Language: English
Published by Simplex Publications, 1995
ISBN 10: 0962311340 ISBN 13: 9780962311345
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Simplex Publications, 1995
ISBN 10: 0962311340 ISBN 13: 9780962311345
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Simplex Publications, 2000
ISBN 10: 0962311367 ISBN 13: 9780962311369
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications (edition 4th), 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 4th. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4th. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 1997
ISBN 10: 0962311359 ISBN 13: 9780962311352
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 1997
ISBN 10: 0962311359 ISBN 13: 9780962311352
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 1997
ISBN 10: 0962311359 ISBN 13: 9780962311352
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Softcover 2004 Fourth edition in new condition: unread, unmarked, slightest hint of handling. Multiple copies available. [8oz]. Book.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Softcover 2004 Fourth edition in new condition: unread, unmarked, slightest hint of handling. Multiple copies available. [8oz]. Book.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Simplex Publications, San Francisco, 1989
ISBN 10: 0962311316 ISBN 13: 9780962311314
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
Revised 2nd Edition, 2d Printing. xiv [43] 63 [6]p., b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, Larkspur, CA, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. 4th edition. Text clean & bright; binding tight; half-inch crease to front cover, else very minor wear to covers. Illustrated in color and b&w.
Language: English
Published by San Francisco, CA: Simplex Publications, 1987
Seller: Hodmandod Books, Biggleswade, BED, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Octavo. 68 pages. Numerous examples throughout the text. Good. Page edges tanned. Cover also tanned with some wear to its edges and corners; back has picked up a few marks.
Published by Simplex Publications, Larkspur, CA, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Fourth Edition, sixth printing. A slim softcover book in fine condition.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, San Francisco, 1991
ISBN 10: 0962311332 ISBN 13: 9780962311338
First Edition
Paperback. 15, 27, 18p., 5.25x8.5 inches; first abridged edition, heavily illus., spine a tad sunned, else in very good condition.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: Chinese
Published by San Francisco : Simplex Publications, c1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0962311359 ISBN 13: 9780962311352
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. 1st ed., 2nd printing ; 1 v. (various pagings) : ill. ; 22 cm. ; LCCN 98101103 ; LC PL1455 .G65 1995b ; ISBN 9780962311352, 0962311359 ; OCLC 38258139 ; stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Chinese Characters: what are they? -- Getting familiar with the radicals -- Common radicals -- How many do you know? (quiz) -- Compressed common radicals -- Compressed common radicals (quiz) -- How to count the number of strokes -- A walk through Chinatown (quiz) -- What's on the menu? (quiz) -- Which radical is that? (intro) & tables -- The common radicals (tables) -- The common radicals (alphabetical list) -- Radicals (English names) -- Their ancestral forms (etymology) -- The odd ones: unusual cases -- Rapid-access index (intro) & tables -- What's more on the menu? (quiz) -- English names of radicals (intro) -- English names of radicals: tables -- Simplified radicals: tables -- An easy-access dictionary ; This dictionary has been referred to as the Rosetta Stone of the Chinese language. A Chinese Dictionary for the Western Mind. This dictionary is a must for every Chinese language student because it is the only dictionary indexed by the root of the character, named the radical. Most Chinese dictionaries are indexed by the pronunciation or the complexity of the character, that is, by the number of strokes in the character. The unique feature of this dictionary is that the characters are looked up using the English word of the radical of a character instead of the number of strokes or the pronunciation of the character. This simple rearrangement dramatically narrows the field of search for any given character. This dictionary teaches how to identify the radical and also provides its etymology to help with memorization ; FINE. Book.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Language: Chinese
Published by Simplex Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0962311375 ISBN 13: 9780962311376
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!