Work Projects Administration Writers Program (464 results)

An Ornery Bunch: Tales and Anecdotes Collected by the WPA Montana Writers Project, 1935-1942
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Montana
- Softcover
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, U.S.A.Bob's Book Journey
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. Third Printing. Presents tales and anecdotes compiled from the immense archives of the Montana Writers's Project, finally putting the best of the Montana folklore collection in print. Every Westerner with a sense of humor and heritage, and folklorists everywhere, must add this book to their coll…ections. Softcover, xii, 205 pp., vintage photos. Excellent condition.

Illinois;: A descriptive and historical guide (American guide series)
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Illinois
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with Good DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Illinois;: A descriptive and historical guide (American guide series)
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Illinois
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.35
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Illinois;: A descriptive and historical guide (American guide series)
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Illinois
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.35
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Illinois;: A descriptive and historical guide (American guide series)
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Illinois
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Illinois;: A descriptive and historical guide (American guide series)
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Illinois
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
AMERICAN WILD LIFE: ILLUSTRATED
WRITERS' PROGRAM OF THE WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK (EDS.)
Language: English
Published by Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc., NY 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover CLOTH. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. PICTURE AVAILABLE VIA EMAIL UPON REQUEST. 749 pages; green and white illustrated endpapers showing pictures of animals. Black and white photography. Front hinge weak. Inscription: "March 30, 1951, To Joe from Nana Kay and Gramp.". Austin Baylitts (illustrator).

Illinois: A Descriptive and Historical Guide
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Illinois/ Hansen, Harry
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Revised edition. Rear hinge a little weak.
American Wild Life Illustrated
Compiled By the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York
Language: English
Published by WM. H. Wise & Co. 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.75
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover - VG - No dust jacket if issued - Book is clean and tight with light wear - Illustrated - Index - 749 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, U.S.A.Isle of Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade. Condition: Good.
Copper Camp, Stories of the World's Greatest Mining Town butte, Montana
Workers of the Writer's Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Montana
Language: English
Published by Hastings House, New 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, U.S.A.Young & Sons Enterprises
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Centennial Edition. Very good condition hardcover copy, Centennial Edition, 1976, in a very good minus dustjacket with wear at corners and at top of spine. From the collection of famed historian R. K. DeArment and bears his imprint on ffep.

Ornery Bunch : Tales and Anecdotes Collected by the Wpa Montana Writers Project, 1935-1942
Hiller, Megan (EDT); Newby, Rick (EDT); Peterson, Elaine (EDT); Swaney, Alexandra (EDT); Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

An Ornery Bunch: Tales And Anecdotes Collected By The Wpa Montana Writers Project
Writers Program Of The Work Projects Administration In The S; Wpa Montana's Writer's Project
- Softcover
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Like New. No Markings Or Creases.

Ornery Bunch : Tales and Anecdotes Collected by the Wpa Montana Writers Project, 1935-1942
Hiller, Megan (EDT); Newby, Rick (EDT); Peterson, Elaine (EDT); Swaney, Alexandra (EDT); Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.81
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Wear to cover corners and mild reading creases on spine . otherwise the book is in well-kept shape, clean and unmarked pages, solid binding. Overall a nice copy.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: River House Books, San Antonio, U.S.A.River House Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.80
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback 458 pages. Condition Very Good Issued with NO Dust Jacket. Paperback Reprint edition First printing 1989 with corresponding number line. Lovely illustrated wraps on this tight and sound copy with no marks, highlights or bookplates. Book has shelf wear with bumped corn…ers. Edges have the usual yellowing and spotting. Pages are lightly toned with damp stains to the bottom of the last 100 pages. Tight binding with good hinges. Not an ex-library, book club or remainder copy."The WPA Guide to 1930's New Mexico" was created as part of the Federal Writers' Project during the Great Depression. The book offers a vivid portrayal of New Mexico's unique landscape, culture, and heritage at a time when the nation was grappling with widespread economic hardship. Through its detailed accounts, the guide captures the essence of the state's diverse communities, including Native American, Hispanic, and Anglo populations, while providing insight into their customs, traditions, and livelihoods. It also features descriptions of New Mexico's natural beauty, from its sweeping deserts to its rugged mountains, alongside practical advice for travelers navigating the state's roads and towns. This guide serves as both a cultural artifact and a snapshot of life in New Mexico during a transformative period in American history.
Missouri A Guide to The "Show Me" State
Compiled By Workers Of The WRiters Program Of The Work Projects Administration
Language: English
Published by Duell, Sloan And Pearce, New York 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.44
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Fair. Missing. **Stock photo does not accurately represent item/condition. 1941; Gray cloth covered boards with blue titles; heavy edge wear; cloth torn and splitting along spine; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Endpapers and pages toning; front hinge starting; gutter fractured at title page; i…llustrations in black and white; no internal markings; 652 pages.

The Story of Copper WPA
Compiled By Workers Of The Writers Program Of The Work Projects Administration
Language: English
Published by Albert Whitman & Co 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluestem Books, Lincoln, U.S.A.Bluestem Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Juvenile book by WPA .Tiny nick to spine and Previous owner's name otherwise A nice, bright, clean and unmarked hardcover, Bluestem Books is an independent brick-and-mortar bookstore established in 1984.
American Wild Life Illustrated
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York
Language: English
Published by Wise & Co., Inc, New York 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, U.S.A.Bookensteins
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Green leatherette covered boards with a blind stamp of a buffalo standing in front of an outline of the United States. Gold lettering at the front cover and at the spine. Blind stamp at the spine of an eagle. Inside boards and FFEP are illustrated with a map of the United States with a…nimals inserted in front of the states. Six color plates included in this book as well as many black and white photos. Pages are clean with with no marks. Bookseller Inventory BS/BS 13475 09/2022. Baylitts, Austin (Color Photography by) (illustrator).
American Wild Life, Illustrated
Compiled By The Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York
Published by WM H. Wise & Co., Inc., New York 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Exterior wear includes some scuffs and soils, with normal edge wear and fading. A study of American wild life with many photographs. 749 pages. Baylitts, Austin (Photographer) (illustrator). Book.

American Wild Life Illustrated
Writers Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York
Language: English
Published by Wm. H. Wise, New York 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Irolita Books, Aurora, CanadaIrolita Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Gilt titles are a bit dull. Light shelfwear. Previous owner's name to reverse of front free endpaper. No other writing/markings. Binding is sound. 22 cm. 749 pages. Includes pronouncing index. Illustrated survey of North American wildlife covering mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, and fish, p…roduced by the WPA Writers Program in the 1940s. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.

American Wild Life Illustrated
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York
Published by Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverhorse Books, Saginaw, U.S.A.Riverhorse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ has tears on top back and is attached with tape. Owner's name on fep and title page. Binding is sound-text is clean. (File: Writer's).

The WPA Guide to 1930s New Mexico
Writers Program of the Work Projects Administration [Compiler]; Marc Simmons [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books (DC Inventory)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 9.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover with a mylar cover. Overall very good condition. Cover is glossy. Corners are squared and binding it tight. Pages are crisp and clean. Title page is not dated. Copyright is dated 1989. 458 pages. We ship every day from a real neighborhood bookstore. This description is written by an act…ual person, who is holding the book in front of them to make sure it?s properly described. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs.
Language: English
Published by Ohio State Archaeological & Historical Society, Columbus, Ohio 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Take Five Books, Ashland, U.S.A.Take Five Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Edition Not Stated. First page has tears along spine/ staples, else very good.
American Wildlife Illustrated
Compiled By The Writers Program of The Work Projects Administration In The City of New York
Published by Wm H Wise & Co., Inc., New York 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Patina LLC, Charleston, U.S.A.Patina LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. In very nice used condition. Spine is faded and cover shows some wear. Binding is tight and pages are toned but clean. Full of wonderful b&w period photos. Pictorial endpapers. Austin Baylitts (illustrator).

Published by Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, U.S.A.Rain Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo . American Guide Series. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionaly packaged and shipped promptly. . P50.
Language: English
Published by Caroli Tauchnitii 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Twice-Loved Books, East Palestine, U.S.A.Twice-Loved Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 1st Edition. ** 1ST EDITION ** With 341 pages. Cloth-bound hardcover without dustjacket. In pictorial boards. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK, please expect library markings snd indicia. Aside from library markings, book has no significant flaws. Clean and stain-free, Sound and solid. Firm and… tight in binding. Square and straight. No pages loose, missing, or torn. Corners not bumped. Hinges undamaged. Aside from library markings, no writing, underlining, highlighting anywhere in book.Five-star seller, buy with confidence, professional booksellers for 35 years, selling books online since 1995. B45.
Wisconsin : a guide to the Badger State
Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Wisconsin
Language: English
Published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce,, New York City 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 15 preliminary leaves, 651 pages : illustrations, maps, plates, facsimile ; 21 cm. Lacks the folding map. The spine faded and some ghost fading to the front cover. A book plate and name on the front paste down and the rear gutter starting.
More imagesSanta Barbara: A Guide to the Channel City and Its Environs (American Guide Series)
Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in Southern California
Language: English
Published by Hastings House, New York 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheapast Art and Books, Sherman Oaks, U.S.A.Sheapast Art and Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Santa Barbara: A Guide to the Channel City and Its Environs Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in Southern California - American Guide Series. 1st edition. Illustrated. Published by Hastings House 1941 . green cloth with red lettering. map end pages. " clo…th wear, stain, sticker residue, edge rubbing, inside is clean and tight ".
More imagesIllinois;: A descriptive and historical guide - New Revised Edition
Federal Writers' Program Of The Work Projects Administration of the State Of Illinois
- Hardcover
Seller: Autumn Leaves Books, Crown Point, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Per copy right page - This is the 1974 New Revised Version issued as part of the "American Guide Series" . Over sized book - 6"W by 8.5 L. Pages are clean and bright; Binding is firm despite thickness of book. There are no tears, creases or writing on interior pa…ges. Blue sky colored cloth covered boards, are clean and bright Light edge wear to covers. Black Lettering on spine and cover is clear and unmarred. This is NOT an ex-lib or a remainder. DJ is complete,& still colorful; DJ is NOT price clipped. DJ has shelf wear and rubbing througout. DJ has born the wear of this book's s 51+ years of existence. Rare to find one in such excellent condition. DJ now in mylar jacket. Note: We use "Fine" book condition judiciously; only when the book exhibits no flaws. A Fine book closely approaches -As New- condition and may not have been previously owned. Any flaws (writing, tears, creases) are exceptions to a Fine condition and should be clearly described for a book and dust jacket.