Yates Compiler (26 results)

Published by William A. Yates, Rifle CO 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding loose at top and bottom, pages 81 through 160, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include published county records of North Carolina, Thomas Burnam bible and NC deaths, marriages and legal notices Size: 8.5 x 11.

Published by William A. Yates, Rifle CO 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding loose at top and bottom, 80 pages, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include published county records of Indiana, Wythe County Virginia marriages 1790-1800 and items from the Jeffersonian Republican, 1831-33 Size: 8.5 x 11.

Published by William A. Yates, Rifle CO 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, ink stamp on front cover, corners lightly bumped, binding loose at top and bottom, 121 pages, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include Reed cemetery in Washington County TN, 793 court minutes from Buncombe bounty and the McClure family record Size: 8.5 x…11.

Published by William A. Yates, Rifle CO 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, ink stamp on front cover, corners lightly bumped, binding loose at top and bottom, 119 pages, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include Macomb Journal obituaries for 1886-1888, will book A from Rhea county and Aaron Jones bible Size: 8.5 x 11.

Published by William A. Yates, Rifle CO 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, ink stamp on front cover, corners lightly bumped, binding loose at top and bottom, 119 pages, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include 1786-1812 will book from Franklin county VA. several cemetery records and 1759-1823 guardian accounts from Loudon County… VA Size: 8.5 x 11.

Published by William A. Yates, Rifle CO 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding loose at top and bottom, 112 pages, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include Jefferson County abstracts from Will Book 1, 1792-1810, second and third terms of Buncombe County NC Court 1792 and the Good family bible Size: 8.…5 x 11.

Published by William A. Yates, Rifle CO 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding loose at top and bottom, pages 241 through 321, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include Virginia material at the Huntington library, obituaries from the Macomb Journal 1883-1885, and several family bible records Size: 8.5…x 11.

Published by William A. Yates, Rifle CO 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, binding loose at top and bottom, pages 161 through 240, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include birth records and migrations from old county histories, inscriptions from Platte County M, cemetery records of Morris cemeter…y and Spencer County KY marriages 1824-1829 Size: 8.5 x 11.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Gray cloth, lettered in red. As issued. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear, price clipped front flap, now in mylar. [viii],64 pp., illus. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nora S. Unwin (illustrator). Book.
Published by William A. Yates 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, U.S.A.Marbus Farm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.48
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Revised 2nd edition, blue softcover, light shelfwear to covers with small address label of previous owner on front cover. Small ink mark to rear cover. Contents clean and tight. 166 pages, index.
Published by Houghton, Boston 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Later. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Edges of cover lightly brown. Dustwrapper spine brown. Minor shelf rubbing to dust jacket.

Published by William A. Yates, Rifle TN 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, and soil with considerable damage to back cover, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, ink writing, 166 pages, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include family bible records, residents of Macon Co., IL, migrations to Carroll County, Arkansas and Peter Car…twright Size: 8.5 x 11.

Published by William A. Yates, Sparta MO 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, and soil, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, no writing, 226 pages, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include migrations to Sebastian county Arkansas, the Jesse Walker Family and the Taylor family bible Size: 8.5 x 11.
More imagesPublished by Potton History Society and History of Potton Trust Fund, Bedfordshire, UK 1981
- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.23
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 70pp stapled booklet in laminated card covers. 8vo. Covers very slightly rubbed on edges in places, a little spotting around spine. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight, barring tiny corner curl on title page. A collection of some 150 pictures and photographic imag…es of Potton in Bedfordshire ranging roughly from the mid 19th to the mid 20th century, with brief historical introduction.
Published by Malden, MA: Glory Publishing Company 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, U.S.A.Aldersgate Books Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: GOOD. Circa 1920s. Blue cloth hardcover. Frontispiece. Photos. 233pp. GOOD for age. Text-block appears clean. Binding sound but lightly shaken. Minor wear to extremities.

Published by Arthur Yates & Co. Ltd., Sydney, September 1931. Second edition. (First published March 1931) 1931
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.44
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo (21x14cm), flexible cover, 136pp. Good condition. Bumped, dog-eared corners, spine creased with lightly chipped extremities, a few marks, age-toned, foxed, name penned at upper front, a few pencilled notations, rusted staples showing at rear, upper page corners crinkled- water affected? Contents clear and unaffected. B&w pho…tographs. Pictures available on request.

Published by Phoenix House, London 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.11
US$ 30.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xvii, 197 pages plates, portraits : 21 cm.

Published by Southeastern Forest Experiment Station, North Carolina 1984
- Softcover
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, United KingdomLOE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.21
US$ 27.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Sponsored by International Union of Forestry Research Organisations. 214 pages; b/w charts and tables. Cover very good, contents clean and tight. A very good copy of this rare publication. Size: 4to. Book.
More imagesGATHERED GRACE A SHORT SELECTION OF GEORGE MACDONALD'S POEMS With a Biographical Sketch
GEORGE MACDONALD (ELIZABETH YATES - COMPILER) , NORA S. UNWIN , Wood Engravings
Published by W.HEFFER, CAMBRIDGE
- Hardcover
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdombooksonlinebrighton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.07
US$ 29.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue Cloth Boards with gilt titles to spine, 220 x 145 mm approx. x + 130 pp. Frontis + 6 other unspecified full page + end piece wood engravings by Nora S Unwin. Undated, attributed on Copac and elsewhere as 1938. Forward by Lucia C Coulson. Please see our images of…the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. VG/Good (Book- Light general shelf wear and soiling, pencil previous owner name and date Feb 1947 to free front end paper. Dust Jacket - shelf rubbed with a few small tears/ nicks and a little loss - max tear 2 cm approx, max loss 6x6 mm approx, a little tanned, no significant soiling, price clipped. Supplied in a removable proprietary protective sleeve to which a piece of coloured paper has been inserted where loss to jacket to mask the stark white backing paper. No other notable defects to book or jacket. NORA S. UNWIN (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by The Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. 1998 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 219.76
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1998). 1998 1st edition. Small 8vo (130 x 193mm). Pp160. B/w illustrations, silk marker ribbon. Brown blind-ruled cloth, black barbel illustration to upper board, upper board and spine titled in gilt. Edition limited to 888 numbered copi…es. Owner's name & slight tape-marks to end-papers o/w a very good numbered copy (#201 of 888) of the cloth-bound first edition. * As with many of Medlar's books, The River Prince is seen in various bindings. This copy is bound in mid-brown cloth with a black illustration of a barbel to the upper board. The upper board and spine are titled in gilt and the book has plain brown end-papers. A collection of the finest barbel stories, selected by Chris Yates. This first edition was limited to just 888 numbered copies of which the first 98 were bound in leather. It is long sold out and has become quite sought-after. .

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 362.44
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 409 pages. 10.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Published by The Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. 1999 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 123.62
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1999). 1999 1st edition. Small 8vo (130 x 192mm). Pp160. B/w line illustrations. Green cloth, upper board and spine titled in gilt, black carp design to upper board. Issued without a dust-wrapper. Slight tape-marks to end-papers, owner's… name o/w very good. Issued without a dust-wrapper. No. 165 of an edition limited to 888 copies. A collection of the finest carp stories, selected by Chris Yates. This first edition was limited to just 888 numbered copies, 98 of which were bound in leather. Both issues are now long out-of-print. .

Published by The Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. 1999 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 137.35
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1999). 1999 1st edition. Small 8vo (130 x 192mm). Pp160. B/w line illustrations. Green cloth, upper board and spine titled in gilt, black carp design to upper board. Issued without a dust-wrapper. Slight marks to cover else clean, very g…ood. Issued without a dust-wrapper. No. 530 of an edition limited to 888 copies. A collection of the finest carp stories, selected by Chris Yates. This first edition was limited to just 888 numbered copies, 98 of which were bound in leather. Both issues are now long out-of-print. .

Published by The Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. 1999 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 151.09
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1999). 1999 1st edition. Small 8vo (130 x 192mm). Pp160. B/w line illustrations. Green cloth, upper board and spine titled in gilt, black carp design to upper board. A fine second-hand copy of the first edition. A collection of the fines…t carp stories, selected by Chris Yates. This first edition was limited to just 888 numbered copies, 98 of which were bound in leather. Both issues are now long out-of-print. .

Published by The Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. 1999 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 480.73
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1999). 1999 1st edition. Small 8vo (130 x 192mm). Pp160. B/w line illustrations. Full dark green leather, spine & upper board and spine titled in gilt, gilt carp design to upper board. Green cloth slipcase. A fine copy in slipcase. Numbe…r 56 of 98. A collection of the finest carp stories, selected by Chris Yates. This first edition was limited to just 888 numbered copies, 98 of which were bound in leather. .

Published by The Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. 1999 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 480.73
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1999). 1999 1st edition. Small 8vo (130 x 192mm). Pp160. B/w line illustrations. Full dark green leather, spine & upper board and spine titled in gilt, gilt carp design to upper board. Green cloth slipcase. A fine copy in slipcase. Numbe…r 22 of 98. A collection of the finest carp stories, selected by Chris Yates. This first edition was limited to just 888 numbered copies, 98 of which were bound in leather. .