William J Covington (11 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Torontonian Society 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Large 8vo. Flexible blue cloth binding. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Preliminary pages contain gilt bordered advertisements, followed by a register of members of the society. Various photographic illustrations of important figures in Toronto culture at the time. Moderate shelf wear. Creasing aro…und border where boards extend past pages. Light rubbing to spine. Clean, unmarked pages."An Authoritative Register, comprising the revised Record annually of the Distinquished and Representative Torontonian Families, present at the Reception Ceremonies of Officialdom, Vice-Regal Occasions, Formal Social Functions and those interested in Club Life; supplemented with a complete Revision of the Membership Register of the foremost Torontonian Clubs and the various Hunting, Golf and Country Clubs. " A rare volume in good, readable condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.82
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Society, Toronto 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Inner hinges are a little weak. Check marks next to a few ads. A few entries are corrected or lined out. Covers have slight fading to the spine and edges. Address ink stamp on front free endpaper and rear endpaper.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.48
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Torontonian Society Blue Book, Toronto 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaSummerhill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.46
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo. 408 pp.; gold-bordered blue-tone photographs of the royal family, the Governor General, Ontario Lieutenant Governor, and local religious leaders; b/w photos of club buildings. Dark blue edges. Textured royal blue wraps with gilt titles and crown illustration. Originally intended to be a priv…ate reference for those listed in the book. Each listing includes family name, maiden name, address, summer residence, children's names, and club memberships. Also includes full membership lists for about 80 Toronto clubs and associations. Cover shows wear to yapp edges.
Published by The Torontonian Society, Toronto 1939
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
card cover>. Condition: Near Fine. No 720 of Limited Edition. 435p. Illus. Includes subscribers certificate, numerous picture of Royal Visit. Book.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.04
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive guide for members of the Ancient and Honorable Society of Free and Accepted Masons in Toronto, offering a comprehensive insight into the history, practices, rituals, and traditions of the Craft. The author, a knowledgeable and respected Freemason, provides…an in-depth explanation of the Masonic experience, discusses the origins and evolution of the fraternity from its medieval roots to its presence in Canada. By exploring the hierarchical structure, ceremonies, and symbolism that underpin Freemasonry, this book aims to deepen the understanding and enhance the journey of Masons within the organization. Through its detailed exploration, the book offers valuable insights into the rich tapestry of Freemasonry, aiding readers in unlocking the profound significance of the Craft. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by The Toronto Society Blue Book 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, CanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.95
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. pp.424 plus picture plates Elite Torontonian families and where they used to hang out. gold gilt edges blue board covers with gold gilt some rubbing to spines and corners as covers hang over edges just as it was published Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The Torontonian Society, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1933
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.46
US$ 17.57 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Audio Book (Cassette). Condition: Good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages clean. Creasing around borderof blue cover where it extends past pages. Pictures available upon request.