Language: English
Published by Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 0764110357 ISBN 13: 9780764110351
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 0764110357 ISBN 13: 9780764110351
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 0764110357 ISBN 13: 9780764110351
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 0764110357 ISBN 13: 9780764110351
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harcourt Brace World, 1965
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Horder, Margaret (illustrator). Ex-library marks, some wear and discoloring; breaking front hinge; else a good reading copy. The jacket has some creasing, wear and discoloring; wrapped; glued inside the covers. Illustrator: Horder, Margaret. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 231280.
Language: English
Published by Puffin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140304525 ISBN 13: 9780140304527
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Illustrated by Horder, Margaret (illustrator). Reprint; First Printing. Some reading and cover corner creases, slight shelf wear and edge wear, lightly sunned spine, heavy foxing to inside covers and endpapers, last few pages slighly uneven as though reglued. ; First printing of Puffin mass market edition, 1971. Good reading copy, no names inside. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited, internal illustrtaions by Margaret Horder. ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Andy Hoddel was different from other boys. He never really understood the games they played, in which they 'owned' the factories and various other things in their town, but he longed to tell them that he owned something too. Then one day he met an old tramp and paid him three dollars for Beecham Park Racecourse. When Andy's friends find out they are horrified. Andy would have to be told he'd been tricked out of his money. But how could they tell him without breaking his heart, especially when all the staff at the racecourse were now calling him the 'owner'? How could anyone take away his racecourse? Mass Market PB.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Margaret Horder (illustrator). States 1966 but the is a later printing. Spine is uncreased . A heavy crease to the front cover has been reinforced with adhesive clear plastic. Name in ink.
Published by Harcourt Brace & World. 1965., 1965
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Ex-Library Copy With The Usual Faults, Card Pocket, Ink Stamps, Etc. Tight Sound Copy With Average Wear In Dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by London; Hutchinson; 1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 0091197600 ISBN 13: 9780091197605
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 11.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated by Margaret Horder (illustrator). Hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy; just a couple of library markings markings, otherwise Vg/Vg; 8vo; this story has a background of Aborigine Myth; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: English
Published by Hutchinson, England, 1970
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Margaret Horder (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. An ex library copy with school stamps to prelims/endpapers. Boards are marked with tape ghosts. Unclipped jacket is tape stained to the front & back panel and with tape ghosts to jacket flap edges.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1971
Seller: Caldono Books, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Margaret Horder (illustrator). First edition Puffin paperback. Many other 1st edition Puffins are available.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1966
Seller: Caldono Books, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Margaret Horder (illustrator). First Edition Puffin paperback. Book has browning to page edges o/w very clean, firm copy. Many other 1st edition Puffins are available.
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated by Margaret Horder (illustrator). Hbk in d/w; nice clean ex-lib copy; ,1 library rubber stamp; d/w not price clipped; otherwise Vg/Vg; 8vo; this story has a background of Aborigine Myth; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Margaret Horder (illustrator). Repr. A paperback, a few page corners slightly creased, illustrated by MARGARET HORDER, vg+.
Language: English
Published by Puffin Books, Ringwood, 1975
ISBN 10: 0140305599 ISBN 13: 9780140305593
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Soft Cover. Condition: VG. Margaret Horder (illustrator). Reprint. 12mo. original printed paper wraps (a little rubbed & toned, some staining to spine); pp. 192, with illustrations. A very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1975
ISBN 10: 0140304525 ISBN 13: 9780140304527
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: VG+. Margaret Horder (illustrator). Reprint. 12mo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed, prev. owner's name to first page, slight leaf edge spotting); pp. 156 (last blank), [4 (pubs. advts.)], with illustrations. A very good copy.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Margaret Horder (illustrator). A straight unmarked book, appears unused.
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Margaret Horder (illustrator). A nice clean straight book.
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Margaret Horder (illustrator). A firm clean book, with the usual signs of natural age toning. 155 pages.
Published by PUFFIN, 1971
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. MARGARET HORDER (illustrator). Vg clean firm interior, no marks or inscriptions but heavy tone to closed-edge of pages, nicely illustrated.cover of vg-plus bright appearance for the age, all tight./.
Language: English
Published by Hutchinson of London, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0091197600 ISBN 13: 9780091197605
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: G+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. Margaret Horder (illustrator). Reprint. G+/VG-. 8vo. original burgundy boards (ex-library with usual rsms., label etc.to outer leaves, a few marks to leaf edges, bump to upper fore-corner) in dustwrapper (label to spine & rear panel); pp. 184, with illustrations. A good reading copy.
Published by Puffin 1972, 1972
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Puffin 1972, 1972
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Penguin 1972, 1972
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Hutchinson Children's Books, London, England, 1996
ISBN 10: 0090852206 ISBN 13: 9780090852208
Seller: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Horder, Margaret (illustrator). Reprint. Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, no dust jacket, reprint, 248gms, 159 pages, white endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear and scuffing. Boards have been covered in clear protective plastic. Book is ex-library and shows the associated stampings and markings, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Published by Angus & Robertson Ltd, Australia, 1960
Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australia
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Margaret Horder (illustrator). Dj chipped with closed tears. Light stain at top of spine.
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: VG. Margaret Horder (illustrator). Reprint. 8vo. original laminated pictorial boards (inscrip. to FFE, endpapers a trifle offset, minor rubbing & bumping); pp. 160 (last blank), with illustrations. A very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2001
ISBN 10: 0764110357 ISBN 13: 9780764110351
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 37.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 95 pages. 7.25x6.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Margaret Horder (illustrator). Reprint. A clean, straight ex-library book with the usual stamps, otherwise appears unused. Scan available.