Whitney J E (158 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.Gate City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.31
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. USED book in ACCEPTABLE condition. Cover and pages are in tact but may show creases, tears, water damage, handwriting, underlining, or highlighting. Supplemental items such as access codes and CDs not guaranteed. Weiland, Mr. Ben J (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Weiland, Mr. Ben J (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Weiland, Mr. Ben J (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Weiland, Mr. Ben J (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Signed/Inscribed by both authors on inside front cover. Weiland, Mr. Ben J (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by The Century Company, NY 1886
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. Sized 6.5 x 9.5 inches, drawn by Kenyon Cox after the bust of Franklin by Houdon, engraved by J. H. E. Whitney, with facsimile signature, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XXXII, No. 2, June,1886. J. H. E. Whitney, Engraver / Jean-Antoine Houdon, Sculptor… (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by The Century Company, NY 1884
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 9pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with an engraving by J. H. E. Whitney of the E. Onslow Ford statue of Irving as Hamlet, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XXVII, No. 5, March, 1884. Housed in protective mylar report cover. J. H. E. Whit…ney / E. Onslow Ford (illustrator).

The Youth's Companion Magazine, Volume 98, No. 40, October 2, 1924
Blake, Gladys / Gertrude West / Thomas Whitney Surette / George M. Johnson / Frank Lillie Pollock / Josephine E. Toal / Winifred L. Bryning / Carrie O'Neal / Elizabeth Thornton Turner / Verna Grisier McCully / Nancy Byrd Turner
Language: English
Published by Perry Mason Company, Boston 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 14.10; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.87
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. [642] - 656pp, illustrated, ads, printed wraps, decorated in blue and orange, with blue lettering, spine split about half its length, dark spots reminiscent of foxing noted at top and bottom margins, and also occasionally at text, bottom corner of page 650 torn away affecting a few words of text of a… sentence about a proposed French garden village retreat for artists and writers, mailing address stamped at margin, horizontal folds noted apparently from mailing, cover relatively clean and bright. Subtitled, A Weekly Illustrated Magazine For All The Family / The Best Of American Life In Fiction, Fact, And Comment. Issues were published each Thursday and included regular features such as The Children's Page, The Boys' Page, The Girls' Page, and The Family Page, as well as general news of the day, current events, bits of humor, and helpful hints for home life. Cost was inexpensive, at $.10 per issue, or $2.50 for a yearly subscription. Contents of the present issue include chapter one of The Mysterious Tutor, by Blake, Idle Autumn, Part II: Mitchell's Route, by West, The Amateur Musician, by Surette, The Best Coon Dog In The World, by Johnson, chapter seven of Treasure Swamp, by Pollock, Pansy Learns The 9's, by Toal, How Silas Q. Helped The Chipmunk Family, by Bryning, The Surprise, by O'Neal, and light poetry from E. Turner, N. Turner, and McCully. Also includes a small photograph portrait of S. P. Gilbert, Jr., who was Agent General of Reparations under the Dawes plan. B. J. Rosenmeyer, Harold Sichel (illustrator).
More imagesThe Mystery Story (The Mystery Library)
Ball, John (Ed.); Briney, Robert E.; Gilbert, Michael; Guymon, E. T. Jr.; Hubon, Allen J.; Nevins, Francis M. Jr.; Penzler, Otto; Sandoe, James; Slung, Michele; St ein, Aaron Marc; Waugh, Hilary; Whitney, Phyllis A.; Yates, Donald A.
Language: English
Published by University Extension, University of California, San Diego / Publisher's Inc., U.S.A. 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: ShiroBooks, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.ShiroBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. NF / VG. Numbering sequence denotes 3rd Printing edited by John Ball, with preface by UCSD Chancellor William D. McElroy and introduction by Dean Martin N. Chamberlain. Very gentle bumping to Cover headcap and tail the only visible flaw, Book is straight, square,… tightly and evenly bound and free of markings and blemishes; Cover is clean and bright, with sharp corners and joints, straight spine, hinges and edges, boldly legible lettering and crisply distinct design and artwork. Dust Jacket is unclipped (reflecting original USD $10.95 price), with gentle rubbing ot panels and along wraps and hinges, light chipping at the corners and along edges (1.5" triangular loss at bottom edge of front panel near joint), chipping at head and tail involving 1" loss at the head, none of which interfere with integrity and clarity of lettering and design. (Please see Seller images). ISBN 0891630198. ShiroBooks, independent bookseller, takes pride in accurate descriptions, careful wrapping and safe shipping. ADDITIONAL CHARGE (DUE TO APPROX 2.25# SHIPPING WEIGHT) MAY APPLY IF SHIPPED OUTSIDE CONTINENTAL US; CONTACT SHIROBOOKS PRIOR TO ORDERING or for more information, details or photos.
Language: English
Published by Kenworthy Educational Services Inc. 1943
- Softcover
Seller: 20th Century Lost & Found, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.20th Century Lost & Found
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Some wear to covers, yellow fading to text.

Radical Reproductive Justice : Foundation, Theory, Practice, Critique
Ross, Loretta J. (EDT); Roberts, Lynn (EDT); Derkas, Erika (EDT); Peoples, Whitney (EDT); Toure, Pamela Bridgewater (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Language: English
Published by The Century Company, NY 1892
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. Sized 6.5 x 9.5 inches, engraved by Whitney after Helmick, crease noted at lower margin, else very clean and bright, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLIV, No. 1, May, 1892. Howard Helmick / J. H. E. Whitney, Engraver (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by The Century Company, NY 1890
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. Sized 6.5 x 9.5 inches, engraved by Whitney after the Maynard painting, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLI, No. 1, November, 1890. J. H. E. Whitney, engraver (illustrator).

Century-scale Perspective on Water Quality in Selected River Basins of the Conterminous United States
Stets, Edward G.; Kelly, Valerie J.; Brousard, Whitney P.; Smith, Thor E.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Century-scale Perspective on Water Quality in Selected River Basins of the Conterminous United States
Stets, Edward G.; Kelly, Valerie J.; Brousard, Whitney P.; Smith, Thor E.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Radical Reproductive Justice : Foundation, Theory, Practice, Critique
Ross, Loretta J. (EDT); Roberts, Lynn (EDT); Derkas, Erika (EDT); Peoples, Whitney (EDT); Toure, Pamela Bridgewater (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 6.49
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780070463417.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Hawkins Zouaves: (Ninth N. Y. V.) Their Battles and Marches. Book.

Published by Kenworthy Educational Service, Inc 1943
- Softcover
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. book, cover and text all in near fine condition, binding tight and square, pages browned, text clean and unmarked, no names no stamps detailed illustrations.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.10
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.10
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Radical Reproductive Justice : Foundation, Theory, Practice, Critique
Ross, Loretta J. (EDT); Roberts, Lynn (EDT); Derkas, Erika (EDT); Peoples, Whitney (EDT); Toure, Pamela Bridgewater (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Appreciative Inquiry Summit : A Practitioner's Guide for Leading Large-Group Change
Ludema, James D. (EDT); Whitney, Diana; Mohr, Bernard J. J.; Griffin, Thomas J.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Appreciative Inquiry Summit : A Practitioner's Guide for Leading Large-Group Change
Ludema, James D. (EDT); Whitney, Diana; Mohr, Bernard J. J.; Griffin, Thomas J.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by New York 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.The Reading Well Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. B&W Photographs and color illustrations; Textbook; 250 pages; Signed by Not signed; Hardcovers with light soiling to the covers, Orange cloth and back lettering front and spine. Light wear to the edges and turns. Corners bumped. Former school textbook with school stamp on… inside front board paper, "sold" notation on front end page. Spine is straight, binding tight, Pages are clean with light graying with age. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs and color illustrations. No dust jacket. Illustrated by George G. Whitney (illustrator).

BRITISH HERITAGE - Volume 10, number 2 - February March 1989
Huganir, Gail (editor) (Robert B. Smith; Humphrey G. W. Household; Richard K. Knaub; Paul Edwards; Michael Forrest; J. T. Whitney; K. E. Rowlands)
Published by Historical Times, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 80 pp. Very light wear; no interior markings. The front cover features Leo McKern as Rumpole of the Bailey. This issue contains: May God Strike Me Dead If I Did It by Robert B. Smith; A Remembrance of Kings and Queens Past by Humphrey G. W. Household; The Essence of Wales by Richa…rd K. Knaub; The Noblest Sight in England - Warwick Castle by Paul Edwards; Going, Going, Gone - Art by Michael Forrest; Posting Through History by J. T. Whitney; and America Was Born in Bristol by K. E. Rowlands; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.