Willcock Malcolm (103 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (103)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Vive Liber Books, Somers, CT, U.S.A.Vive Liber Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. Pages are clean with normal wear. May have limited markings & or highlighting within pages & or cover. May have some wear & creases on the cover. The spine may also have minor wear. May not include CD DVD, access code or any other supplemental materials.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 2.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.03

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.03

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.03

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.14

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.99

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.99

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.22

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.18

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.27

    US$ 6.68 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.97

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should hav

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 1.38

    US$ 14.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.tLighthouse Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.21

    US$ 7.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: acceptable. Acceptable condition. Reading copy. May have signs of wear and previous use scuffs, library copy, highlighting, writing, and underlining . May have foxing, slight water damage or tears. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase just return it.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.61

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 17 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Illustrated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

  • Language: English

    Published by The University of Chicago Press, United States 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.32

    US$ 7.48 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 12 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Willcock provides a line-by-line commentary that explains allusions and Homeric conventions that a student or general reader could not be expected to bring to an initial encounter with the Iliad. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or hi

  • Language: English

    Published by The University of Chicago Press, United States 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 11.32

    US$ 7.48 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. Willcock provides a line-by-line commentary that explains allusions and Homeric conventions that a student or general reader could not be expected to bring to an initial encounter with the Iliad. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.69

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 8 available

    Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1981

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 13.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 2nd impression. Paperback, VG. viii+293pp, 3 b/w maps, 2 tables, index, eedges rubbed otherwise a nice copy. A line by line commentary on Homer's Greek epic which tells of the final weeks of the Trojan War. 375 grams.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Like New. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, 16th Printing (1992). Not price-clipped. Published by University of Chicago Press, 1976. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All boo

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. None. 1st Edition. Tiny sig. of prev. owner on F.E.P.

  • Language: English

    Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.25

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Those who are able to read Homer in Greek have ample recourse to commentaries, but the vast majority who read the Iliad in translation have not been so well servedthe many available translations contain few, if any, notes. For these readers, Malcolm M. Willcock provides a line-by-line commen

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Brand New.

  • Language: English

    Published by The University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Crappy Old Books, Barry, United KingdomCrappy Old Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.82

    US$ 26.79 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. A Companion to the Iliad (1976) ? Malcolm M. Willcock (The University of Chicago Press) So you?ve decided to tackle Homer?s Iliad , that ancient war epic of gods, grudges, and guys who just won?t calm down. Good for you. But here?s the thing: it?s 15,693 lines long, half the characters have names like

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.46

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 29.46

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1995

    0521436362 / 9780521436366

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 28.58

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226898555 / 9780226898551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.34

    US$ 6.34 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: new.