9780876752821 - Beatrix Potter's Americans: Selected Letters by Beatrix Potter (21 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.69
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. DJ spine and spine edges worn and slightly faded. ; 216 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Horn Book, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book is straight, and tight with no marks noted. The front free end paper looks to have had a sticker removed. The jacket is in a protected cover and has minimal shelf wear. This is a record of her purposeful life of achievement between 1921 and 1943. There… are 20 full color illustrations, one pencil drawing, and one pen and ink sketch in this volume. They are mostly from private collections. An exceptional book! Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.95
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Top outer edge has soil and foxing; gift inscription at top of free front endpaper; top inner margins of frontispiece and title page have small area of soil and tiny closed tear; bottom margins at front are a bit mottled; interior has light wear; dust jacket has age…browning and chips; tight, text clean. xvi, 216 p., illustrated. [B2:3:1].

- Hardcover
Seller: Alan Angele Popular Culture, IOBA, Upper Nyack, NY, U.S.A.Alan Angele Popular Culture, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Unclipped dust jacket protected by mylar.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Edited by Jane Crowell Morse. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Edited by Jane Crowell Morse. Boston: The Horn Book, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Lg 8vo. xvi,216 pages, Index. Burgundy cloth, fine condition, in near fine dj (spine panel faded). Illustrated in color (20) and b&w. Letters to Anne Carroll Moore, well-known children's librarian…, Bertha Mahony Miller, founder of The Horn Book Magazine, others. From dj: "Beatrix Heelis was interested in many things: art, children's books, country life, conservation, place names and language, sheep, old furniture, human behavior, and international politics. Her observations were keen; her opinions blunt. This is her own record of her 'purposeful life of achievement' between 1921 and 1943." ISBN 0876752822 ; 20 color illustrations, others in b&w; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Physical description; xvi, 216 pages : color illustrations ; 26 cm. Subjects; Potter, Beatrix (1866-1943) Corresponden…ce. Women authors, English 20th century Correspondence. Women artists Great Britain 20th century Correspondence. Authors, English 20th century Correspondence. Illustrators Great Britain Correspondence. Artists Great Britain Correspondence. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Boston, MA: The Horn Book, Inc., 1982. First edition, 1982. Light burgundy cloth with dustjacket. Near fine condition, good hinges, tight binding, clean pages, no names or other markings, dustjacket also near fine and in mylar protector. First Edit…ion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Horn Book 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN 0876752822. Hardback. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy One.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.52
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Physical description; xvi, 216 pages : color illustrations ; 26 cm. Subjects; Potter, Beatrix (1866-1943) Corresponden…ce. Women authors, English 20th century Correspondence. Women artists Great Britain 20th century Correspondence. Authors, English 20th century Correspondence. Illustrators Great Britain Correspondence. Artists Great Britain Correspondence. 1 Kg.

Published by Horn Book 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0876752822. Hardback volume. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ArchBooks Inc, Springtown, TX, U.S.A.ArchBooks Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 38.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine dust jacket. The Near Fine binding is brick red cloth over boards with gilt stamping on spine. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The book contains reproductions of letters written by Beatrix Potter and some of her illustrations.…Edited by Jane Crowell Morse (from the dust jacket) "MOST WELCOME!" Beatrix Potter Heelis wrote to an American children's book editor in 1930. "I always tell nice Americans to send other nice Americans along. Perhaps 'understanding Americans' would be a better adjective than 'nice." You come because you understand the books. . not from any impertinent curiosity.' After her marriage to William Heelis in 1913, Beatrix Potter lived in the Lake District where she devoted herself to raising sheep and helping to conserve land for the National Trust. She did not want to be bothered by celebrity seekers, curious only to meet the author-illustrator of favorite childhood books, until a 1921 visit by Anne Carroll Moore, a well-known children's librarian, convinced her of the sincere American interest in her work. Soon she welcomed visits from other Americans and kept the friendships alive with warm personal letters, even in the difficult years of World War II. Although Beatrix Potter and Bertha Mahony Miller, founder of The Horn Book Magazine, never met, they began a lively correspondence in 1926. Their letters covered a wide range of subjects and lasted until the artist's death in r943. Beatrix Heelis was interested in many things: art, children's books, country life, conservation, place names and language sheep, old furniture, human behavior, and international politics. Her observations were keen; her opinions blunt. This is her own record of her purposeful life of achievement' between 192r and I943. The twenty full color illustrations, one pencil drawing, and one pen-and-ink sketch included in this volume, although familiar subjects, are mostly from private collections and reproduced for the first time Museum-quality care has gone into their reproduction. JANE CROWELL MORSE has enjoyed a career of teaching composition and literature in New England schools and universities since her graduation from Mount Holyoke College in 1945 and from the University of Maine in I947. Since I96I she has been a member of the English Department at Boston University. Storytelling and reviewing children's books have been an avocation which she has practiced in America, Japan, and New Zealand. She has been a reviewer for the publications of the National Association of Independent Schools and for The Horn Book Magazine. Presently she is member of the Horn Book Council. A native of Bangor, Maine Jane and her husband, the poet Samuel French Morse, spend their summers enjoying and helping to conserve the natural resources of eastern Maine. Potter, Beatrix (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. hbk 216pp small 4to dj very faintly shelfworn now in protective sleeve otherwise an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: London Bridge Books, London, , United KingdomLondon Bridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.87
US$ 60.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.Bookshelf of Maine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Presentation Copy. Dustjacket is sunned, and has a bumped corner. ; Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: "To Sandy - who also has the gift of the storyteller, with best wishes, Jane" From the library of Sanford Phippen, Maine author. The author…is a native of Bangor, Maine. "The letters cover a wide range of subjects: art, children's books, country life, conservation, place names and language, sheep, old furniture, human behavior, and international politics. This is her own record of her 'purposeful life of achievement' between 1921 and 1943. Includes twenty full-color illustrations, one pencil drawing, and one pen-and-ink sketch by Beatrix Potter." [worldcat] ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 216 pages; Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.04
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.