Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. A lovely, crisp, unmarked softcover in very good condition; light edge wear cover, mild shelf wear. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory.
paperback. Condition: Good. 2nd New and Expanded ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
paperback. Condition: Like New. 2nd New and Expanded ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Like Brand NEW. No tears, highlighting or writing because it's never been used! May have minor shelf wear. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
paperback. Condition: New. 2nd New and Expanded ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Magical World of the Inklings: JRR Tolkien, CS Lewis, Charles Williams, Owen Barfield This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Skylight Press 10/21/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1908011017 ISBN 13: 9781908011015
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Magical World of the Inklings. Book.
US$ 30.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. The works of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, Charles Williams and Owen Barfield have had a profound impact on the contemporary world. Together they were The Inklings, a small literary group of friends who set out to explore the 'mythopoeic' or myth-making element in imaginative fiction. The Magical World of the Inklings reveals how each of these writers created a 'magical world' which initiates the reader into hidden and powerful realms of the creative imagination. Originally published in 1990, this new edition has been substantially revised and expanded. It gives a thorough overview of the works of all four writers, including some of their lesser known work and posthumous publications, and explores the very practical way in which the creative imagination is invoked within the reader through the 'magical world' each writer constructed. In this respect, Gareth Knight's background as a leading expert on both magic and myth gives him a unique perspective which takes this book some way beyond the sphere of straightforward literary criticism.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Skylight Press 01/t /21 O, 2010
ISBN 10: 1908011017 ISBN 13: 9781908011015
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Skylight Press October 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1908011017 ISBN 13: 9781908011015
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Skylight Press, Cheltenham, 2010
ISBN 10: 1908011017 ISBN 13: 9781908011015
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The works of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, Charles Williams and Owen Barfield have had a profound impact on the contemporary world. Together they were The Inklings, a small literary group of friends who set out to explore the 'mythopoeic' or myth-making element in imaginative fiction. The Magical World of the Inklings reveals how each of these writers created a 'magical world' which initiates the reader into hidden and powerful realms of the creative imagination. Originally published in 1990, this new edition has been substantially revised and expanded. It gives a thorough overview of the works of all four writers, including some of their lesser known work and posthumous publications, and explores the very practical way in which the creative imagination is invoked within the reader through the 'magical world' each writer constructed. In this respect, Gareth Knight's background as a leading expert on both magic and myth gives him a unique perspective which takes this book some way beyond the sphere of straightforward literary criticism. The works of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, Charles Williams and Owen Barfield have had a profound impact on the contemporary world. The Magical World of the Inklings reveals how each of these writers created a 'magical world' which initiates the reader into hidden and powerful realms of the creative imagination. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Skylight Press 2010-10, 2010
ISBN 10: 1908011017 ISBN 13: 9781908011015
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 23.29
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
US$ 28.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 26.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.39
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketCondition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 30.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2010. 2nd Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: New. 2010. 2nd Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Skylight Press, Cheltenham, 2010
ISBN 10: 1908011017 ISBN 13: 9781908011015
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The works of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, Charles Williams and Owen Barfield have had a profound impact on the contemporary world. Together they were The Inklings, a small literary group of friends who set out to explore the 'mythopoeic' or myth-making element in imaginative fiction. The Magical World of the Inklings reveals how each of these writers created a 'magical world' which initiates the reader into hidden and powerful realms of the creative imagination. Originally published in 1990, this new edition has been substantially revised and expanded. It gives a thorough overview of the works of all four writers, including some of their lesser known work and posthumous publications, and explores the very practical way in which the creative imagination is invoked within the reader through the 'magical world' each writer constructed. In this respect, Gareth Knight's background as a leading expert on both magic and myth gives him a unique perspective which takes this book some way beyond the sphere of straightforward literary criticism. The works of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, Charles Williams and Owen Barfield have had a profound impact on the contemporary world. The Magical World of the Inklings reveals how each of these writers created a 'magical world' which initiates the reader into hidden and powerful realms of the creative imagination. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
US$ 28.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. The works of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, Charles Williams and Owen Barfield have had a profound impact on the contemporary world. Together they were The Inklings, a small literary group of friends who set out to explore the 'mythopoeic' or myth-making element in imaginative fiction. The Magical World of the Inklings reveals how each of these writers created a 'magical world' which initiates the reader into hidden and powerful realms of the creative imagination. Originally published in 1990, this new edition has been substantially revised and expanded. It gives a thorough overview of the works of all four writers, including some of their lesser known work and posthumous publications, and explores the very practical way in which the creative imagination is invoked within the reader through the 'magical world' each writer constructed. In this respect, Gareth Knight's background as a leading expert on both magic and myth gives him a unique perspective which takes this book some way beyond the sphere of straightforward literary criticism.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 30.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The works of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, Charles Williams and Owen Barfield have had a profound impact on the contemporary world. The Magical World of the Inklings reveals how each of these writers created a magical world which initiates the reader int.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - 'Because of the combination of information, understanding and insight on which it is founded, The Magical World of the Inklings is more than outstanding. It is not in the same league with anything else I have come across.' - Owen Barfield The works of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, Charles Williams and Owen Barfield have had a profound impact on the contemporary world. Together they were The Inklings, a small literary group of friends who set out to explore the 'mythopoeic' or myth-making element in imaginative fiction. The Magical World of the Inklings reveals how each of these writers created a 'magical world' which initiated the reader into hidden and powerful realms of the creative imagination.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Magical World of the Inklings | Gareth Knight | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2010 | Skylight Press | EAN 9781908011015 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.