Woolf Jeanne (11 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Clean pages except for some foxing around page block edges and two thin bands of toning on the front endpapers; no owners' marks; the hard cover shows only some softening at spine ends and heel corners; the dust jacket is quite faded on the spine and shows a short, cl…osed surface tear at the right rear, a closed edge tear at the top right front, a wrinkle at the spine heel, and some edge chipping around corners, yet remains overall sound, now protected in a clear sleeve. 207pp. incl. index.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclipped price; black c w/grey boards, gilt titles; owner's insc.; 207 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Co 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.Libris Hardback Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.50
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Rust-colored cloth with beige lettering and trim on front cover and spine, spine quite sunned, corners and spine ends somewhat bumped, cover shows light rubbing and spotting. Ex-university-library with neat indications. Binding tight, pages somewhat tanned but very clean, no other ma…rkings. 424 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaEthan Daniel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Second printing of the first edition. Light toning to price-clipped dust jacket. No marks or fading to inside pages. Binding is firm. 207 pages. s249.

Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.29
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1957. No Edition Remarks. 424 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Ink stamp and pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slig…ht rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Lettering is clear. Visible wear marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.
Published by McGraw Hill 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former college library copy. Slight wear to cover corners. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. From The Preface: "This book presents to the reader the philosophy and theory behind the program of remedial reading. It tries to assemble a body of psychological fact in such a w…ay as to seem meaningful to those engaged in work with students. The techniques described are those that have been found useful in the author's classes and clinical work. Considerable emphasis is placed on the role of emotions in the reading process.". Book.

Published by The University Press, Sussex
- Hardcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.54
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[0 85621 050 1] 1976. (hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 207pp. 8vo. A collection of posthumously published essays, autobiographical in their nature. First found in the papers of Leonard Woolf, used by Quentin Bell in his biography of Virginia which was published in 1972. This edition of those original texts was published in…1976, a second edition in 1985. The original papers are housed at Sussex University and in the British Library (London). Fine / fine copy. Edited with an Introduction and notes by Jeanne Schulkind.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.93
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue hardcover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, pages slightly toned. Dust jacket condition: Spine faded. Not price clipped.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 97.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket. Owner inscription. First Edition stated. ; 5.70 X 5.70 X 0.90 inches; 207 pages.

Published by The Hogarth Press, London 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, United KingdomClarendon Books P.B.F.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 57.80
US$ 25.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. In clean, bright condition with a very good dust jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Felix Mücke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.19
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. 240 Seiten; Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! GD5434 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.