1939 Remember: Signed (18 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. 1st ptg. SIGNED by both authors on title page; 304pp + 16pp b/w photos; interior clean + tight; photo il'd dust jacket. Fran Dowie (endpages) (illustrator). Signed by author. Hardcover (dj).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Very Good+, Not Price Clipped. Canadian First. Complete cover line from 1 to 10; signed by both authors on the title page; minimal wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white photographs and cartoons. Signed by Autho…r(s). Book.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, CanadaHeroes Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page.this copy has a solid tight binding and clan unmarked pages. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaSummerhill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.21
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo.304 pp., index, b/w photographs. Signed on title page by Ted Barris (no inscription). Top edges lightly foxed; boards show a few scuff marks; dust jacket has a small crease at head of spine. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Stiff unmarked book in lightly rubbed dust jacket; inscribed to a military man by Barris on the title page. ; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 304 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Copy Setters 1984
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Second Chance Books, Independence, OR, U.S.A.Second Chance Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Light edge wear and rubbing, signed by author on inner front cover. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Macmillan, Toronto 1995
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.20
US$ 12.98 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. pp. 304. 8vo. Light shelfwear, author's signature to title page; very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. SIGNED by Barris.

Language: English
Published by Thomas Allen Publishers, Toronto, ON, Canada 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.50
US$ 29.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. INSCRIBED BY TED BARRIS on false title page; Clean, tight, unmarked; absolute minimal shelfwear; "From interviews, research, and images originally gathered by Alex and Ted Barris, Ted Barris has broadened the contents to include stories of Canadian…heroism in the Pacific war, accounts of Canadian war correspondents battling to bat the censors, and more first-hand impressions of the liberation of Italy, France, Belgium, Denmark and Holland.". Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Libris Redux, Dundas, ON, CanadaLibris Redux
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 54.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Brodart Archival Jacket. 1st Edition. A FINE copy of the FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. In FINE, unclipped jacket. SIGNED by TED BARRIS on the title page. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo pp viii 304. b/w illus., biblio, index, more than 300 Canadians tell their story of the Second World War.Signed and dedicated by the author on title page. Signed by Author. book.

Published by [Privately Printed], [1994] 1994
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.62
US$ 31.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo., First Edition, with photographs and facsimiles in the text, and front endpaper map; pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR WITH HIS SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, AND A.L.s MOUNTED ON FRONT INNER WRAPPER. The author served with 5th Division.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, CanadaLower Beverley Better Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.33
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. True 1st CDN Edition, 1st Printing. Number line: 09 08 07 06 05 1 2 3 4 5. Introduction by author. A volume of war-time reminiscences from the early days, when Canadians in combat and at home experienced more trials than triumphs, to the ultimate march to victory that… began in Italy and Normandy and culminated on VE and VJ day more than a year later. Illustrated with b/w photographs.366 pp. plus: Notes, Bibliography, Photograph Credits, Index of Formations, Units, and Corps, General Index. Book has slight wear at base of spine and light edge soiling. Unclipped DJ has light edge wear at spine ends. Book was SIGNED by author at ' Jon Foote V.C. Memorial Dinner where Barris was the Guest Speaker. Proramme of the evening is laid in. Dedication Copy. Inscription, " For ____ & ____ ______ / In memory of a warm visit to John Forte night in Port Hope - / Ted Barris/ April 29/ [?] SIGNED and dated by Author at a VE Day 60th Anniversary Commemorations. Bookseller's Inventory # 224306. Fran Dowie (end pp.) (illustrator). By Author.
Published by Brassey's London 1989
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: John Trotter Books, london, , United KingdomJohn Trotter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.52
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large Hardback. Illustrated. Sl. Scuffed Dustjacket. Signed Copy. Good.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, CanadaLower Beverley Better Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 84.69
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. True 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Print. Number line: 09 08 07 06 05 1 2 3 4 5. Introduction by author. A volume of war-time reminiscences from the early days, when Canadians in combat and at home experienced more trials than triumphs, to the ultimate march to victory that…began in Italy and Normandy and culminated on VE and VJ day more than a year later. Illustrated with b/w photographs.366 pp. plus: Notes, Bibliography, Photograph Credits, Index of Formations, Units, and Corps, General Index. Unclipped DJ has very slight shelf/edge wear. Dedication copy, SIGNED and dated June/ 05 by author. SIXTIETH ANNIVERSARY EDITION. Bookseller's Inventory # 171337. Fran Dowie (ep's) (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 95.00
US$ 29.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. SIGNED BY SARA MOSHER on title page; As New condition; The WWII history of the110th (Hyderabad) Squadron of the Royal Air Force including the war in Europe and the "Forgotten War". Signed by Author(s).

Published by Published by Brassey's Ltd., 24 Gray's Inn Road, London First Edition . 1989. 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy buckram cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to. 11½'' x 9¼''. Contains [xiv], 289 printed pages of text with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rub…to the top of the spine. SIGNED by the author to the front free end paper 'To my good friend and colleague Raymond Kalman - Henry Morris'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 008037705X ISRAEL.
More imagesPublished by Lehigh Universoty Press 1994
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, U.S.A.Antic Hay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerKORNBLUTH, William. SENTENCED TO REMEMBER: MY LEGACY OF LIFE IN PRE-1939 POLAND AND SIXTY-EIGHT MONTHS OF NAZI OCCUPATION. Bethlehem: Lehigh Universoty Press, [1994]. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. Later printing. Signed presentation from Kornbluth on title page: "For ___, with my warm wishes. May you continue your fine work fo…r a long time to come! Bill Kornbluth Oct. 19/`95." Near fine in d/j. $85.00.

Published by Vallentine Mitchell & Co Ltd; 2nd Revised edition 2011 2011
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Holybourne Rare Books ABA ILAB, Alton, , United KingdomHolybourne Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 66.28
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ISBN-10: 0853036217 ISBN-13: 978-0853036210 Second revised edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front ednaper. VG+ showing slight bumping and rubbing. There are no ink marks or writing. A clean example in VG+ dustwrapper showing very minor wear, bumping and light rubbing. A very pleasing example. The dustwrapper is… housed in a protective removable sleeve. Scarce title signed. 10940.