Zoffany (81 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dustjacket, 212 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal markings. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 212 clean, unmarked pages. Johan Zoffany (illustrator).

Seller: Museum Without Walls, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Museum Without Walls
Contact seller5-star sellerNo Binding. Condition: Good. Postcard in Good condition, unmailed, with writing on reverse. Cards are sent in stiff mailers. Postcard.

- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.

Seller: Museum Without Walls, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Museum Without Walls
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Postcard in Very Good condition, unmailed, with minor marks on reverse. Cards are sent in stiff mailers. Postcard.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good(+). Illustrated in color. 312 pages. Thick 4to, black cloth, d.w. (a touch worn at head). New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, and London: Royal Academy of Arts, (2011). A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

Published by The Arts Council 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 22 pages. Illustrated. (SL#58/2).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Illustrated in color. 312 pages. Thick 4to, black cloth, d.w New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, and London: Royal Academy of Arts, (2011). First Edition. A fine copy, as new in shrink wrap.
More imagesPublished by London: National Portrait Gallery 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 96p paperback, colour painting cover, very good condition, a fresh copy, pages clean and neat, b&w artwork throughout, very good copy Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Kent Fine Art / Curt Marcus Gallery New York / New York, NY / NY 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller[unpaginated]; 25.5 x 20.5 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held jointly at Kent Fine Art and Curt Marcus Gallery, New York, November 17 - December 31, 1987. Curated and with an essay by Douglas Blau. Ar…tists include Troy Brauntuch, Ralph Albert Blakelock, Thomas Moran, Charles Wilson Peale, Johannes Vermeer, William Merritt Chase, Randy Dudley, Chesley Bonestell, Norman Rockwell, John Bowman, Thornton Oakley, Caspar David Friedrich, James Abbott McNeill Whistler, Cindy Sherman, Hans W. Hannau, Stanford Gifford, William Cameron Menzies, Ricahrd Bergh, Winslow Homer, Joseph M. Newman, Stanley Kubrick, Hugh Ferriss, Arnold Genthe, Mark Innerst, Eugene Medard, Eugene Chaperon, Joseph Wright of Derby, David Deutsch, Thomas Eakins, Charles West Cope, Charles Lewis Fusell, C.E. Swaye, Thomas Anshutz, George Pal, Virgil Mirano, Howard Hawkes, Jack Conway, Charles H. Stephens, Johann Zoffany, John Ferguson Weir, Walter Dorwin Teague, Thomas Cole, Jan Christiaensz, Virgil Mirano, Jack Goldstein, Komar & Melamid, William L. Sonntag, Hubert Robert, Bonfils, Elihu Vedder, Edwin Dickinson, William Bradford, Jospeh Mallord, William Turner, Frederic Edwin Church, Michael Zwack, Arnold Böcklin, Alain Resnais, Karl Friedrich Schinkel, George Caleb Bingham, Thomas Wilmer Dewing, Joseph Hirsch, Fernand Khnopff, James Rosenquist, Giuseppe Pellizza Da Volpedo, Chuck Rogers, Angelo Morbelli, Gustave Caillebotte, Michele Zalopany, Edward Hopper, John Singer Sargent, and Rembrandt van Rijn. Includes an image index. Fair. Water damage to top right corner of second half of the catalogue with light staining and rippling; final four pages are stuck together and previous page was also stuck but has been separated resulting in surface tearing of page. Rubbing of cover edges. 7 mm. tear and bumping to spine and 2 mm. tear to bottom edge of spine. Sold "as-is." Due to the size of this item, additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.80
US$ 9.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First impression, subsequent impression with number line '9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2'. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners very slightly bruised, not price clipped (£20.00), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, ov…erall a vg+ copy. 580pp, lavishly illustrated, illustrated endpapers. 'White Mughals' is the romantic and ultimately tragic tale of a passionate love affair that transcended all the cultural, religious and political boundaries of its time. James Achilles Kirkpatrick was the British Resident at the court of Hyderabad when he met Khair un Nissa, 'Most Excellent among Women', the great niece of the Prime Minister of Hyderabad. He fell in love with her and overcame many obstacles to marry her, converting to Islam and according to Indian sources becoming a double agent working against the East India Company. It is a remarkable story, involving secret assignations, court intrigue, harem politics, religious and family disputes. But such things were not unknown. From the early sixteenth century, when the Inquisition banned the Portuguese in Goa from wearing the dhoti, to the eve of the Indian Mutiny, the white Mughals who wore local dress and adopted Indian ways were a source of embarrassment to successive colonial administrations. William Dalrymple unearths such colourful figures as 'Hindoo Stuart', who travelled with his own team of Brahmins to maintain his templeful of idols and Sir David Ochterlony, who took all thirteen of his Indian wives out for evening promenades, each on the back of their own elephant. In 'White Mughals' William Dalrymple discovers a world almost entirely unexplored by history, and places at its centre a compelling tale of seduction and betrayal. A large heavy book, extra postage may be required. Jacket after Johann Zoffany (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.82
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression with full number line. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, some slight yellowing to page block, not price clipped (£19.99), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ cop…y. 338pp, illustrated. An intimate portrait of the feisty 18th-century English women who travelled to the Continent in search of culture and excitement. According to ''The Art of Governing A Wife' (1747), women in Georgian England were supposed to 'lay up and save, look to the house; talk to few and take of all within''. However, some broke from these taboos and took up the previously male privilege of travelling to the Continent to develop mind, spirit and body. Hearing of the delights of the Grand Tour from pioneering friends, increasing numbers of English ladies set off to sample foreign lands from which many returned apparently 'the best informed and most perfect creatures'. For others the Grand Tour was an intellectual and romantic rite of passage, widening their knowledge of society, love and politics and inspiring a genre of literary fiction all of its own. Brian Dolan leads us into the hearts and minds of the ladies through the stories, thoughts and court gossip recorded in their journals, letters and diaries. Quite a scarce book. Jacket after Johann Zoffany (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.70
US$ 9.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by New Haven [Conn.] London New Haven [Conn.] ; London : Yale Center for British Art ; Royal Academy of Arts ; In association with Yale University Press 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 312 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 30 cm. Subjects; Zoffany, Johann 1733-1810 Criticism and interpretation Exhibitions ; Catalogues. Zoffany, Johan…n (German painter, 1733-1810, active in England) Criticism and interpretation. Zoffany, Johann (German painter, 1733-1810, active in England). Drummond family. Yale Center for British Art (New Haven, Conn.) ; Exhibitions. Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain) ; Exhibitions. Painting, English 18th century ; Exhibitions. Painting, English 19th century ; Exhibitions. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by New Haven [Conn.] London New Haven [Conn.] ; London : Yale Center for British Art ; Royal Academy of Arts ; In association with Yale University Press 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 312 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 30 cm. Subjects; Zoffany, Johann 1733-1810 Criticism and interpretation Exhibitions ; Catalogues. Zoffany,… Johann (German painter, 1733-1810, active in England) Criticism and interpretation. Zoffany, Johann (German painter, 1733-1810, active in England). Drummond family. Yale Center for British Art (New Haven, Conn.) ; Exhibitions. Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain) ; Exhibitions. Painting, English 18th century ; Exhibitions. Painting, English 19th century ; Exhibitions. 3 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Collins 1942
- Art Print
Seller: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, United KingdomGN Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.47
US$ 25.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: As New. No Jacket. A print of an oil painting of the Gore and Cowper families by Johann Zoffany A vintage print, many decades old This print was taken from the book 'English Music' by W J Turner, part of the Britain in Pictures series This particular edition was published in 1942 by Collins, London Very li…ght marking but otherwise clean Mounted and matted with white and antique-white acid-free card, measuring 10" x 8" (254cm x 203cm) with a window size of a little under 8" x 6" and comes in a cellophane bag This would make for a lovely gift and may appeal to those interested in music or art generally. Johann Zoffany (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by The Arts Council, London 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clearwater Books, London, , United KingdomClearwater Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.37
US$ 25.89 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. 22pp. Stapled printed card wrappers, just a fraction tanned and with some off-setting from the front wrapper to the adjacent leaf. A twenty-three item catalogue selected and with text by E.K.Waterhouse and illustrated with eight monochrome reproductions. A nice, brigh…t copy, with a few neatly inked notes to the rear wrapper. Laid-in is a folded four-page Handlist of Exhibits which accompanied the 1977 National Portrait Gallery exhibition 'Zoffany. Painter of the Georgian Scene'. [A light item, UK postage will be reduced].

John Zoffany, R.A. his Life and Works: 1735-1810
Williamson, George Charles; Manners, Victoria; Zoffany, Johann
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.14
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.38
US$ 10.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by New Haven [Conn.] London New Haven [Conn.] ; London : Yale Center for British Art ; Royal Academy of Arts ; In association with Yale University Press 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.30
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 312 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 30 cm. Subjects; Zoffany, Johann 1733-1810 Criticism and interpretation Exhibitions ; Catalogues. Zoffany,… Johann (German painter, 1733-1810, active in England) Criticism and interpretation. Zoffany, Johann (German painter, 1733-1810, active in England). Drummond family. Yale Center for British Art (New Haven, Conn.) ; Exhibitions. Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain) ; Exhibitions. Painting, English 18th century ; Exhibitions. Painting, English 19th century ; Exhibitions. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by New Haven [Conn.] London New Haven [Conn.] ; London : Yale Center for British Art ; Royal Academy of Arts ; In association with Yale University Press 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.30
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 312 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 30 cm. Subjects; Zoffany, Johann 1733-1810 Criticism and interpretation Exhibitions ; Catalogues. Zoffany, Johan…n (German painter, 1733-1810, active in England) Criticism and interpretation. Zoffany, Johann (German painter, 1733-1810, active in England). Drummond family. Yale Center for British Art (New Haven, Conn.) ; Exhibitions. Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain) ; Exhibitions. Painting, English 18th century ; Exhibitions. Painting, English 19th century ; Exhibitions. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Seeley and Co., Limited, London 1908
- Hardcover
Seller: Borg Antiquarian, Lake Forest, IL, U.S.A.Borg Antiquarian
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative cloth. Condition: Very Good. New Edition. Thick 8vo, green decorative cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blind-stamped decorations with borders on front cover, illustrated with 8 B&W plates of the Thrale Circle by Reynolds, Zoffany, & Others, x + 336 pages + [20] Ads for Seeley pubications. Solid, clean copy with…scattered foxing to some pages and fore-edges; slight edgewear to the cloth; minor bumps to some corners; bright and clean illustrations. No previous owner's markings. Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi (née Salusbury; 1741 or 1740 - 1821), from a prominent Welsh family, was a diarist, proto-feminist, author and patron of the arts. She is an important source on Samuel Johnson and 18th-century English life. Her Anecdotes of the Late Samuel Johnson (1786), and her diary Thraliana--published posthumously in 1942--are the main works for which she is remembered. Reynolds, Zoffany, & Others (illustrator).
Published by New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 2011. 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.95
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to, 312pp. Original cloth in black-framed pictorial dustwrapper, slightly rubbed at back and chipped a bottom edge towards backstrip. Numerous full-colour reproductions of Zoffany's works. A near-fien copy.q. First edition.

John Zoffany, R.A. his Life and Works: 1735-1810
Williamson, George Charles; Manners, Victoria; Zoffany, Johann
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.29
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.