Woolf Jack (35 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.03
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Wuthering Heights
Margot Livesey; Diane Johnson; Juliet Barker; Emily Brontë; Charlotte Brontë; Alice Hoffman; S.E. Hinton; Virginia Woolf; Juliet Stevenson; Jennifer Donnelly; Jane Bingham; Diane Long Hoeveler; Rachel Firth; David Daiches; Ian Robert James Jack
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.16
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: New.

Wuthering Heights
Margot Livesey; Diane Johnson; Juliet Barker; Emily Brontë; Charlotte Brontë; Alice Hoffman; S.E. Hinton; Virginia Woolf; Juliet Stevenson; Jennifer Donnelly; Jane Bingham; Diane Long Hoeveler; Rachel Firth; David Daiches; Ian Robert James Jack
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.48
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: New.

Wuthering Heights
Margot Livesey; Diane Johnson; Juliet Barker; Emily Brontë; Charlotte Brontë; Alice Hoffman; S.E. Hinton; Virginia Woolf; Juliet Stevenson; Jennifer Donnelly; Jane Bingham; Diane Long Hoeveler; Rachel Firth; David Daiches; Ian Robert James Jack
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.02
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: New.

Las mejores historias sobre perros
Jack London, Hugh Walpole, Virginia Woolf, G. K. Chesterton, Rudyard Kipling
- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.68
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Sumérgete en el mundo canino a través de esta antología de relatos, donde plumas como Jack London, Virginia Woolf y Rudyard Kipling exploran la relación entre humanos y perros. Editado por Siruela, este libro recopila historias conmovedoras y entretenidas que celebran la lealtad, el compañerismo y la sing…ularidad de estos animales. EAN: 9788478448890 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Las mejores historias sobre perros Autor: Jack London| Hugh Walpole| Virginia Woolf| G. K. Chesterton| Rudyard Kipling Editorial: Siruela Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 216 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.92
US$ 21.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every l…iterary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

Big Town Czar 8 X 10 Still 1939 Barton MacLaine, Frank Jenks!
Directed by Arthur Lubin / Starring Barton MacLane, Tom Brown, Eve Arden, Jack La Rue, Jerry Marlowe, Frank Jenks, Walter Woolf King, and Ed Sullivan
Published by Universal Pictures 1939
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VGF. 943-37. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Spring Tonic 8 x 10 Still 1935 Lew Ayres, Claire Trevor, Jack Haley
Directed by Clyde Bruckman / Starring Lew Ayres, Claire Trevor, Walter Woolf King, Zasu Pitts, Jack Haley, Tala Birell, Sig Ruman, and Frank Mitchell and Jack Durant
Published by Fox 1935
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. 198-130. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Spring Tonic 8 x 10 Still 1935 Lew Ayres, Claire Trevor, Jack Haley
Directed by Clyde Bruckman / Starring Lew Ayres, Claire Trevor, Walter Woolf King, Zasu Pitts, Jack Haley, Tala Birell, Sig Ruman, and Frank Mitchell and Jack Durant
Published by Fox 1935
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. 198-75. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Spring Tonic 8 x 10 Still 1935 Lew Ayres, Claire Trevor
Directed by Clyde Bruckman / Starring Lew Ayres, Claire Trevor, Walter Woolf King, Zasu Pitts, Jack Haley, Tala Birell, Sig Ruman, and Frank Mitchell and Jack Durant
Published by Fox 1935
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. 198-43. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Language: English
Published by Corinth Books / Citadel Books, New York City Ny 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.05
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 351 Pp. Soft Cover. First Printing, 1963. Light Wear, A Little Offset Inking To Rear Cover. No Marks.

Wuthering Heights
Margot Livesey; Diane Johnson; Juliet Barker; Emily Brontë; Charlotte Brontë; Alice Hoffman; S.E. Hinton; Virginia Woolf; Juliet Stevenson; Jennifer Donnelly; Jane Bingham; Diane Long Hoeveler; Rachel Firth; David Daiches; Ian Robert James Jack
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.22
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Literature and Photography: Interactions 1840-1990 : A Critical Anthology
Edgar Allen Poe [Contributor]; Nathaniel Hawthorne [Contributor]; Ralph Waldo Emerson [Contributor]; John Ruskin [Contributor]; Jack London [Contributor]; George Bernard Shaw [Contributor]; H.G. Wells [Contributor]; Emile Zola [Contributor]; Virginia Woolf [Contributor]; Walt Whitman [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.25
US$ 5.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Softcover. Tight binding, strong reading copy. Some stains. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.

The New York Public Library Literature Companion:
Edited by Anne Skillion and Barbara Bergeron; Contributors: Kerry Acker, Michelle Alpern, Bill Bennett, Kenneth Benson, Barbara Bergeron, Cela Bland, Kathie Coblentz, Melinda Corey, Justin Cronin, Liz Denlinger, Bonnie Fetterman, Ruth Greenstein, Jeff Hacker, Kathryn Hilt, Brendan January, Lara Merlin, George Ochoa, Sara Parvis, Rodney Phillips, Warren Platt, Marshall Robinson, Jack Rummel, Sarah Scheffel, Anne Skillion, Nina Sonenberg, Amy Stoller, Tom Wiloch, Jennifer Woolf, and Robert Workoff.
Language: English
Published by Free Press, New York, New York / London, England 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xii, 772 pp. LCC: 2001034219 Very good condition; name of previous owner on inside of front cover.

Puro vicio
Woolf, Virginia; Wilde, Oscar; Roberts, William; Torrey, Bradford; London, Jack; Roosevelt, Theodore; Irving, Washington; Carroll, Lewis; Keynes, John Maynard; Conrad, Joseph; Wharton, Edith; Gladstone, William Ewart
- Softcover
Seller: AG Library, Malaga, MA, SpainAG Library
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.70
US$ 19.59 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Este libro es una apología de la lectura y una alabanza del lector, entendiendo por lector a aquella persona vehemente y excéntrica que entabla con los libros la misma relación que un gato con una pantufla vieja. A diferencia de otros adictos ?léase: coleccionistas, escritores, bibliotec…arios?, quien se define como «lector» es una persona distinta de aquella que colecciona, escribe o trabaja con libros? incluso si ambas comparten un mismo rostro en el carnet de identidad. Las autoras y los autores de los textos que reunimos en estas páginas fueron muchas cosas a lo largo de sus vidas. Pero aquí solo son, por convicción y decisión propia, lectores. Como Borges, están tan satisfechos con sus lecturas que dejan que los demás se enorgullezcan de lo que han hecho o escrito. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

Published by San Francisco: Zephyr 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 64pp, printed wrappers. Unusual literary magazine from San Francisco, includes an interview with and work by Ira Cohen. Unmarked copy, light outer wear. Not Signed.

Perros. Relatos clásicos con una mirada canina
London, Jack/Pardo Bazán, Emilia/Woolf, Virginia/Tolstói, Alekséi K./Twain, Mark
- Hardcover
Seller: Imosver, PONTECALDELAS, PO, SpainImosver
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.39
US$ 32.99 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Nuevo. Los perros han sido protagonistas de las vidas y las obras de numerosos autores a lo largo de la historia de la literatura. Perros inolvidables, con o sin pedigrí, de todos los tamaños, edades, razas y caracteres han protagonizado e inspirado grandes relatos y aventuras. En la presente antología descubrirás a g…randes autores amantes de los canes de la talla de Emilia Pardo Bazán, Virginia Woolf, Jack London, Mark Twain, Lev Tolstoi, Chesterton o Kafka, entre muchos otros. Esta selección compuesta por relatos y poemas clásicos conmovedores, y también provocadores, sin duda deleitará a los amantes de los perros. Una obra imprescindible para conocer mejor a tu fiel compañero. López De Munáin, Iratxe (illustrator).

Literature and Photography: Interactions 1840-1990 : A Critical Anthology
Edgar Allen Poe [Contributor]; Nathaniel Hawthorne [Contributor]; Ralph Waldo Emerson [Contributor]; John Ruskin [Contributor]; Jack London [Contributor]; George Bernard Shaw [Contributor]; H.G. Wells [Contributor]; Emile Zola [Contributor]; Virginia Woolf [Contributor]; Walt Whitman [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.Griffin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand new gift quality softcover oversized and overweight. b61 Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.

Published by Penguin / Ted Smart 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.41
US$ 21.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

Las mejores historias sobre perros: 233 (Nuevos Tiempos)
Chesterton, Gilbert Keith; Woolf, Virginia; Kipling, Rudyard; London, Jack
- Softcover
Seller: HG Librería, Collado Mediano, M, SpainHG Librería
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.76
US$ 57.68 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 2ª Edición. Marca de golpe en parte superior lomo, resto en muy buen estado.
More imagesTHE MODERNS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF NEW WRITING IN AMERICA
JONES, Leroi (Ed. & Intro.), William Eastlake, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Paul Metcalf, John Rechy, William Burroughs, Fielding Dawson, Douglas Woolf, Hubert Selby Jr., Michael Rumaker, Edward Dorn, Diane Di Prima, Russell Edson
Published by Macgibbon & Kee, London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.29
US$ 24.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 8vo. Pp 351. White dust jacket lettered in red and black. Black buckram lettered in gilt at spine. First UK edition. Very good, a little rubbed at head and foot of spine. In good dust jacket, with surface rubbing, shelf wear at corners and top edge, and some discolouration at spine.

Published by Mexico City: El Corno Emplumado 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 176pp, printed wrappers. Scarce issue of this multi-language literary magazine from 1965 Mexico City, includes section on Contemporary Nicaraguan Poetry; contributions by Tom Raworth, Carl Solomon, et al. Content in English and…Spanish. Unmarked copy with a little rubbing and wear. Not Signed.
More imagesThe North American Review, Vol. CCXXVII: January, 1929 - June, 1929 [Volume 227, No. 1 - 6]
Mermey, Maurice; Phillips, R. Le Clerc; Wilson, Philip Whitwell; Hasbrouck, Paul D.; Masson, Thomas L.; Clune, Henry W.; Speirs, Russell F.; Johnson, Willis Fletcher; White, Percival; Hinman, George Wheeler; Sutphen, Van Tassel; Van Bibber, A.F.; Abbott, Lawrence F.; Brooks, George S.; Crawford, Remsen; Logan, Malcolm; Rose, Donald; Harding, T. Swann; Armstrong, Orland Kay; Thomas, Norman; Raynal, Charles E.; Dieffenbach, Albert C.; Hampton, Joan; Williams, Jesse Lynch; Grafton, Samuel; Johnson, Willis Fletcher; Haigh, G.W.; Estabrooks, G.H.; McLellan, Howard; Levy, Samuel D.; Peattie, Donald & Louise; Woolf, S.J.; Wells, Marjorie; MacCallum, J.A.; Crabites, Pierre; Kofoed, Jack; Simmons, E.H.H.; Edholm, Charlton Lawrence; Sothern, E.H.; Br
Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 131.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Library binding with ink stamps on a few pages inside. Binding tight and square, text clean, bright, and unmarked. 1929 Hard Cover. 768 pp. A collection of numerous articles on current political and social events, along with letters to the editor, music and drama reviews, books of the mont…h and book review sections, etc. This volume discusses everything from birth control to the dangers of cocaine to telepathy to the failure of the Federal Reserve.
Published by Aufbau Verlag, Berlin, Weimar , 1977 - 1990 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Kerzemichel, Wittenberge, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Kerzemichel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.21
US$ 33.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mischauflage, Tb, alle Exemplare sind in einem guten Zustand, über 1000 g.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.71
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 142 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.32 inches. This item is printed on demand.

Las mejores historias sobre perros
Chesterton, Gilbert Keith / Woolf, Virginia / Kipling, Rudyard / London, Jack
- Softcover
Seller: OM Books, Dos Hermanas, SE, SpainOM Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 117.62
US$ 90.54 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Usado- bueno.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 240.28
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 292.

Nanoneuroscience: Structural and Functional Roles of the Neuronal Cytoskeleton in Health and Disease
Woolf, Nancy J. (Editor)/ Priel, Avner (Editor)/ Tuszynski, Jack A. (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 271.30
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 279 pages. 9.75x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Published by Pocatello, ID: Wild Dog 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 4to, [ii]+26pp (mimeographed both sides), stapled wrappers. Nice copy of this scarce early issue of this important sixties mimeographed poetry magazine. Includes work by Olson, Zukofsky, and others. Unmarked copy with light outer w…ear and the inevitable toning of mimeo stock. Not Signed.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.35
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut. Originalausgabe. 123 Diese Sammlung präsentiert literarische Erzählungen über Hunde und das Verhältnis zu ihren Menschen. Autoren wie Jack London und Virginia Woolf erkunden das Thema in vielfältiger Weise. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zus…tand. HC1-650-4/8-00708785 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 214.