9780152019822 - Between Heaven and Earth: Bird Tales from Around the World by Howard, Norman; Norman, Howard (16 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustra…tor).

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illus…trator).

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustra…tor).

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The creators of The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese provide an illustrated collection of folktales from around the world, all of which have a bird as a main character. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have d…arkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator). Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The creators of The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese provide an illustrated collection of folktales from around the world, all of which have a bird as a main character. Former library book. Solid binding. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a s…tock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator). Ex-Library.

Language: English
Published by Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace & Company, Orlando, FL, USA 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Marble Books LLC, Fort Thomas, KY, U.S.A.Blue Marble Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. Dillon, Leo & Diane (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As new. Dust Jacket Condition: as new. First Edition, First Printing. Harcourt Books, c2004. First edition, first printing. 78pp, color illustrations Leo & Diane Dillon. Rectangular lg. 8vo. As new unread hardcover, as new d/j. Leo and Diane Dillon (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New York: Gulliver Books [2004]. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Howard Norman on title page. New/new. A pristine, unread copy, without faults. Comes with mylar dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box, smoke-free shop. Quarto. Ferry…. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. SIGNED by author and illustrators on a bookplate. 1st printing. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Gulliver Books Harcourt, Inc, Orlando, Austin, New York 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Type Punch Matrix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine in like dust jacket. dj. First edition. Signed first printing of this selection of bird stories from around the world, with vibrant illustrations by award-winning artists Leo and Diane Dillon. Leo and Diane Dillon were a pair of "the world's pre-eminent illustrators for young people, producing artwork [.] that wa…s a seamless amalgam of both their hands" (NEW YORK TIMES). Their artistry twice earned them Caldecott Medals - Leo was the first Black US American to receive the award - and netted them numerous other honors through their long careers, including a Hugo Award and three Coretta Scott King Awards. 9.5'' x 9.75''. Original blue boards. Original unclipped ($22.00) color pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in color. 78 pages. Signed by both Diane and Leo Dillon to the title page. Jacket and binding with a hint of bumping to spine. Sharp and bright. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator). Signed.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good +. Orlando: Gulliver's Books / Harcourt, 2004. First Edition, state, with full letter line. Slim quarto; publisher's boards in pictorial dust jacket retaining original price; ix,[1],78pp.; color illus. throughout. Light shelf wear to jacket margins, corners and spine ends very slightly bumped, els…e Very Good or better. Boldly signed by the author on front free endpaper leaving impression to subsequent two leaves. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, U.S.A.Fireproof Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 70.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 78 pages. First edition, first printing. Color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. Introduction by Norman. Five short stories about Birds. Signed by Norman on the first sheet. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane (il…lustrator). Signed by Author(s).