Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Signed by Author(Unverified). Neat dedication on the opening page. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Inc Ltd, London, England, 1996
ISBN 10: 0714826995 ISBN 13: 9780714826998
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG+ in glossy illustrated wrappers. Large format paperbound. Covers lightly shelf-rubbed. Spine tight, square, uncreased. Interior bright,clean.Heavily illustrated in color, black and white. Signed by Author(s).
Paperback. Condition: Good. Minor wear to cover. Inscribed by author on title page. Signed by Author.
Condition: Good. DEGRESS OF ISOLATION LORD YOUNG OF GRAFFHAM BOOK IS SIGNED BY LORD YOUNG BOOK PAGES ARE IN GOOD CONDITION DUST JAKCET INCLUDED OFFERED BY THE UK CHARITY KISHARON LANGDON SUPPORTING YOUNG PEOPLE WITH DISAILITIES.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. Hardback. No dust jacket. Cover edges and corners in good shape. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press, 1963
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Large 8vo, 304 pp, 190 illustrations. Jacket edge-worn, faded on spine, frayed at corners and head and tail of spine. Still a nice copy, signed by the author on the half-title. Signed by Author(s).
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Limited:, 2019
ISBN 10: 0714878669 ISBN 13: 9780714878669
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Chris Raschka (illustrator). "Caldecott-winner and dad, Cris Raschka offers this authentic, heartfelt ode to the physical and emotional roles of father and child." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Signed by Chris Raschka. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author,
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author. 512 pages. Illustrated with 500 photographs including 350 in color. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A touch of light shelf wear to dustjacket, with a short tear to top in crease between rear and flap, and a minor paint stain to edge of front endpaper, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Collectible.; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall.; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press, U.S.A., 2006
ISBN 10: 0714842761 ISBN 13: 9780714842769
Seller: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. "First Published 2005" stated with no printing mentioned - therefore 1st, Inscribed - Signed and Dated by Author on title page, mostly full page black & white with a few color photographs illustrating the text. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 071482447X ISBN 13: 9780714824475
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard cover. First edition. 128 p. Contains: Unspecified. Includes Unspecified. Audience: General/trade. Laura Knight (1877-1970) was the first woman artist to be made a Dame of the British Empire. Her work covers a variety of subjects from the Nuremberg trials to her portrayals of London's theatre and ballet. This first critical appraisal of her work includes extracts from her autobiographies. Very good in very good dust jacket. jacket is near fine with just a whisper of shelfwear, book belonged to Southwest artist Joan Marron LaRue and is signed with a note by her.
US$ 7.99
Quantity: 10 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed By Author.
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Inscribed to PO by author on ffep. Pages and DJ are clean and free from markings or creases. Binding is tight. BP/SIgned Books/Christmas. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Unterschrift / Widmung ohne Bezug; Autorensignatur; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Starke Verschmutzung / Nässe; Riss größer als 1 cm. Alexander the Great's campaigns till his death in 323 BC had finally brought an end to the Achaemenian empire which had been a constant threat to Greece's eastern frontiers. But within a century the regeneration of power in Parthia had initiated the process of revival in Iran, and by 141 BC Mithradates I had created an empire which reached from Babylonia to Bactria which remained in their control till the arrival of Islam in the seventh century. This book tells the fascinating story of this little-known cultural flowering which spanned almost a millennium and was responsible for some of Asia's most resplendent architecture and sculpture.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Limited, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 0714869554 ISBN 13: 9780714869551
Seller: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Sung, Evan; Photographs By (illustrator). First Edition. Signed copy sticker on front cover. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Phaidon Publishers; distributed, 1956
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: Good. Signed. First Edition. Ex-library hardcover. Signed, with inscription, by author. No dust jacket. Library stickers, labels and stamps on cover and inside. Cover is in good condition. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, free of markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Condition: Fair. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. Spine cracked. In protective mylar cover. (Dance, Art, Ballet Paintings).
Paperback. Condition: New. ***Signed by Author*** Words of wisdom from fashion designer icon Diane von Furstenberg. New softcover in printed wraps. Author's signature on a tipped-in page by the publisher. 168 pp. "Own It is a must-have survival guide that you can come back to time and again for immediate inspiration from the heart and soul of the trailblazing business leader and creative genius that is DVF!" - Whitney Wolfe Herd, CEO and Founder of Bumble "Many books describe paths to success, but only Own It helps us to find our own. My friend Diane von Furstenberg gives us the biggest gift: faith in our uniqueness." - Gloria Steinem, writer, activist and feminist organizer The entrepreneur and philanthropist presents her A-Z guide and manifesto for personal growth and for turning problems into assets Internationally renowned fashion designer and philanthropist Diane von Furstenberg shares her accessible, empowering manifesto. In an easy-to-navigate A-Z format, Own It is her blueprint for enjoying both personal and professional growth at any age. "The secret of life is one thing: own it. Own our imperfections. Own our vulnerability; it becomes our strength. Whatever the challenge is, own it. Owning it is the first step to everything." .
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Signed on sticker on half title page, no other markings. Tight binding, sharp corners and edges. DJ has slight edge wear. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed. SIGNED; *** signed by author on first page *** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Solid copy. NO markings. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Graham Clarke book of etchings and writings. Signed and dedicated by Graham Clark to Frontispiece. Wrapper and book in excellent condition. Signed by Author(s).
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed and signed by both Ian Christie and Benjamin Labaree on the half title page, with a handwritten letter from Ian Christie included inside. Text is bright and unmarked, though the page edges are lightly foxed. Binding is tight and square. Price clipped dust jacket shows some light edge wear. 332pp. Inscribed by Author.
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, 1989
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Signed
Condition: Good. 1989. 95 pages. Signed by the author. Red pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Half title page has been signed by the Author and dedicated. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. SIGNED, inscribed and dated by the author. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages; Physical description: 244p. : ill. (some col), 2 facsims. (1 col), ports. ; 26cm. Subjects: Prints - Great Britain. Printmakers - Great Britain. Printing - Great Britain - History. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Limited, Oxford, 1988
ISBN 10: 0714825069 ISBN 13: 9780714825069
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 17.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover signed by the author, with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Jacket is slightly sunned and edges are a little creased. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Signed by Author. Used.
Seller: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. First Edition. First Printing in illustrated self wraps SIGNED by author with personalized inscription in month & year of publication to a longtime docent at The Gamble House, a Near Fine unread copy with minor shelf wear; sq 4to; unpaginated (approx 60 pages), fully illus. Signed by Author.
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. SIGNED by James Steele on bookplate on half title page. ; Tight, clean and crisp. A gently read book in excellent condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; 4to; 240 pages; Signed by Author.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by Steve McCurry on the half title page. Wrappers show light sunfading especially to spine, otherwise very good. Signed by Author(s).
Paperback. Condition: Very Good Minus. Book is in very good minus shape, overall, with clean crisp pages, tight binding, and Mel Gooding's signature to first page. Moderate corner wear, minor edge wear, moderate rubbing to covers, sticker remnant to front cover, some scuffing to back cover, light overall aging. Otherwise, a nice sturdy copy. Due to size, international shipping will be more than quoted. Oversized - Shipping May be More. Signed by Architect.
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Color illustrations throughout. 351 pages. Thick 4to, black cloth, d.w. London: Phaidon, (1996). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author.