Language: English
Published by Moden Library, Random House, New York
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Could not locate a publication date. Hard Cover in Very Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing on the covers. No Dust Jacket. Previous owners name second page. CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Payment may be made by Check, Money Order or Paypal.
Language: English
Published by The Moden Library, New York, 1950
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus. A clean, crisp hardcover in very good condition; light shelf wear. Good plus DJ with moderate edge wear and rubbing.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by MODEN LIBRARY, NEW YORK, 1950
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPER BACK WHITE. Condition: FAIR. some underlining in text, cover creased at spine DATE PUBLISHED: 1950 EDITION: 264.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean text and interior. Brown leatherette Toledano binding #2 with gilt title on spine. Bernhard end papers. Introduction by Ernest Boyd. 303 pages.
Published by New York: Boni & Liveright / Moden Library Edition. 1919-25., 1919
Seller: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20+ YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. Chocolate Brown Leatherette (but Scan shows it as greenish), nice clean little book, in Spine #2 (1919-25); BL logo on front (1919-25); Brodzky Endpapers (1919-25); and maroon topstain. No DJ. SYNOPSIS: Nietzsche exposes the deficiencies of those usually called "philosophers" and identifies the qualities of the "new philosophers": imagination, self-assertion, danger, originality, and the "creation of values". He then contests some of the key presuppositions of the old philosophic tradition like "self-consciousness," "knowledge," "truth," and "free will", explaining them as inventions of the moral consciousness (Wiki).
Published by New York: Moden Library Edition. 1923, 110 Titles Listed at Back., 1923
Seller: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20+ YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. Dark Navy Limp Croft Leather (LEATHERETTE); Binding #2; gold scribe/monk on front; Brodzky endpapers; rear free endpaper has chip on it. Part of blurb at back reads: "Hand bound in limp binding, stained tops, gold decorations, only 95 cents per copy." WILDE was an Irish writer and poet. After writing in different forms throughout the 1880s, he became one of London's most popular playwrights in the early 1890s.
Published by New York: Moden Library. Spring 1932, 200-210 Titles Listed on DJ., 1932
Seller: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20 YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. STORY: A natural historians account of a field trip to the jungles of British Guiana includes a Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. VERY EARLY EDITION, DIFFICULT TO FIND WITH DJ: DJ has price of 95 cents; 200-210 Titles listed inside and mentioned on the back panel; chips and tears on top and bottom spine edges and corners; front seam worn through (see scan). Book is covered in Green BALLOON cloth with large torchbearer on front; Spine #7 (1931-39); Kent endpapers; light green topstain.