Willette: Signed (37 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Edition. The author inscribed on the half title page. The covers have overall moderate wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author.
Published by Willette D. Dotson 1989
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. BI1 - A hardcover book SIGNED and inscribed by author to previous owner on the front free endpaper in very good condition in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has an inch tear on the back bottom right side, some wrinkling, chipping, crease and few small tears on the edges… and corners, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, tanning and light shelf wear. The Story of a Black Girl Determined to Make it, Despite the Odds. 9"x6.25", 190 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A clean and unmarked softcover with an "opened-only-a-few-times" look & feel. Flat-signed in black felt-tip with absolutely no further inscription, by the author. Hundreds of (timeless) lower-budget home design ideas. Illustrated. Stored in sealed plastic protection and mailed (bubb…le-wrapped) in a sturdy Jiffy Rigi Bag envelope. We ship daily from Roswell, Ga. Serving satisfied customers since 1999. 203-stated pages. Photographs by Brian Willette (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Inscribed by author on free end paper. Signed By Author.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by DENOEL, PARIS 1981
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, , FranceLibrairie RAIMOND
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.88
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Luc WILLETTE Les Erreurs Judiciaires de l'Histoire LE TRIBUNAL REVOLUTIONNAIRE 1981, Paris, Denoël Envoi autographe de l'auteur In-8 (14 x 22,5 cm), broché, 192 pages Contenu du volume : Les origines du tribunal révolutionnaire - Le cadre du tribunal révolutionnaire - Douze armées a dirirger -…Les complices de l'intérieur - La lutte sur le front de l'économie - Les affaires politiques - Le jugement de l'histoire - Bibliographie Etat : minces pliures au dos, frottis mineurs à la couverture, papier bien blanc, brochage solide, bon état, bon exemplaire Poids : 400g. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Published by Editions La Caravelle.
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, FranceLoïc Simon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.50
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Envoi de l'auteur. Sans date. 6 hors texte de Tricot. Le livre et l'image. Broché. 101 pages. Rousseurs.

Published by Paris 1895
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good condition. Adolphe Willette printed offset proof of a book jacket, with illustration of cabaret performer playing the accordion and a battle scene at the front panel. Signed in the plate at lower right, with dedication "A mon camarade Jules Jouy". Advertisement for other publications at rear panel. Willette…(1857-1926) was a French caricaturist, painter, lithographer and architect of the Moulin Rouge, whose many works in the illustrated press (Le Pied de Nez, le Courier Francais and Le Rire) often appeared under various pseudonyms. He was active during the Belle Epoque and Art Nouveau period, and was a member of the Cornet Society, a group of artists, musicians, writers, academics and playwrights who gathered at various restaurants around Montmartre. Known for his lithographs, posters, paintings and illustrations, Willette was called the "Pierrot of Montmartre" because of his fascination with this comedia del'arte character. Willette's famous 'Parce Domine' painting (with many Pierrot figures) first decorated the Montmartre cabaret Le Chat Noir; it is now at the Montmartre Museum. Willette also contributed posters to Masters of the Poster (Maitres de l'Affiche). 11 3/4 x 8", printed on pink stock.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dustjacket, unpaginated; in English and German; as new condition, clean and crisp; inscribed and signed by James Higginson on title pages; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: L'Odeur du Book, Paris, , FranceL'Odeur du Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Aubier, Dossiers Floréal, 1984, 253 p., illustrations, broché, couverture légèrement défraîchie, une dédicace en première page.

Published by Editions du Centenaire 1930
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Livre en français. Envoi de l'auteur. Broché. 205 pages. Papier légèrement bruni. Littérature : 20e siècle. Envoi de l'auteur. Livre.
More imagesEvery Day's a Party: Louisiana Recipes for Celebrating with Family and Friends [SIGNED]
Lagasse, Emeril; with Bienvenu, Marcelle and Willette, Felicia
Published by William Morrow, New York 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine condition deep red boards/black spine/red spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes In Memoriam; Acknowledgments; Introduction; Louisiana Calendar of Events; Source Guide; Emeril's Restaurants… and Stuff and Index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Signed by the author, Emeril Lagasse, with black Sharpie on lower section of the illustrated first front free endpaper. ".join Emeril, Marcelle, and Felicia on a yearlong culinary road trip through the back roads, bayous, and avenues of Louisiana. Start the year with the Oyster Festival in the town of Jean Lafitte and join in an oyster-shucking contest or - more to the point - and oyster-eating contest. The Sugar Bowl rules in Louisiana, and you can get yourself into the spirit as the locals do with a Sugar Bowl brunch or.tailgate it at the stadium with a little Grilled Creole Mustard-Marinated Quail with Smothered Field Peas and Andouille or maybe some Garlic Meatball Poorboys . with Every Day's a Party, you can bring a little bit of Louisiana and a whole lot of good eating into your heart and your home." - excerpt from the inner front and rear jacket flaps. Gould, Philip (photographs) (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

Published by Editions Sansot 1926
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Livre en français. Envoi de l'auteur, la nièce de Willette. Broché. 208 pages. Petits manques à la couverture. Littérature : 20e siècle. Livre.
Language: French
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, , FranceLibrairie Guimard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.61
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1945 plaquette in-octavo, couverture recto ornée d'une illustration + autographe de Bernard Roy, 7 pages, 1945 Nantes Edité par l'Association Sainte Hélène, association des artistes catholiques nantais - plaquette de la bibliothèque de Bernard Roy - bon état -.
More imagesPublished by France
- Softcover
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: L'art délivré, Fondettes, FranceL'art délivré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 107.28
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Good. Adolphe Leon Willette. Billet autographe signe de felicitations a G. Hoentschel Peintre francais Billet autographe signe de Adolphe Leon Willette, adressee a Georges Hoentschel, avec une coupure de journal collee d'un article elogieux au sujet de son correspondant, et il le felicite. "Mon officier, J…e vous felicite et me rappelle a votre amical souvenir." Dimensions : 14,1 x 18,8 cm Etat : Voir photos pour plus de details. Nombre de pages : 1 page. Signed by author or artist.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by H. Simonis empis ,editeur, Paris 1901
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: JP Livres, agde, , FranceJP Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 283.23
US$ 22.92 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Francais.Dedicace de l'auteur.Exemplaire N°6.Couverture d'origine conservee.Belle reliure demi cuir a coins.Titres et fleurons dores au dos.Tranche superieure doree .Illustrations de l'auteur.Sous la haute direction du R.P. lavigne et de feu Gere ,recteurs d'academie.Preface illustree de l'auteur….Non pagine,environ 250 p.Poids 730 gr.Format 20,5 x 14,5 cm. CH;Huard (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Paris, Théophile Belin libraire, 1898 [achevé d'imprimer le 15 mai 1898 oar Renouard et Chamerot, rue des Saints-Pères, 19, pour Théophile Belin, Quai Voltaire, 29, à Paris], Paris 1898
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie L'amour qui bouquine, ALISE SAINTE REINE, , FranceLibrairie L'amour qui bouquine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5,960.26
US$ 15.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale, Édition illustrée. MONTORGUEIL (Georges) | WILLETTE (Adolphe) | CHAMBOLLE-DURU (relieur) | DORBON (Lucien) | BELIN (Théophile) PARIS DANSANT. Illustrations de A. Willette gravées en taille-douce et en couleurs par Vigna-Vigneron. Paris, Théophile Belin libraire, 1898 [ac…hevé d'imprimer le 15 mai 1898 oar Renouard et Chamerot, rue des Saints-Pères, 19, pour Théophile Belin, Quai Voltaire, 29, à Paris] 1 volume in-4 (29,3 x 21 cm) de VII-220-(2) pages. Avec 12 compositions en taille-douce coloriées au repérage, une vignette de titre en taille-douce et en couleurs, 26 vignettes d'en-tête et culs-de-lampe tirés en camaïeu de bistre. Le frontispice est en 3 états (pointe sèche, eau-forte pure et état définitif en couleurs). Une décomposition des couleurs du même frontispice a été reliée à la fin (4 planches). Reliure de l'époque plein maroquin bleu nuit décoré sur les plats d'un double encadrement enchevêtré dans les angles, dos à nerfs avec caissons en encadrés de filets dorés, double filet doré sur les coupes, jeu de roulette et filet doré en encadrement intérieur des plats, doublures et gardes de papier peigne, tranches dorées, les fragiles couvertures roses imprimées et imitant la moire rose sont conservées en parfait état (les deux plats et le dos. Etui bordé de maroquin et doublé en fleur de cuir à l'intérieur (Reliure signée CHAMBOLLE-DURU). Exemplaire à l'état proche du neuf, tel que sorti de l'atelier de reliure à l'époque. Quelques rousseurs pâles dans quelques marges. Édition originale. Tirage unique à 200 exemplaires sur papier vélin de cuve. Exemplaire de dédicace offert par le libraire-éditeur Théophile Belin à son confrère Lucien Dorbon (avec son ex libris relié pleine page en tête du volume) : "à Monsieur Lucien Dorbon, Souvenir de son vieux confrère". Ce volume n'a besoin d'aucun éloge, il se suffit à lui-même. C'est un des plus beaux livres fin de siècle entièrement consacré au Paris Dansant, au Paris des cabarets et des bals : Bal du 14 juillet, Bals musette, bals masqués, bals d'artistes, Moulin de la Galette, Bal Bullier, Quadrille naturaliste, Jardin de Paris, Danse à l'Opéra. On y retrouve notamment Valentin le désossé et bien des danseuses que les plus experts reconnaîtront sans mal. L'exécution des gravures d'après les dessins de Willette et la mise en couleurs par Vigna-Vigneron est tout simplement parfaite et d'une fraîcheur époustouflante encore aujourd'hui. Le papier vélin de cuve utilisé est magnifique. Provenance : Exemplaire de la bibliothèque du libraire Lucien Dorbon (1882-1960), avec son ex libris pleine page, gravé par Monchablon, relié en tête du volume. Lucien Dorbon était le frère de Louis Dorbon, tous deux fils de Théodore Dorbon, à la tête d'une famille de grands libraires parisiens. Le libraire Théophile Belin quant à lui est décédé en 1921 ; il a 47 ans en 1898 quand il offre ce volume à son jeune confrère en devenir (première hypothèse). Ou bien ce volume a été offert plus tard à Lucien Dorbon (avant 1921 et volume alors relié par René Chambolle fils, avant 1915 voire avant 1914) (deuxième hypothèse). La deuxième hypothèse semble plus plausible compte tenu de la présence dans le volume de l'ex libris gravé qui date forcément d'avant 1907 (date du décès de Monchablon). Il serait donc juste, dans cette hypothèse, de dater cette reliure des années 1900-1906. En 1912, Lucien Dorbon publia le Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes (3 vol. in-8), par Albert-L[ouis] Caillet I. C. [Ingénieur Civil] (1869-1922), mais se détacha assez rapidement de l'occultisme (Jean-Paul Fontaine, Histoire de la Bibliophilie, La librairie selon les Dorbon, en ligne [28 avril 2020]. Bijou bibliophilique. Somptueux et émouvant exemplaire de ce livre rare et recherché, magistralement illustré par Adolphe Willette, et luxueusement relié par Chambolle-Duru pour Lucien Dorbon. Adolphe Willette (illustrator). Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Language: French
Published by Magnier & Cie, Paris 1887
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, , FranceLibrairie Guimard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,430.46
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: bon état. WILLETTE Adolphe Paris Magnier & Cie 1887 -in-folio cartonné illustré un volume, reliure pleine percaline bleu-foncé cartonnage éditeur à plaques spéciales monochromes pour le permier plat grand in-folio (35,1 x 27,1 cm) (editor hard-back percale with specials covers editor for the front cover in-quarto), do…s long muet (spine without raised bands and title), premier plat illustré couleur "ARGENT" d'un pierrot pendu (la corde au cou sur fond de lune, Etiquette blanche Ex-Libris gravée en noir : Georges PROVOST (écrivain Nantais), receuil tiré sur japon avec un dessin original signé d'A. WILLETTE joint, receuil de 40 planches gravées par A. Willette en feuilles libres non-paginées, signature manuscrite de l'Auteur à l'encre noire en bas à gauche de la page de titre, planche de titre roussie, sinon agréable exemplaire, sans date [1887] PARIS M. Magnier & Cie Editeur, bon état Note(s) : Chaque planche dessinée, à l'exception du titre et de la préface, est suivie d'une autre planche contenant la légende, texte autographié de l'auteur, accompagnée elle-même d'un dessin.Willette a contribué à la presse française illustrée, a décoré la boîte de nuit "Le Chat Noir" et peint le plafond du music hall "La Cigale". Pierrot, son alter-ego est la métaphore de la situation de l'artiste dans la société. Il tombe amoureux d'une femme avide et avide, est ridiculisé et se suicide.superbement illustré.en bon état malgré les petits défauts signalés (very good condition in spite of the smalls defects indicated).
Language: French
Published by Imprimerie Chaix, paris 1895
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, , FranceLibrairie Guimard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.44
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: en trés bon état. Gaston NOURY paris Imprimerie Chaix 1895 Une Affichette Publicitaire [Fac-similé réduit de l'affiche originale], lithographiée en noir, format : 40 x 28,6 cm, Signé en bas à gauche : WILLETTE , Timbre sec dans le coin inférieur droit : "Les Maîtres de l'affiche // Imprimerie Chaix", 1895 [Paris] : Le…s Maîtres de l'Affiche Editeur, en trés bon état Édition : [Fac-similé réduit de l'affiche originale] , Note : Source : Affiche originale de : imp. Eug. MARX PARIS . SUPERBE . en trés bon état (very good condition).
Published by Paris: Editions Lemercier, 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Paul Rassam ABA ILAB, Charlbury, , United KingdomPaul Rassam ABA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 241.66
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. 4to. Printed wrappers. Frontispiece and tailpiece by Lobel-Riche, printed in red. Inscribed by the author to the printer and his wife, 'A Madame et à Monsieur L'Hoir, très amical hommage de l'auteur, H. Willette'. Wrappers dust-soiled, two patches of chafing to upper wrapper, else a very good copy. Edition limited… to 692 copies; this one both an ad personam ('Exemplaire imprimé pour Mme et M. Hoir') and a large-paper copy, printed on yellow paper, not mentioned in the justification du tirage. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Edition Le Journal 1895
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 411.26
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Edition Le Journal | Paris 1895 | 19.50 x 28 cm | relié | Edition originale imprimée à petit nombre de ce poème de Rodolphe Darzens mis en musique par Auguste Chapuis, un des rares exemplaires sur japon. Ouvrage illustré de 10 lithographies originales d'Adolphe Willette. Reliure à la bradel en pleine percaline… souple grise, dos lisse orné d'un fleuron central doré, date dorée en queue, légers frottements sans gravité sur les mors, couvertures conservées, reliure de l'époque. Sur la page de faux-titre, Rodolphe Darzens a recopié le poème "Clair de lune", dixième et dernier poème de ce recueil. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition published in a small number of copies of this poem by Rodolphe Darzens set to music by Auguste Chapuis, one of the rare copies on Japan paper. Work illustrated with 10 original lithographs by Adolphe Willette. Full flexible grey cloth Bradel binding, smooth spine decorated with central gilt fleuron, gilt date at foot, slight rubbing to joints without gravity, original wrappers preserved, contemporary binding. On the half-title page, Rodolphe Darzens has transcribed the poem "Clair de lune", the tenth and final poem of this collection. *.

Published by Paris : Devambez, [1918] 1918
- Hardcover
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 600.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original lithograph poster. 117 x 75 cm. Repaired and mounted on cloth by the artisan binder Sasha Mosalov. . - French Revolution scene. In foreground a French general has his arm around a half-clothed Marianne. The French were victorious at Battle of Valmy in 1792 where they beat the Austrians. .Notes: - Transl…ation of title: Banque de l'Union Parisienne. So that France will be victorious as in Valmy! For the liberation of the territory! Everyone subscribe to the 4th National Loan. - Signed: A. Willette, 1892-1918. - Promotional goal: Fr. J8. 1918. - Item is no. 87 in a printed checklist available in the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Reading Room.

Published by Paris, H. Floury, 1919 1919
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 584.11
US$ 45.71 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
19.7x26.4 cm., 183 pp., edition avec portrait en couleurs en frontispice, de nombreuses illustrations hors et dans le texte, 16 planches en n/b (dont 2 a double-page) et 15 planches en couleurs (dont 1 a double-page) par A. Willette, relie demi-maroquin havane a coins, signee par Laurent Peeters - Anvers. Filet dore cernant les…plats de pap., dos a 5 nerfs et finnement fleuronnes dores (decor floral), tete doree, couverture imprimee d'editeur. Tirage limite. 1790 g.
More imagesPublished by Paris, H. Floury. 1919
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Haufe & Lutz, Karlsruhe, BW, GermanyAntiquariat Haufe & Lutz
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 715.23
US$ 55.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4° (25,5 x 20 cm.). 183, (1) S. mit Titel in Rot und Schwarz, 36 (12 farbige, teils montierte) lithographierte Tafeln und zahlr. Illustrationen im Text. Hellbrauner Maroquin-Lederband der Zeit mit goldgepr. Rückentitel, reicher Rückenvergoldung, Deckelfiletten, Steh- und Innenkantenvergoldung und Goldschnitt (signiert: (Salvador…) David; illustr. Orig.-Umschlag beigebunden). Carteret IV, 409 ("Edition recherchée"). - Nr. 5 von 50 Exemplaren auf Japan-Bütten. - Luxusausgabe der Autobiographie des berühmten französischen Illustrators, Karikaturisten und Malers L. A. Willette (1857-1926). - Willette studierte seit 1875 an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris u. a. bei Alexandre Cabanel. Seit 1879 arbeitete er für verschiedene Zeitungen und Zeitschriften als Karikaturist und signierte seine Zeichnungen mit den Pseudonymen "Bebe", "Cemoi", "Loison", "Nox" und "Pierrot". 1920 gründete er zusammen mit Jean-Louis Forain, Maurice Neumont und Francisque Poulbot die "République de Montmartre", deren Präsident er bis zum 14. August 1923 war. Neben Théophile-Alexandre Steinlen war Willette einer der wichtigsten Mitarbeiter der Zeitschrift "Le Chat Noir" (Paris 1882-1897), einem Werbe-Organ des legendären Pariser Kabaretts auf dem Montmartre. - Sehr schönes Exemplar in einem prachtvollen Meistereinband des bedeutenden Pariser Buchbinders Salvador David (1859-1929), der 1890 die Werkstatt seines Vaters Bernard David (1824-1895) übernahm. Plein maroquin fauve (reliure signée David), couverture et dos conservés, dos à nerfs orné, triple filet doré encadrant les plats, double filet doré sur les coupes, roulette dorée sur les chasses, toutes tranches dorées. - Édition originale, tirée à 50 exemplaires numérotés sur Japon, ici le n°5. - Édition de luxe de l'autobiographie du célèbre illustrateur, caricaturiste et peintre français L. A. Willette (1857-1926). Willette a étudié à l'École des Beaux-Arts de Paris à partir de 1875, notamment auprès d'Alexandre Cabanel. À partir de 1879, il a travaillé comme caricaturiste pour divers journaux et magazines, signant ses dessins sous les pseudonymes « Bebe », « Cemoi », « Loison », « Nox » et « Pierrot ». En 1920, il fonda avec Jean-Louis Forain, Maurice Neumont et Francisque Poulbot la « République de Montmartre », dont il fut le président jusqu'au 14 août 1923. Avec Théophile-Alexandre Steinlen, Willette fut l'un des principaux collaborateurs du magazine « Le Chat Noir » (Paris, 1882-1897), organe de promotion du légendaire cabaret parisien de Montmartre. - Très bel exemplaire dans une magnifique reliure de maître réalisée par l'éminent relieur parisien Salvador David (1859-1929), qui reprit en 1890 l'atelier de son père Bernard David (1824-1895). Sprache: französisch.

Published by Paris 1895
- Signed
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 105.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Print. Condition: Very good condition. An elaborate birth announcement for new baby Gaston-Adolphe Heriot, a French boy who grew up to survive the Nazi occupation. Heriot was liberated from Dachau concentration camp on April 2, 1945, at age 50 (reference available on request.) Adolphe Willette original lithograph illustrated bir…th announcement, showing a lovely large picture frame with the upper corner revealing a windmill and crescent moon, and an infant at lower right. Signed in the plate at lower right. Willette (1857-1926) was a French caricaturist, painter, lithographer and architect of the Moulin Rouge, whose many works in the illustrated press (Le Pied de Nez, le Courier Francais and Le Rire) often appeared under various pseudonyms. He was active during the Belle Epoque and Art Nouveau period, and was a member of the Cornet Society, a group of artists, musicians, writers, academics and playwrights who gathered at various restaurants around Montmartre. Known for his lithographs, posters, paintings and illustrations, Willette was called the "Pierrot of Montmartre" because of his fascination with this comedia del'arte character. Willette's famous 'Parce Domine' painting (with many Pierrot figures) first decorated the Montmartre cabaret Le Chat Noir; it is now at the Montmartre Museum. Willette also contributed posters to Masters of the Poster (Maitres de l'Affiche). Image 8 1/2 x 6" printed on thinner paper, applied to thicker board, 13 1/2 x 10 3/4".
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 104.90
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Albert Messein / Collection " Les Manuscrits des Maîtres " 1926. In-8 broché de non paginé au format 17,5 x 25 cm. Couvertures bleues nuit avec titre en argenté. Dos carré, légèrement insolé, comme les mors. Photo de l'auteur en frontispice. Textes, reproduits en fac-similés autographes et superbes illustrations par Adolphe Will…ette. Tirage unique à 1000 exemplaires numérotés sur pur fil ( n° 403 ) après 25 tirés sur chine. Etat superbe de fraicheur, proche du parfait. Rare édition originale.

Published by Belfond & Cie 0, Paris
- Signed
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, FranceLibrairie les mains dans les poches
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.36
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Sans date. Lithographie signée dans la marge, collée sur papier fort. Papier : 42x32 cm - image : 29,5x23,5 cm. Lég. rousseurs. Timbre à sec de l'Imprimerie. La librairie offre aux clients d'AbeBooks 20% de réduction sur l'ensemble de son catalogue. Prix d'origine : 100 EUR.
More imagesPublished by Paris 1919
- Signed
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 138.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Print. Condition: Very good condition. Signed (printed) original lithograph illustration possibly used for a cabaret such as 'Le Chat Noir', depicting a well dressed Parisian gentleman pursued by a topless cabaret dancer who has speared his hat on her umbrella. Signed in the print at the lower right. Willette (1857-1926) was a F…rench caricaturist, painter, lithographer and architect of the Moulin Rouge. Willette's famous 'Parce Domine' painting first decorated the Montmartre cabaret 'Le Chat Noir'; it is now at the Montmartre Museum. Willette also contributed posters to Masters of the Poster (Maitres de l'Affiche). 8 1/2 x 12 1/2" tipped on to heavier stock.

Published by Kleinmann, Paris
- Signed
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 138.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Print. Condition: Very good condition. Adolphe Willette original lithograph illustrated advertisement, showing a topless young cabaret performer carrying a round gift box marked "Bonne Annee" stepping through a large oval frame as a young girl assists. Signed in the plate at lower left. Willette (1857-1926) was a French caricatu…rist, painter, lithographer and architect of the Moulin Rouge, whose many works in the illustrated press (Le Pied de Nez, le Courier Francais and Le Rire) often appeared under various pseudonyms. He was active during the Belle Epoque and Art Nouveau period, and was a member of the Cornet Society, a group of artists, musicians, writers, academics and playwrights who gathered at various restaurants around Montmartre. Known for his lithographs, posters, paintings and illustrations, Willette was called the "Pierrot of Montmartre" because of his fascination with this comedia del'arte character. Willette's famous 'Parce Domine' painting (with many Pierrot figures) first decorated the Montmartre cabaret Le Chat Noir; it is now at the Montmartre Museum. Willette also contributed posters to Masters of the Poster (Maitres de l'Affiche). Image 11 x 8 1/2" hinged on one side only onto heavier stock, 12 1/2 x 10 1/4".
More imagesPublished by 1896 1896
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Harrison-Hiett Rare Books, Richelieu, FranceHarrison-Hiett Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 165.71
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
An engraved poster welcoming the new year of 1896. A naked woman representing 1896 is at the helm of a boat, which has the debris of 1895 in its wake. Tipped onto white backing cardboard. Signed in the plate A. Willette. To the bottom right is 'Phg V. Michel'. The debris of 1895 includes the words 'Panama' and 'Arton'. These app…ear to relate to Émile Arton, a Jewish financier who was arrested in November 1895 for his part in financing in the Panama crisis. Adolph Willette was strongly anti-Semitic. Poster is clean and tidy with no significant marks. Black and white. Overall in Very Good condition. Poster size: 610 x 460 mm (24 x 18 inches). Adolphe Léon Willette (18571926) was a French painter, illustrator, caricaturist, and lithographer, as well as an architect of the famous Moulin Rouge cabaret. Willette ran as an "anti-Semitic" candidate in the 9th arrondissement of Paris for the September 1889 legislative elections.
Published by Boisroger, juillet1912 1912
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Faustroll, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Faustroll
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 357.62
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. 1ère édition. LAS de 4 pages in-12 (17,9 x 13,5 cm) rédigées sur papier de deuil à l'encre noire. Belle lettre autographe signée adressée à Charles Morice à propos de Montmartre et du Moulin de la Galette. "Boisroger par St Malo de la Lande / Manche / juillet 1912 / Mon cher Morice, / C'est sous le chaume /…que j'ai pris connaissance / de votre proposition que / je ne veux accepter mais / dont je demeure aussi / honoré que touché. / Encore protester ? . / à quoi bon ? . / Pourquoi des moulins ? . / . il n'y a plus de don / Quichotte ! . plus de gentils / bonnets en auréole. le / temps des cerises ne revien- / dra plus ! . "jamais plus" / Montmarte n'est plus / séparé de Paris par la verdure / et les idées, si on en conservait / les derniers vestiges tels les / squelletiques moulins, celà (sic) / jurerait trop avec les splendid's / hôtels et il ne faut jurer de rien à c't'heure ! / Si les souvenirs de ce pays / qui fut le dernier asile de l'âme / parisienne en valent la peine, / on pourrait demander au / vénéré maître Bartolomé de / réunir, sur l'emplacement du / Moulin, en une même ronde ; Saint-Denis, Ignace de Loyola, / Henri IV, Gabrielle (non pas Salis) / d'Estrée, le meunier Debray / (dernier don Quichotte fusillé : au pied de son moulin) / Gérard de Nerval, Colibri et / Pierrot. ce chef d'oeuvre / certain ferait très bien surtout / au clair de la lune / Ainsi soit-il / Buffalo Bil ! / Quand du haut de la Butte, / je vois la transformation de / Paris, je pense à l'horrible et / coupable répression de mai 71. aussi / pour cette raison que, depuis / quarante ans*, si on avait / laissé ceux qui voulaient : brûler la Ville achever leur / oeuvre de destructrion, le rêve / de Paris (?) de devenir une / Magic City serait réalisé / depuis quarante ans. / et Paris périssait, de / la main de ses enfants. / en apothéose ! tandis qu' / aujourd'hui il agonise / massacré par l'étranger ! Ah pouâh ! / Je vous serre la main / de tout coeur en vous priant / de transmettre l'expression / de mes sentiments affectueux / aux braves qui ont pensé / à moi. / A. Willette / Au point d'histoire Montmartroise / c'est à Paul Quinson, à Fournière / et à moi que Montmartre / a dû de conserver son église / la plus ancienne de Paris". * ces trois mots barrés. Peintre, illustrateur et caricaturiste, Adolphe Willette (1859-1926) fut un personnage emblématique de Montmartre. Il fonda, avec Rodolphe Salis et Eugène Goudeau, le célèbre "Le Chat noir" et fit la décoration de nombreux autres cabarets de la butte. On lui doit de nombreux dessins et peintures représentant les hauts lieux de Montmartre au premier rang desquels figure le Moulin de la Galette. Signé par l'auteur. Livre d'occasion.