Zlatar (153 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Boulder, CO: East European Monographs, 1992 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Atlantic Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, xvi, 464pp., maps. First edition. Good: mild soiling to the cloth, soiling to the edges, last and first leaves; binding solid; no markings to the text; small price-sticker ghosts to the front pastedown and endpaper.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.87
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

500 words English to Serbian, Croatian and Bosnian: with additional 100 common sentences at B1 level
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.36
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Independently Published 2024
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.06
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.26
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Sydney Association for Studies in Society and Culture, Sydney 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Plato's Books, Cremorne, NSW, AustraliaPlato's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.49
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesSeller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.79
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Gebrochener Buchrücken / Seiten oder Softcover umgeknickt.

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.03
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 36.81
US$ 18.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine book and dust jacket. Color illustrations. viii, 168, xviii pp. -- No. 719of 1000 copies. Biserka Zlatar; Marsela Hajdinjak (illustrator).

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.43
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, East European Monographs (Boulder, CO), 2005. 472 pp. 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original giltlettered cloth, a very good / fine copy. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.

- Softcover
Seller: Smyrna Books, Kadikoy, KADIK, TurkeySmyrna Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.00
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Turkey to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback pbo, in English, 429 page, 9 numerous b/w plates, 23 x 16 cm.

Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, United Kingdom 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, United KingdomWinghale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.05
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 464 pages. Very clean almost new hardback. No dust jacket. Our Kingdom Come: Counter-Reformation, the Republic of Dubrovnik and the Liberation of the Balkan Slaves (East European Monographs S.).

- Softcover
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurkeyKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.00
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Turkey to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Papperback. Roy. 8vo. (24 x 17 cm). In English. 429 p., 9 numerous b/w plts. Red and black Byzantium. Komnenian emperors and opposition, (1081-1180). List of Tables List of Diagrams List of Graphs List of Maps List of Illustrations List of Abbreviations Preface Prolegomena The Prologue THE CURTAIN RAI…SER Introduction Byzantium as a ¿Theater State¿: Power, Ritual, Opposition PART ONE: RED BYZANTIUM Chapter One PEOPLE AND POWER IN BYZANTIUM: THE MAKING AND UNMAKING OF EMPERORS Chapter Two THE RISE OF THE MILITARY ARISTOCRACY Chapter Three THE KOMNENIAN REVOLUTION Chapter Four THE LEADING CLANS UNDER THE KOMNENI Chapter Five THE TRIUMPH OF THE MILITARY ARISTOCRACY DESCRIBED PART TWO BLACK BYZANTIUM Chapter Six MONASTERIES IN KOMNENIAN CONSTANTINOPLE Chapter Seven THE KOMNENI AND THE MONASTERIES Chapter Eight THE MONASTIC OPPOSITION Chapter Nine THE DOGMATIC OPPOSITION Chapter Ten THE HERETICAL OPPOSITION The Epilogue THE CURTAIN DROP Conclusion BIBLIOGRAPHY Appendix One PEOPLE AND POWER IN BYZANTIUM Appendix Two THE LIST OF ALL CHARTERS ISSUED BY THE KOMNENIAN EMPERORS INDEX OF ALL MILITARY HOLDERS IN ANNA KOMNENA¿S ALEXIAD LIST OF TABLES 1.The Making and Unmaking of Emper-ors 2.The Highest Rank 1025-1081, 1081-1118 3.The Highest Rank 1025-1081, 1081-1118 Military v. Civil Aristocracy 4.Byzantine Clans with Top Titles under Alexios I 5.Byzantine Clans Holding the 4th Grade under Alexios I 6.Byzantine Clans Holding the 3rd Grade under Alexios I 7.Byzantine Clans Holding the 2nd Grade under Alexios I 8.Byzantine Clans Holding the Lowest Grade under Alexios I 9.Military and Civil Aristocracy 10. Military and Civil Aristocracy In and Out 11. Aristocracy under Alexios I 12. Military Clans Going Civil under Alex-ios I 13. Military and Civil Aristocracy under Alexios I 14. The Aristo-cratic Mobility under Alexios I 15. Aristocratic Clans 1081-1180 16. Difference between 1081-1118 and 1118-1180 17. Top Clan Officials under Manuel I 18. Top Clans 976-1180 19. The Number of Houses Holding Grades 0-5 20. Total Number of Highest Titles (1-5) 21. Mili-tary and Civil Aristocracy 22. Total Highest Accumulated Points 23. Progression of Highest Titleholders of the Leading Clans under the Komneni (1095-1180) 24. Titleholders under Alexios I 25. Titleholders under Manuel I 26. Top Military Dignitaries under Alexios I 27. Byzan-tine Writers on Aristocracy 28. List of All Monasteries in Komnenian Constantinople 29. Number of Byzantine Scribes, Classified by Status 30. Percentages of Total Number of Byzantine Scribes 31. Lay Officials at the Synod of Blachernae (1094-95) 32. The Church Hierarchy at the Synod of Blachernae (1094-1095) 33. Lay Officials at the Synod of Blachernae (1157) 34. Lay Officials at the Council of 1166 35. The Church Hierarchy at the Council of 1166 36. Lay Officials at the Sec-ond Session of the Council of 1166 37. The Church Hierarchy at the Second Session of the Council of 1166 38. Lay Officials at the Council of 1170 39. The Church Hierarchy at the Council of 1170 40. All the Emperor¿s Men at the Trial of Patriarch Cosmas of Constantinople (1146-1147) LIST OF DIAGRAMS 1. Power and Solidarity 2. Power in Byzantium 3. The Anatomy of Power 4. The Anatomy of Power in Byz-antium 5. Forms of Resistance in Byzantium 6. Accession and Depar-ture of Emperors 7. Accession and End 602-717 8. Accession and End 717-820 9. Accesson and End 820-913 10. Accesson and End 913-1025 11. Accession and End 1025-1118 12. The Gnostic View of the Trinity 13. The Quaternity LIST OF GRAPHS 1. Alexios I¿s Charters 2. Manuel I¿s Charters 3. Accession 602-717 4. End of Rule 602-717 5. Accession 717-820 6. End of Rule 717-820 7. Accession 820-913 8. End of Rule 820-913 9. Accession 913-1025 10. End of Rule 913-1025 11. Accession 1025-1118 12. End of Reign 1025-1118 13. Byzantine Aristocracy: Mobility under Alexios I 14. Aristocracy under Alexios I 15. Aristocracy under Alexios I 16. Aristocratic Mobility under Alexios I 17. Difference between Alexios.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Care for a body examines disability rights within the UK (and globally), centred around the increasingly oppressive system of government that prioritises capital over people, endangering the lives of people with disabilities by implementing austerity measures that severely decrease their qua…lity of life. This exhibition aims to bridge understanding by creating a conversation that pushes for lasting change to support those with disabilities and better their quality of life. Championing disabled artists will serve to highlight the structural inequalities disabled people face in their day-to-day lives, raising awareness of issues otherwise unknown or disregarded by the general public. The overarching objective of this exhibition is to alter public perception around disability rights, creating a community space, a system of support that directly combats the individualist nature of our society. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.76
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 168 pp + notes. Lightly bumped bottom corners. Marsela Hajdinjak / Biserka Zlatar ( paintings ) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.32
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Indianabookbuyer, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.Indianabookbuyer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 71.43
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. some minor marginal notes, mostly clean text/pages, shiny covers.

- Hardcover
Seller: JuddSt.Pancras, London, , United KingdomJuddSt.Pancras
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.71
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.43
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. New York: Columbia University Press, 1992. Orig. cloth binding. xxi. 464 pp. (East European Monographs, no. 342) Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780880332392. Keywords : , Balkan.

- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.05
US$ 44.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library. Hardback/Hardcover with dust cover. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.08
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.19
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. New York: Columbia University Press, 1992. Orig. cloth binding. xx. 336 pp. (East European Monographs 348). Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780880332453. Keywords : HISTORY, Eastern Europe.

Published by Ediciones del Departamento Técnico de Investigación Universidad de Chile, Santiago de Chile 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librería Monte Sarmiento, Santiago, SANTI, ChileLibrería Monte Sarmiento
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.07
US$ 38.00 shippingShips from Chile to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. 63,(1)p. ; 21x16 cms., 42 ilustraciones. Bibliografía. 180 grs. Espacio en el arte (A-305-OF-CO). Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor.

- Softcover
Seller: Smyrna Books, Kadikoy, KADIK, TurkeySmyrna Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.00
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Turkey to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback pbo, in English, xxxix, 17, 664 page, ills maps, 23 x 16 cm.

- Softcover
Seller: Istanbul Books, Istanbul, TurkeyIstanbul Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Turkey to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Editors: Translator: 430 pages.