Wilhelm Lowinger (19 results)
Published by Artur Wolf. Wien. 1923. 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Das Bücherdepot, Vienna, VIENN, AustriaAntiquariat Das Bücherdepot
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 24.92 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OLn., 8°, 133 S., mit Bildern, Buchschmuck von Rolf Schott. Zustand: gut.

Language: German
Published by Wien, Artur Wolf Verlag
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.87
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 133 S. 37.3.10.9.H Bibliotheksexemplar mit entsprechenden Merkmalen in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Artur Wolf, Vienna, Austria; printed in Leipzig, Germany 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Rareeclectic, pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.Rareeclectic
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. In German. Limited Edition. With thirty tipped-in color illustrations by W. Russell Flint (All present and in excellent condition). 'Dieses Werk wurde im Aufrage des Artur Wolf Verlag, Wien, in einer einmaligen bAuflage von 1500 Exeplaren beo G. Kreysin in Leipzig gedruckt, die B…ilder im Faksimile-Farben-Lichtdruck nach dem Medici-Verfahren hergestellt, die Numemern 1-250 der Vorzugsausgabe in echtem Kalb-Pergament gebunden. Dieses Exemplar ist Nummer 39.' You can see the covers the photos. There is smooth rubbing on both the front and rear covers. As referenced above, numbers 1-250 of the special edition are bound in genuine calf parchment. This copy is number 39. The black lettering on the spine is very bright. The spine is in solid shape. There is some rubbing at the cover edges and corners. The binding of the book is very solid. I have turned over all of the pages. They are all nicely, tightly bound, as are the covers. No binding issues. The inside covers and end papers are a light green color. The interior of the book is in very nice condition. The pages are exceptionally clean, only a very occasional small tan spot at a margin. The blank verso of the frontispiece page has some light foxing. That is also the case off the top edge of the frontispiece page and title page. There is very little creasing in the book, no turned-down corners, no placeholder creases. There are no markings. No attachments of any kind. And no one has written their name or anything else anywhere. As referenced earlier, the thirty tipped-in color plates are all present and in terrific condition. I didn't see any wear or soiling on any of them. With 30 illustrations by W. Russell Flint (illustrator).

Language: German
Published by Wien: Artur Wolf 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Buchkauz, Herzogenburg, , AustriaAntiquariat Buchkauz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.01
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Leinen. Condition: Gut. Erstauflage, EA.. 124 Seiten Goldprägung, Abbildungen, guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 554.

Language: German
Published by Wien: Artur Wolf 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Buchkauz, Herzogenburg, , AustriaAntiquariat Buchkauz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.01
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Leinen. Condition: Gut. Erstauflage, EA.. 124 Seiten Goldprägung, Abbildungen, guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 554.
Published by Artur Wolf Verlag Wien 1925
Seller: John Trotter Books, london, , United KingdomJohn Trotter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.34
US$ 26.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Originallithographien und Buchschmunk von Alfred Hagel. 8x full page col. lithos. No. 874 of 900 Copies. Minor edge spotting o/w Very Good.
More imagesPublished by Artur Wolf Verlag, Wien 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Collectible-Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Wien: Artur Wolf Verlag. Collectible-Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1924. Hardcover. 30 illustrations by W. Russel Flint. #641 of 1500 copies. . Bound in vellum with silver paper covers .

Language: German
Published by Wien : Artur Wolf 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, , AustriaAntiquarische Fundgrube e.U.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.63
US$ 63.44 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleinen. 120 S. Einband etw. berieben u. bestaubt, Kanten etw. bestoßen, S. etw. bestaubt u. fleckig, Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt SL03 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 380.

Language: German
Published by Wien : A. Wolf 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, , AustriaAntiquarische Fundgrube e.U.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.63
US$ 63.44 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleinen. 133 S. ohne Su. Einband gering bestaubt L029 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Language: German
Published by Wien, Wolf, 1923
- First Edition
Seller: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, GermanyBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, OLnbd. 1. Aufl. Mit zahlreichen Abbild., 133 S. Schönes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.

Novellen der Leidenschaft. [8 Original- Farb-Lithos]. Aus der Reihe: Romanische Meisternovellen. III. Band. Verdeutscht von Wilhelm Löwinger. Originallithographien und Buchschmuck von Alfred Hagel.
Merimee, Prosper, Wilhelm Löwinger ( Übersetzer) und Alfred Hagel (Illustrator):
Language: German
Published by Erschienen in Wien bei: Artur Wolf im Jahre 1923. 1923
- First Edition
Seller: Galerie Antiquariat Schlegl, Weiden i. d. OPf., , GermanyGalerie Antiquariat Schlegl
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.52
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Insgesamt 123+ 1 Seiten mit 8 Original- Lithographien, koloriert und Kapitel- Zeichnungen in Schwarz- weiß. Inhalt: Drei Novellen des französischen Romantikers Prosper Merimee, (1803-1870) mit einer Einführung von Wilhelm Löwinger. I. Don Juan; II. Eine Partie Brett; III. Die etruskische Vase. Es gab zwei limitierten und signier…te Sonderausgaben, hier die Normalausgabe mit den acht farbigen Originallithographien, des Österreicherischen Graphikers Alfred Hagel (1885 bis1945), der auch den weiteren Buchschmuck anfertigte. Zustand: Einband berieben und staubfleckig, Deckel leicht gelockert, Rücken leicht lädiert, Ecken und Kanten etwas bestoßen. Innen: Buchschnitt leicht angestaubt, einige Seiten teilweise stockfleckig und gebräunt, sonst noch recht ordentlich erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050 8°(Oktav- Format bis 22,5 cm.) Hellblaue Original- Halbleinenausgabe mit blaugeprägter Rückenbeschriftung, illustrierter Vorderdeckel mit Monogram P. M. Deutsche Erstausgabe, gedruckt in Leipzig bei G. Kreysing.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Arthur Wolf, Vienna 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, , United KingdomThe Bookshop at Beech Cottage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.69
US$ 25.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 60pp. Limited edition of 1200 copies. This is copy #663. Illustrations and 8 lithographic plates by Alexander Rothaug (1870-1946). Brown paper covered boards with embossed decoration on front cover. Red cloth covered spine. Wear to board corners. Untrimmed fore edge and lo…wer page edges. Now protected in clear archival envelope. Alexander Rothaug (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Artur Wolf Verlag, Wien 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: Bücherwurm | Buch- und Graphikantiquariat, Kiel, GermanyBücherwurm | Buch- und Graphikantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.23
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 1. limitierte Auflage. 1 von 1200 Exemplaren, hier Nummer 1106. DRUCK: Friedrich Jasper, Wien. LITHOGRAPHIE: Albert Berger, Wien. Abgezogen auf handgeschöpften Büttenpapier. Versandhinweis: Aufgrund aktueller EPR-Verpackungsregelungen ist der Versand in einzelne EU-Länder derzeit nicht möglich. Details siehe Händ…lerprofil. Original-Halbleder, 60 Seiten, Wilhelm Löwinger bearbeitet in Der goldene Esel die antiken Quellen zu einem Roman aus dem Altertum. Die Ausgabe erschien 1918 im Artur Wolf Verlag in Wien und gehört zur Literatur über die Klassische Antike. Ein interessantes Werk für Leser antiker Romane und Sammler antiquarischer Bücher., Einband berieben und bestoßen, beide Kapitale mit kleinen Fehlstellen. Buchdeckel minimal lichtrandig. Seitenschnitt mit einzelnen, altersbedingten Braunflecken. Der Artikel ist gut erhalten. Lex. 8°, 27 x 22 cm. Mit Bildern und Buchschmuck von Alexander Rothaug (illustrator).
Published by Artur Wolf Verlag, Vienna, Austria 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 495.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Thus. Gray 1/4 cloth, brown decorated paper covered boards, spine panel lettered in black. Slightly bumped corners, minor rubbing to joints and spine extremities. Firm binding, clean and unmarked interior. Book plate of former owner R. Du Rietz mounted inside front cover, endpape…rs somewhat tanned. iv,133,[1] pp., illus. w/ 1 color plate tipped on to half-title, 6 additional color plates, one of which (opposite p. 64) is signed by Gaertner. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eduard Gaertner (Originallithographien und Buchschmuck) (illustrator). Book.

Language: German
Published by Wien : A. Wolf 1923
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, , AustriaAntiquarische Fundgrube e.U.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.95
US$ 63.44 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. 134 S. Kanten etw. bestoßen, Einband etw. bestaubt NG014 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 340.
More imagesPublished by Wien, Artur Wolf. 1918
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Tresor am Roemer, Frankfurt, , GermanyAntiquariat Tresor am Roemer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 118.81
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 60 S., mit 8 Tafeln und Textillustrationen sowie Buchschmuck in Lithographie von Alexander Rothaug. Originalhalbleder mit reicher Rückenvergoldung und goldgeprägter Deckelvignette, (etwas beschabt, leicht fleckig). Erste Ausgabe mit den Illustrationen. - Eins von 1200 nummerierten Exemplaren. - Nach den Originaltexten des Ap…uleios und des Pseudolukian. - Name auf Vorsatz, sonst gutes Exemplar.

Published by Wien, Artur Wolf (1923). 1923
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, , AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 653.47
US$ 83.63 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sennewald, Schott 23,1. - Nr. 6 von 150 Vorzugsexemplaren der Ausgabe A, auf Handbüttenpapier, Gesamtauflage 900. 133 Seiten mit 3 Illustrationen im Text u. acht signierten Originalgraphiken. Schwarzer Originalmaroquinband m. goldener Deckel- u. Rückenprägung auf 5 Bünden mit Kopfgoldschnitt, vereinzelt kleine Randläsuren.

Published by Wien, Artur Wolf (1923). 1923
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, , AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 891.09
US$ 83.63 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sennewald, Schott 23,1. Eines von 150 Vorzugsexemplaren auf Handbütten (Ausgabe A), (Gesamtauflage 900). 133 Seiten mit 3 Illustrationen im Text u. acht signierten Originalgraphiken. Brauner Originalmaroquinband (Walter Hacker, Leipzig) auf 5 Bünden mit goldgepr. Rückentitel, blindgepr. Deckelrahmen, Innenkanten- u. Kopfgoldschn…itt. In makellosem Zustand, vord. Spiegel mit Buchhändleretikette.
Language: German
Published by Wien : A. Wolf 1923
Seller: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Germanyralfs-buecherkiste
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.64
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hlwbd. / 14x22. Condition: Befriedigend. IV, 134 S. Buch ist in einem schlechten Zustand / Buchrücken stark beschädigt / Eigentümereintrag / stockfleckig / S. 37/38 beschädigt 200925843 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.