Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New Yor, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New Yor, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New Y, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Eighth Edition. some wear. No jacket. cocked binding. very readable copy.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New Yor, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New Yor, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with water stains to the top page ends. Dust jacket is very good with a price sticker on teh spine, tears, and shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Book Club edition. Volume 3. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Vol. 3. (Confederate States of America, military campaigns, biography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New Y, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: HOWLGLEN, Seven Valleys, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Square and strong copy, like new inside, with moderate shelving wear to boards and text block edges. Dust jacket, neither faded nor clipped, with moderate to heavy wear and lightly toned on white back. Scribner's code on copyright page: U-2.71(V).
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: HOWLGLEN, Seven Valleys, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book itself like new inside and out except for faint shelving wear. Dust jacket (not price clipped, $20.00) with heavy edge wear, light fading at spine, and lightly toned back/flaps. Foldout map still attached to back of book and does not appear to have ever been opened. 23rd printing.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: vladimir belskiy, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: Used: Like New.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Reprint Edition. xlvi, [2], 862 pages. Folding map at back. Volume III only. Dramatis Personae. Illustrations (Eight portrait photographs and forty-six military maps), Footnotes. Appendices. Selected Critical Bibliography. Index. DJ has wear, tears, soiling and chips. Scuff and white out area on fep. Douglas Southall Freeman (May 16, 1886 - June 13, 1953) was an American historian, biographer, newspaper editor, radio commentator, and author. He is best known for his multi-volume biographies of Robert E. Lee and George Washington, for both of which he was awarded Pulitzer Prizes. Following the critical success of R. E. Lee: A Biography, Freeman expanded his study of the Confederacy with the critically acclaimed three-volume Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command, published in 1942, 1943, and 1944. It presents a unique combination of military strategy, biography, and Civil War history, and it shows how armies actually work. Published during World War II, it had a great influence on American military leaders and strategists. A few months after the conclusion of the war, Freeman was asked to join an official tour of American forces in Europe and Japan. Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command established Freeman as the preeminent military historian in the country, and led to close friendships with United States generals George C. Marshall and Dwight D. Eisenhower. Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command is the most colorful and popular of Douglas Southall Freeman's works. A sweeping narrative that presents a multiple biography against the flame-shot background of the American Civil War, it is the story of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia who fought under Robert E. Lee. The Confederacy won resounding victories throughout the war, but seldom easily or without tremendous casualties. Death was always on the heels of fame, but the men who commandedâ"among them Jackson, Longstreet, and Ewellâ"developed as leaders and men. Lee's Lieutenants follows these men to the costly battle at Gettysburg, through the deepening twilight of the South's declining military might, and finally to the collapse of Lee's command and his formal surrender in 1865. To his unparalleled descriptions of men and operations, Dr. Freeman adds an insightful analysis of the lessons learned and their bearing upon the future military development of the nation. Accessible at last in a one-volume edition abridged by noted Civil War historian Stephen W. Sears, Lee's Lieutenants is essential reading for all Civil War buffs, students of war, and admirers of the historian's art as practiced at its very highest level. Volume Three of Douglas Southall Freeman's masterful "Lee's Lieutenants" begins with the fateful Battle of Brandy Station, at which Confederate Cavalry commander Jeb Stuart is surprised and embarrassed by his Union counterparts in a closely fought combat. The supposed stain on his honor would prompt the proud Stuart to exceed his orders during the Gettysburg campaign, leaving General Lee for days without good information about his Union opponents. Lee and the vaunted Army of Northern Virginia would stumble into a pitched and bloody three-day battle at Gettysburg; the South would never recover from its losses, especially in general officers. Freeman closely tracks the last two years of the Civil War, as attrition of leadership forced Lee to reach deeper into the ranks for commanders. Some, such as John Gordon, shone as commanders. Some others were less than equal to the challenge. Worst of all, in Union General Grant, Lee faced an opponent prepared to fight to the death, that of the Army of Northern Virginia. The ending of the narrative has all the qualities of a tragedy, as Lee's army is bled nearly death at the Siege of Petersburg.
Hard Cover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book like new, jacket has some small tears and chipping. Illustrated, fold-out maps.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner and Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. This three volume set is in good condition with minimal wear. The three volumes include Manassas to Malvern Hill, Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville, and Gettysburg to Appomattox. Jackets have been placed in a protective plastic covering. Due to the weight of these three books, additional shipping charges may apply to international orders. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: The Book Files, Broken Arrow, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Books have minor wear. Dust jackets ha some edge tears. Extra postage required. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE!***.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's & Sons, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1970 Edition.
Language: English
Published by Scribner's, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. All volumes bound in publisher's original cloth with pictorial dust jackets.
Language: English
Published by Scribner's, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0684101777 ISBN 13: 9780684101774
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. All volumes bound in publisher's original cloth. Previous owner's notation in ink on the front free endpaper of Volume One.