Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, New York, 1960
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean and solid. ; Da Capo Series In Science; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 420 pages.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Da Capo Press 3/22/1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Louis Pasteur. Book.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Da Capo, (1960)., (New York):, 1960
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Switzerland
Da Capo Series in Science. Reprint. 8vo. xxxix, 420 pp. illus., bibliography, index. Printed wrappers. Fine. ISBN: 0306802627.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Shows some signs of wear but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 35.46
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2revised ed edition. 462 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 32.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 32.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York, N.Y. : Da Capo Press, 1986, 1960., 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. xxxix, 420 p. : ports. ; 22 cm. ; Series: The Da Capo series in science; A Da Capo paperback; LC: Q143.P2; Dewey: 509.2/4 ; Reprint. Originally published: New York : Scribner, 1960 ; ISBN: 0306802627 (pbk.); 9780306802621 (pbk.) LCCN: 86-511 ; stiff pictorial paper wrappers ; Contents: The Wonderful Century -- The Legend of Pasteur -- Pasteur in Action -- From Crystals to Life -- The Domestication of Microbial Life -- Spontaneous Generation and the Role of Germs in the Economy of Nature -- Th e Biochemical Unity of Life -- The Diseases of Silkworms -- The Germ Theory of Disease -- Mechanisms of Contagion and Disease -- Medicine, Public Health and the Germ Theory -- Immunity and Vaccination -- Mechanisms of Discoveries -- Beyond Experimental Science -- Events of Pasteur s Life Arranged in Chronological Order -- Bibliography -- Index. ; "In the words of one of his English contemporaries, Louis Pasteur was the most perfect man who ever entered the kingdom of science. His contributions to the development of microbiology and medicine were profound, both practically (Pasteurization and vaccination) and theoretically (the germ model of disease). He spoke out forcefully on issues of the day, especially when they concerned public heal th, and his research included studies on rabies, anaerobic life, childbirth fever, silkworms, and beer. René Dubos's outstanding biography examines Pasteur's manifold genius in the context of the era Pasteur was an exemplary nineteenth-century bourgeois and in light of recent environmental thought. His view of Pasteur as ecologist, the first to formulate in concrete terms a biological and chemical theory of global ecosystems, is only one of the many surprising insights into a man whose emblematic fame has obscured a complex and rich life." ; FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Da Capo Pr, New York,, 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. 8vo pp. 420, b/w illustrations, "In the words of one of his English contemporaries, Louis Pasteur was 'the most perfect man who ever entered the kingdom of science.' His contributions to the development of microbiology and medicine were profound, both practically (Pasteurization and vaccination) and theoretically (the germ model of disease). He spoke out forcefully on? book.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. xxxix + 420.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. xxxix + 420 2nd Revised ed. edition.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. xxxix + 420.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 28.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2revised ed edition. 462 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by INGRAM PUBLISHER SERVICES US, 1986
ISBN 10: 0306802627 ISBN 13: 9780306802621
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 32.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorRené Dubos (1901-1982) was an eminent microbiologist and experimental pathologist. For many years professor emeritus at Rockefeller University, he wrote numerous books, including So Human an Animal.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - 'This book is more than a biography of a great microbiologist; it is a history of microbiology itself; especially during the 19th century. It is more than a book about a great scientist; it presents the philosophy of science, and treats of the socio-economic and historical background which made possible the life and scientific contributions of Pasteur.'.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Louis Pasteur | Rene Dubos | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 1986 | Da Capo Press | EAN 9780306802621 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.