Language: English
Published by Keuffel & Esser, 1938
Seller: M. W. Riggs Bookseller, Pochontas, AR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A self teaching manual with tables of settings, equivalents and gauge points. 77 pages, text clean and tight. Softcover, small area with ink marks on front cover. Designed to meet the needs of all who desire to learn the use of this slide rule.
Language: English
Published by Keuffel & Esser, Chicago, 1925
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Thin softcover has some light signs of age and use. We ship fast.
Language: English
Published by KEUFFEL & ESSER CO., 1924
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. stock photo does not accurately represent item/condition; 1924; tan paper covers with stapled binding; wear and discoloration around edges; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; pages are toned, but clean; 81 pages. Photos available upon request.
Published by Keuffel & Esser, New York, 1938
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Softcover. Pink soft cover, black lettering, lightly rubbed. Mathematics; 24062.
Published by Keuffel & Esser Co., Hoboken NJ, 1944
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover - Staple Bound. Condition: Good -. Wraps rubbed, chipped and aging. Text pages have small amount of foxing with no markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Ginn and Company, 1910
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Significant damage due to wetness. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Keuffel & Esser Co
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Paperback edition. Cover detached. Pages loose. Spine Split. Cover torn. Owner's name on inside. Dampstained. Reading copy only. In polypropylene bag. (Mathematics, Slide Rule use, Self Teaching Manual).
Published by Keuffel & Esser Co. c. 1938, New York, 1938
softcover. Condition: Good. 75 pages (2) page of slide rule ads. Covers soiled, interior clean and tight. 122615A.
Published by Ginn & Co, NY, 1910
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 280 pp., Illus, Brn Hardback, slight cover soil else VG.
Published by Keuffel & Esser Co, Chicago, 1925
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. This copy has seen better days. The covers are detached from text and each other, there is residue from tape along spine edges of both covers, book has staining, rubbing and edgewear. Text has staining, is dirty and yellowed. We have placed it in a protective bag. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Keuffel & Esser, NY, 1926
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Manual from the manufacturer of the famous slide rule, 138pp. No name or writing.
Language: English
Published by Keuffel & Esser, NY, 1924
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 18.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Original softcover. Published NY: Keuffel & Esser, 1924. 8vo. wrappers, 88pp., illustrations, tables and figures throughout. Stapled wrappers with printed salmon card covers. Pencil bracketing in margin of several pages. Very good.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Keuffel & Esser, 1922., 1922
Seller: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. 1st Edition. First printing. 81 pp., ills., formulae, 8vo, card covers. Fair copy with both covers chipped and detached but present. Interesting, early manual.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.68
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Keuffel & Esser Co., 1938
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust jacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Staple bound; 88 pages. Some dust soiling and darkening to covers; slight wear to corners and edges; slight browning to page edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Published by Keuffel & Esser Co Pub 1938,1954, NY, 1938
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Illustrated (illustrator). Paperback Original. VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; QUALITY ITEM.ATTRACTIVE ROUNDED CORNERS, AND PLEASANT DARK GREEN COVER COLOR. ; 83pg thin pages; Familiar dark green cover with red K+E in White box cover design. .Indexed GRAVITY; METALS WEIGHT OF; PATTERNS; RONG; ROPE DRIVE; THERMOMETER; WIND, FORCE OF; INVERTED SCALE; FORMULAS; PROPORTION; QUADRATIC EQUATIONS; CO ORDINATES; COMPOUND INTEREST.MUCH MORE.
Published by Keuffel & Esser, New York, 1954
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Paperback, rubbed at spine ends, cover and pages slightly sunned.
Condition: Good. Good condition. (slide-rule, handbooks and manuals) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.31
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Keuffel & Esser Co, 1937
Seller: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Published by Keuffel & Esser Co
Condition: Good. Good condition. (Slide Rules, Mathematics) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 35.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.11
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a comprehensive guide to using the slide rule, a mechanical calculator widely used in science and engineering before the advent of electronic calculators. It begins with an explanation of the slide rule's origins and historical significance. The author then delves into the theory behind its operations, providing a detailed exploration of its scales and how they interact to perform calculations. Moving beyond theoretical concepts, the book offers practical instructions on how to use the slide rule to perform basic arithmetic operations such as multiplication, division, and finding roots. It also covers more advanced operations like finding squares, cubes, sines, cosines, and logarithms. Through clear explanations and numerous examples, the book empowers readers to master the slide rule's capabilities. The author presents the slide rule as a valuable tool for developing mathematical skills and gaining a deeper understanding of numerical relationships. The insights it provides on mathematical operations enhance problem-solving abilities and foster a greater appreciation for the precision and efficiency of mathematical calculations. This book is an indispensable resource for anyone seeking to understand and utilize the slide rule, whether for historical, educational, or practical purposes. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021943312 ISBN 13: 9781021943316
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021943312 ISBN 13: 9781021943316
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021943312 ISBN 13: 9781021943316
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.02
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1019881372 ISBN 13: 9781019881378
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This manual is an indispensable reference guide for anyone interested in slide rule calculations. It includes detailed instructions on the use of the Mannheim and Polyphase slide rules, with clear examples and illustrations. The book also provides extensive tables of settings, equivalents, and gauge points, making it a practical resource for engineers, scientists, and anyone who needs to make quick and accurate calculations.