9780674198708 - Design on the Land: the Development of Landscape Architecture by Newton, Norman T. (56 results)

ISBN

Refine your search

  • Books (56)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.01

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Har 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Har 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.06

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. underlining, ex-library hardcover with usual stamps and markings This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.24

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.41

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. edgewear and tear to dj.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Eat My Words Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Binding solid. Pages unmarked and only slightly aged. Ex-owner name. Blue cloth cover has a little wear to edges, but otherwise okay. No dustjacket. ; 7.42 X 1.81 X 10.35 inches; 714 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Moderate edge wear. Binding good. May have marking in text. We sometimes source from libraries. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 2nd printing. Hardbound in dust jacket. Minor wear & chipping to dust jacket edges & corners, otherwise very good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.14

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 13 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8th Printing. BO1 - An 8th printing hardcover book in very good condition that is lightly bowed, some bumped corners and dents, wrinkling on the spine edges, some light stains/smudges on the page edges, wrinkled on inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 1

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press/Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Cover has a bit of wear/bumps to bottom corners but otherwise looks clean and bright. Binding a bit wiggly with pages starting to separate from spine but still solid/fully intact, a bit of smudging to textblock. Pen inscription on front endpaper, bottom corner of page

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press January 1971 6TH PRINTING 1981 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. With the role of the landscape architect increasing as it is in importance, this first comprehensive survey of the art and practice of landscape architecture fills a great need. Norman T. Newton has included over 400 illustrations in his book, which conveys a basic understanding of the aims and

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 4.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. 1st Edition. Clean, tight hardcover in good plus condition; mild shelf wear, former owner's names on paste-down. No DJ.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Belknap Press 1976

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No markings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Near fine condition in vg dj. NOT ex-library. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 714 pp., illus. Built, Environment, History, 0674198700.

  • Language: English

    Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University Press (1971), Cambridge, MA 1971

    0674198700 / 9780674198708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good/Good. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Very Good/Good. (1971). . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 714 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).