9780674198708 - Design on the Land: the Development of Landscape Architecture by Newton, Norman T. (56 results)

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.06
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. underlining, ex-library hardcover with usual stamps and markings This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.24
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.41
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. edgewear and tear to dj.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Eat My Words Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Binding solid. Pages unmarked and only slightly aged. Ex-owner name. Blue cloth cover has a little wear to edges, but otherwise okay. No dustjacket. ; 7.42 X 1.81 X 10.35 inches; 714 pages.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Moderate edge wear. Binding good. May have marking in text. We sometimes source from libraries. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 2nd printing. Hardbound in dust jacket. Minor wear & chipping to dust jacket edges & corners, otherwise very good.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.14
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Language: English
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8th Printing. BO1 - An 8th printing hardcover book in very good condition that is lightly bowed, some bumped corners and dents, wrinkling on the spine edges, some light stains/smudges on the page edges, wrinkled on inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 1…0.25"x7.25", 714 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Cover has a bit of wear/bumps to bottom corners but otherwise looks clean and bright. Binding a bit wiggly with pages starting to separate from spine but still solid/fully intact, a bit of smudging to textblock. Pen inscription on front endpaper, bottom corner of page…s have a bit of creasing but otherwise pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has light rubbing/scuffing and moderate edgewear with some chipping on bottom spine edge, but otherwise overall looks bright and attractive, now protected in mylar slip. Overall in good condition, a great reading copy.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press January 1971 6TH PRINTING 1981 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. With the role of the landscape architect increasing as it is in importance, this first comprehensive survey of the art and practice of landscape architecture fills a great need. Norman T. Newton has included over 400 illustrations in his book, which conveys a basic understanding of the aims and… scope of landscape architecture and offers visual analyses of major historic works, each in the context of its own time. The first third of the study is concerned with landscape architecture in the Western world, mainly Europe, from ancient times to the mid-nineteenth century. But the major part of the work is devoted to the development of landscape architecture in the century that has passed since it acquired the status of a profession and an independent discipline. Concentrating primarily on the United States, Mr. Newton reviews his subject from its beginnings in colonial days to the work of Olmsted, Vaux, Cleveland, Weidenmann, Eliot, Platt, and the founders of the American Society of Landscape Architects. He discusses the Columbian Exposition of 1893, the 'City Beautiful' movement and the growth of city planning, the Country Place Era, town planning in England and America, American national and state parks, parkways, urban open spaces, and recent variations in professional practice. Mr. Newton concludes his book with a timely discussion of the vital role that landscape architecture plays in the conservation of natural resources and in protection of the environment. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.Some underlining throughout, Used copy with very light use. Great ref. copy.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. 1st Edition. Clean, tight hardcover in good plus condition; mild shelf wear, former owner's names on paste-down. No DJ.

- Hardcover
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No markings.

- Hardcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Near fine condition in vg dj. NOT ex-library. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 714 pp., illus. Built, Environment, History, 0674198700.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University Press (1971), Cambridge, MA 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good/Good. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Very Good/Good. (1971). . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 714 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).