Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press (edition Revised ed.), 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Revised ed. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Revised ed. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition. No dust jacket. Cover is creased in the corner on the front. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscriptions. Edges of the text block lightly foxed.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Revised ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: Used: Very Good. VG+.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press:, 1986
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. 306 pages, illustrated in b&w. "The most detailed record I have ever seen of a pirate voyage, with its origins and aftermath." FINE SOFTCOVER Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 11.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Read Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. SIGNED by author on title page and inscribed to former owner. Good+. Pages clean & unmarked with no rips. Binding tight. Covers clean & bright with moderate edge wear and deep crease on back cover. Quick, secure shipping with free delivery confirmation from Los Angeles bookstore. Photos available upon request. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambrdige, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
US$ 13.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original colour printed wrappers. With ex-shop label to rear cover. Slight shelfwear. ; 15x23x2.2 cm; vii, 306 pages Original colour printed wrappers.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. vii, 306pp., index, notes, ill. Negligible edge wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, United States, Cambridge, Mass, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The legends that die hardest are those of the romantic outlaw, and those of swashbuckling pirates are surely among the most durable. Swift ships, snug inns, treasures buried by torchlight, palm-fringed beaches, fabulous riches, and, most of all, freedom from the mean life of the laboring man are the stuff of this tradition reinforced by many a novel and film. It is disconcerting to think of such dashing scoundrels as slaves to economic forces, but so they wereas Robert Ritchie demonstrates in this lively history of piracy. He focuses on the shadowy figure of William Kidd, whose career in the late seventeenth century swept him from the Caribbean to New York, to London, to the Indian Ocean before he ended in Newgate prison and on the gallows. Piracy in those days was encouraged by governments that could not afford to maintain a navy in peacetime. Kidds most famous voyage was sponsored by some of the most powerful men in England, and even though such patronage granted him extraordinary privileges, it tied him to the political fortunes of the mighty Whig leaders. When their influence waned, the opposition seized upon Kidd as a weapon. Previously sympathetic merchants and shipowners did an about-face too and joined the navy in hunting down Kidd and other pirates. By the early eighteenth century, pirates were on their way to becoming anachronisms. Ritchies wide-ranging research has probed this shift in the context of actual voyages, sea fights, and adventures ashore. What sort of men became pirates in the first place, and why did they choose such an occupation? What was life like aboard a pirate ship? How many pirates actually became wealthy? How were they governed? What large forces really caused their downfall? As the saga of the buccaneers unfolds, we see the impact of early modern life: social changes and Anglo-American politics, the English judicial system, colonial empires, rising capitalism, and the maturing bureaucratic state are all interwoven in the story. Best of all, Captain Kidd and the War against the Pirates is an epic of adventure on the high seas and a tale of back-room politics on land that captures the mind and the imagination. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 40.95
Quantity: 8 available
Add to basketCondition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Harvard, Cambridge, MA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0674095022 ISBN 13: 9780674095021
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No dustjacket. 8vo pp. 306, "The legends that die hardest are those of the romantic outlaw, and those of swashbuckling pirates are surely among the most durable. Swift ships, snug inns, treasures buried by torchlight, palm-fringed beaches, fabulous riches, and, most of all, freedom from the mean life of the laboring man are the stuff of this tradition? book.