William Siegfried (114 results)

The Mystery of the Meter: Decimals (Context for Learning Math)
Fosnot, Catherine Twomey; Jacob, William; Siegfried, John Michael
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

The Mystery of the Meter: Decimals (Contexts for Learning Mathematics)
Fosnot, Catherine Twomey,Siegfried, John Michael,Jacob, William
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.89
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Mystery of the Meter: Decimals (Contexts for Learning Mathematics)
Fosnot, Catherine Twomey,Siegfried, John Michael,Jacob, William
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: vg. 10th ptg thus. 313pp; b/w decorations; small notation in ink on first page ISBN:057106454x. William Nicholson (illustrator). Paperback.

Artistic Japan V1: A Monthly Illustrated Journal Of Arts And Industries
Bing, Siegfried [Editor]; Anderson, William B. [Editor]; Huish, Marcus B. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.Solomon's Mine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. *NEW* Paperback. Scratch to cover from inward shipping. Cover may not match photo.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London: Secker & Warburg 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0436162601 85 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Near Fine with very light wear in dust jacket with a 2" closed tear to the lower edge of front flap, and light wear. clph.
Published by Faber 2000
- Softcover
Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.agoodealofbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.12
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. very clean softcover. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.

Language: English
Published by Geraldine Larsen, London 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. pp. 194-267 clean, unmarked pages; various articles on magic tricks, including Magic tricks (Ten Cards Mystery, Silk & Crystal boxes, Water Bowl vanish, Penetrating Bars Illustion, Packet to Packet collectors); dai Verson (The Vernon Touch); Charles Miller (Magicana #132); Peter Pit (Magic C…ircle Show), Obituaries (Horace Marshall, Senor Mardo); carl appleby (Memorium: Francis Carlyle) etc. Robert Harbin & Siegfried & Roy on Cover (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Syracuse Univ. Press, Syracuse 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerblack cloth. 12mo. black cloth. iv, 36 pages. With an introductory note on the Bulmer-Martin types by Laurance B. Siegfried. With illustrations by John DePol. A fine copy. Bulmer, William (illustrator).
Published by Faber and Faber, London 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, , United KingdomBooks & Bygones
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.52
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 4.75 x 7.25"; 313pp; paperback; nice clean copy; decorations by William Nicholson Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nicholson, William (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Coward, McCann, New York 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.The Book Shed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. none as issued. First Thus. Shelf wear to the book, spine darkened, covers rubbed. No jacket as issued, this was a slipcased edition. No slipcase. No date. On British sheets; "Made and printed in Great Britain at the Chiswick Press London". Illustrated by William Nicholson. All illustrations present a…nd correct. Ivory decorated cloth,endpapers illustrated by Nicholson, deckled edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. One of the great World War One novels. Sassoon portrays the idyllic life of a well born Englishman with a private income and a love of country pursuits. The first novel in the semi-autobiographical Sherston Trilogy. Browse my books: www.abebooks.com/The-Book-Shed-Benson-VT-U.S.A/602765/sf Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Tracking number and estimated delivery date always provided. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed, an ABE Heritage Seller, has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997 An on-line bookseller with a bookshop sensibility. William Nicholson (illustrator).

After Dark: magazine of entertainment vol. 5, #7, November 1972: Simon Ward
Como, William, editor, Siegfried & Roy, Simon Ward, Paul Lynde, Viola Hegyi Swisher, et al.
Published by Danad Publishing, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 84p. including covers, 8.5x11 inches, stapled wraps, articles, features, reviews, listings, illustrated with b&w photos and ads, wraps worn with a few small stains, bottom corner of rear wrap torn off with no loss of text, else good condition. The numbering of the volumes is illogical in the beginning years up to about… 1971. The numbering of the volumes is illogical in the beginning years up to about 1971. "After Dark" was originally "Ballroom Dance Magazine" which ended with its volume 9, #4. The new magazine's first issue continued the numbering of the previous magazine and so issue #1 is stated as volume 10, #1. By the third year of the magazine they changed the numbering from volume 13 to volume 3, #9. A fine magazine of arts, stage, dance and music that bridged the gap between gay and straight readers in the 1970s-80s.

- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** no marks on text - My shelf location - bn7-a-34*.

Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man
Sassoon, Siegfried; illustrated by William Nicholson Siegfried; illustrated by William Nicholson Sassoon,
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.09
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.01
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

East of Java 8 x 10 Still 1935 Clarence Muse, Charles Bickford!
Directed by Roy William Neill / Starring Charles Bickford, Elizabeth Young, Frank Albertson, Leslie Fenton, Clarence Muse, Siegfried Rumann, and Jay Gilbuena
Published by Universal Pictures 1935
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 8.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 6.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. 1257-17. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

After Dark: magazine of entertainment vol. 5, #7, November 1972: Simon Ward
Como, William, editor, Siegfried & Roy, Simon Ward, Paul Lynde, Viola Hegyi Swisher, et al.
Published by Danad Publishing, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 84p. including covers 8.5x11 inches, articles, features, reviews, listings, illustrated with b&w photos and ads, very good semi-glossy entertainment magazine in lightly-worn stapled pictorial wraps. The numbering of the volumes is illogical in the beginning years up to about 1971. "After Dark" was originally "Ballroom…Dance Magazine" which ended with its volume 9, #4. The new magazine's first issue continued the numbering of the previous magazine and so issue #1 is stated as volume 10, #1. By the third year of the magazine they changed the numbering from volume 13 to volume 3, #9. A fine magazine of arts, stage, dance and music that bridged the gap between gay and straight readers in the 1970s-80s.

Language: English
Published by The Living Age, New Hampshire 1930
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.CanisLatrans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The Living Age Vol. 339 No. 4368 September 1930. Various (illustrator).
Published by Velber bei Hannover, Friedrich (1964). 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, GermanyAntiquariat Les-art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 81 S., 1 Bl. mit 22 Tafeln mit teils ganzseitigen Photos. Oln. mit photographisch illustriertem Schutzumschlag. Umschlag mit zwei winzigen Randläsuren. Gutes Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe. Sprache: de.
The Fatal Decisions: Six Decisive Battles of the Second World War from the Viewpoint of the Vanquished
Freidin, Seymour, and Richardson, William, eds. Commentary by Siegfried Westphal
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph, N.Y. 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. a little rubbed; name of previous owner on endpaper.

Published by London : Faber & Faber 1957
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerThird Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 313 pages. Contents; Early days -- The flower show match -- A fresh start -- A day with the Potford -- At the rectory -- The colonel's cup --…Denis Milden as master -- Migration to the Midlands -- In the army -- At the front. Subjects; Sassoon, Siegfried 1886-1967. Fox hunting ; Fiction. Fox hunting. World War, 1914-1918 Literature and the war. World War, 1914-1918 ; Fiction. Writers Autobiography. 3 Kg.
Published by [Syracuse, NY]: Syracuse University Press, (1957). (1957). 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. - 12mo [7 inches high by 4-1/2 inches wide], black cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a pictorial tan & white label mounted on the front cover, in a glassine dust wrapper printed in gilt. The covers are lightly rubbed & the glassine is more heavily rubbed. Half-title, title, 34 & [1] pages plus colophon. Ill…ustrated with wood engravings in black, brown & white by John de Pol. The contents are fine. Published in observance of the bicentennial of William Bulmer's birth, 1757-1957.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Syracuse Univ. Press, Syracuse 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerblack cloth. 12mo. black cloth. iv, 36 pages. With illustrations by John DePol. Bookplate on front pastedown. Bulmer, William (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Coward-McCann 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First illustrated edition, printed in England at the Chiswick Press. 8vo, cream-colored cloth, black lettering with orange panel and fox mask decoration, pictorial endpapers, top edges stained red, fore-edges uncut. 7 woodcut illustrations with tissue guards, vignettes at chapter heads. Covers sl…ightly soiled and spine a bit rubbed, text unopened. In original slipcase, worn and taped together. William Nicholson (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.99
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
The Fatal Decisions: Six Decisive Battles of the Second World War from the Viewpoint of the Vanquished
Freidin, Seymour, and Richardson, William, eds. Commentary by Siegfried Westphal
Language: English
Published by Sloane, N.Y. 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 38.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. nice copy in nice bright dust jacket.

Published by London : Faber & Faber 1957
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Third Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 313 pages. Contents; Early days -- The flower show match -- A fresh start -- A day with the Potford -- At the rectory -- The colonel's cup --…Denis Milden as master -- Migration to the Midlands -- In the army -- At the front. Subjects; Sassoon, Siegfried 1886-1967. Fox hunting ; Fiction. Fox hunting. World War, 1914-1918 Literature and the war. World War, 1914-1918 ; Fiction. Writers Autobiography. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.76
US$ 14.26 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Used - Like New. This is a brand new book! Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.