Language: English
Published by Silhouette (edition First Edition), 1988
ISBN 10: 0373094272 ISBN 13: 9780373094271
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Merwin-Clayton Sales Co., 1911
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 371 items listed for sale. Wrappers rubbed, little soiled, edges chipped. For detailed information on the individual items in this and other auction catalogs, go to the Rare Book Hub. They have created a searchable database of literally millions of auction records, going back to the 1800's. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 33 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1 pound or less. Category: Reference; Books on Books. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.
Published by Harlequin Books., USA., 1981
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FN+, Near New. Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 192 pages.; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Harlequin Books., USA., 1981
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FN+, Near New. Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 192 pages.; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 1588340058 ISBN 13: 9781588340054
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First. First. "Inside a crash investigation." VG+ book in VG+ dustjacket. [0505].
Language: English
Published by British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee (BIOS). HMSO. His Majesty's Stationery Office., London., 1946
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paper Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 5pp leaflet. At the end of the 2nd World War The British Intelligence Objectives Subcommittee (BIOS) and other Agency personnel inspected German factories, laboratories, industries, etc, to scrutinise documents and interrogate or interview the directors, scientists, engineers, etc to obtain technical information that might be of value. The resulting reports were published in very limited quantities for those that might find them useful. 10 x 6 inch. Each evaluation report concerns a 'Target' and generally gives a description of the business that might include, operation, products, employees, war damage to premises, etc. Interior good and clean - may have rubber or blind stamp of original institution owner to front.
Published by Ace Books, Inc., USA, 1967
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. Jack Gaugham Painted Art! (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 142 pages. "A strange far future when this world of Einsteinian laws, having intersected with a universe following a different set of rules, has changed - changed strangely, wonderfully, incredibly." >>Creasing to front cover; cover scuffing. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Published by USGPO, 1952
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A clean saddle stapled magazine showing light shelf, edge/corner wear, and rubbing to cover and possibly some chips and creases.
Published by Paperback Library ., New York, NY, USA., 1970
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VERY GOOD Minus. PHOTO Front Cover From the TV Series. (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 158 pages. Paperback Library book #63-427; *** Basis for the Classic Gothic Horror Vampire TV Soap Opera Series; [Collins family and their ghost-ridden Collinwood mansion; Jonathan Frid as Barnabas Collins; David Selby as Quentin Collins; Lara Parker as Angélique the Witch; This classic TV Series had 1,225 episodes; Some episodes included Werewolves, Witches, and Warlocks, the Devil & other Evil entities; Dan Curtis Production TV / Television series]; GOLD EDITION, with PHOTO image within Oval Frame on Cover; >> Cover creasing; bump to upper right corner to book; pen to front end pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Paperback Library ., New York, NY, USA., 1970
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VERY GOOD Minus. PHOTO Front Cover From the TV Series. (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 158 pages. Paperback Library book #63-427; *** Basis for the Classic Gothic Horror Vampire TV Soap Opera Series; [Collins family and their ghost-ridden Collinwood mansion; Jonathan Frid as Barnabas Collins; David Selby as Quentin Collins; Lara Parker as Angélique the Witch; This classic TV Series had 1,225 episodes; Some episodes included Werewolves, Witches, and Warlocks, the Devil & other Evil entities; Dan Curtis Production TV / Television series]; GOLD EDITION, with PHOTO image within Oval Frame on Cover; >> Cover creasing & scuffing. edge wear to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by CIOS. Combined Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee. HMSO. His Majesty's Stationery Office., London., 1946
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paper Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 2pp leaflet. At the end of the 2nd World War The British Intelligence Objectives Subcommittee (BIOS) and other Agency personnel inspected German factories, laboratories, industries, etc, to scrutinise documents and interrogate or interview the directors, scientists, engineers, etc to obtain technical information that might be of value. The resulting reports were published in very limited quantities for those that might find them useful. 10 x 6 inch. Each evaluation report concerns a 'Target' and generally gives a description of the business that might include, operation, products, employees, war damage to premises, etc. Interior good and clean - may have rubber or blind stamp of original institution owner to front.
Published by Pelican Books/Penguin Books, 1958
Seller: Counterpane Books, Frazier Park, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Pelican/Penguin Book softcover edition, is in G+ condition, having some light soiling (maybe coffee or tea drips) on front cover, and some small vague circular stains on back cover; book does have some edge wear to covers, as well as covers which are tending towards separation; pages have normal browning for a book of this age, and moderate handling wear; some pencil underlining in the Introduction. "A description of the leading Latin writers, illustrated by English translations of passages from their works, with discussions of their influence on European thought"--from the front cover. DB.
Published by Golden Press, 1961
Seller: Basket Case Books, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1961 "A" printing. Hardcover. Interior has partially removed on front endpaper otherwise clean. Binding tight. Covers have shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by J. Limbird, London., 1830
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 16 pages. 8.5 x 6 inch. An original complete edition of this weekly magazine. It is c200 years old and may have occasional light foxing or age discolouration. In the title I have listed articles or pictures of specific interest in this issue. It has been disbound from a compilation and is still unfolded and in nice clean condition. It will be despatched in a board back envelope. If ordering more than one issue reductions on postage apply.
Published by Paperback Library ., USA, 1967
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition By This Publisher. 157 pages "Amazing true accounts of the mysteries of Mysterious powers of UFO's, dreams, ESP, black magic and other amazing psychic phenomena influence our lives." >>>Minor indents to covers; cover scuffing; foxing to interior covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by John William Parker., London, England., 1839
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paper Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 8pp. 11 x 7 inch. An original complete 8 page Supplement edition of this weekly magazine. These Supplement issues are generally entirely on the subject detailed in the Title line. It has been disbound from a compilation and is therefore still unfolded and in nice clean condition, no deliberate marks, but it is c200 years old and may have light foxing or age discolouration. It will be despatched in a board back envelope. If ordering more than one issue reductions on postage apply.
Published by Marvel Comics Ltd, London, 1981
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 4to Comic. ca 30pp. A good copy with minor browning to cover and page edges.Slight foxing to front cover. Book.
Published by Ace Books, New York, 1960
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. To The End of Time and Other Stories (Paperback Original) / World of the Masterminds Robert Moore Williams Ace Double D-427 First edition thus 1960 108pp, 148 pp. Very good with light edge wear, previous owners notations to first pages, light toning to pages. See Photos Sr 2/2.
Published by Sam'L Gabriel Sons And o0mpany, 1940
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Staplebound Trade Paperback. No date listed but looks to be around 1940s vintage. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. Front cover shows Cinderella descending a staircase losing her slipper. Linenette Book #427. No Signature.
Published by Paperback Library ., New York, NY, USA., 1970
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. PHOTO Front Cover From the TV Series. (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 158 pages. Paperback Library book #63-427; *** Basis for the Classic Gothic Horror Vampire TV Soap Opera Series; [Collins family and their ghost-ridden Collinwood mansion; Jonathan Frid as Barnabas Collins; David Selby as Quentin Collins; Lara Parker as Angélique the Witch; This classic TV Series had 1,225 episodes; Some episodes included Werewolves, Witches, and Warlocks, the Devil & other Evil entities; Dan Curtis Production TV / Television series]; GOLD EDITION, with PHOTO image within Oval Frame on Cover; >> Cover creasing; tanned interior covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Pressdram Private Eye, London, 1978
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: G+. First Edition. 4to. top right corners bended. Book.
Published by Ballantine Books, Canada, 1960
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 160 page >>> Includes stories by; W.T Brannon, Douglas Collins, William S. Fairfield, Jacob Fisher, David Freedman, Avery Hale, George Herald, William Henry Ireland, E.H. Jones, Charles Lanius, Joseph McCarthy, Archie McFedries, William Bancroft Mellor, Morton Prince, Harry Reichenbach, Richard Sharpe, W.A. Swanberg, Joseph Weil, Peter Wyden. >>> " A little touch of Fraud - ranging from amatter of 2,000,000 to the creation of a wholly imaginary nation - unites the characters in this entertaining survey of the flim-flam trade." *** This book is part of an Original Owner Collection, of 2000+ Mass Market Paperbacks. Most of the books in this Collection have a UN-READ appearance, many obviously have NOT been read. Most still have Much or Most of the Original Cover Gloss. This is an exceptional condition example, and is SCARCE in this condition. Perfect for the discriminating Collector. *** Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Oxford University Press, Inc., Oxford, 1998
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Journal. Clear, bright and tight. K. Used.
Language: English
Published by Johnson Publishing Co., Inc., Chicago
Seller: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, FL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. One of the most influential magazines of the 1980's. Articles Include: SUGAR RAY LEONARD'S GREATEST CHALLENGE. MARVIN GAYE EXILED IN LONDON! 25 WAYS TO PUT BACK THE MAGIC INTO YOUR MARRIAGE. POLICE DEADLY FORCE A NATIONAL MENACE. LOVE BOAT'S TED LANGE! JINGLING ALL THE WAY TO THE BANK. BLACKS IN ACCOUNTING. BIRTHDAY FOR MLK. THE INAUGURATION BLACKS IN THE REAGAN ADMINISTRATION. And Much More! GREAT VINTAGE ADVERTISING! Dimensions: 10" by 13". Published by Johnson Publishing Co., Inc., Chicago. B&W and color photographs. Page defect(s): Some damp-staining or slight water damage. 1.75 Pound Media Shipping Rate with Multiple Product Orders. (Min Shipping Rate 1 Pound per Order). Order More and SAVE! Genre(s): Ebony Magazine (1980S) / Entertainment / Cultural & Social Studies / English.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2024. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. The Mystery of Flight 427. Inside A Crash Investigation. Bill Adair. [2002] first printing; Smithsonian; fine jacketed hardcover. Illustrated. A pristine first printing on the 1994 aviation disaster. Blue and silver with sharp corners, clean boards, and tight/square binding. Unmarked; unread "like new." Jacket is crisp and sharp. Fine.
Published by Paperback Library ., New York, NY, USA., 1970
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. PHOTO Front Cover From the TV Series. (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 158 pages. Paperback Library book #63-427; *** Basis for the Classic Gothic Horror Vampire TV Soap Opera Series; [Collins family and their ghost-ridden Collinwood mansion; Jonathan Frid as Barnabas Collins; David Selby as Quentin Collins; Lara Parker as Angélique the Witch; This classic TV Series had 1,225 episodes; Some episodes included Werewolves, Witches, and Warlocks, the Devil & other Evil entities; Dan Curtis Production TV / Television series]; GOLD EDITION, with PHOTO image within Oval Frame on Cover; >> front Cover creasing near spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Ballantine Books, Canada, 1960
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Illustrated Cover art! (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 160 page >>> Includes stories by; W.T Brannon, Douglas Collins, William S. Fairfield, Jacob Fisher, David Freedman, Avery Hale, George Herald, William Henry Ireland, E.H. Jones, Charles Lanius, Joseph McCarthy, Archie McFedries, William Bancroft Mellor, Morton Prince, Harry Reichenbach, Richard Sharpe, W.A. Swanberg, Joseph Weil, Peter Wyden. >>> " A little touch of Fraud - ranging from amatter of 2,000,000 to the creation of a wholly imaginary nation - unites the characters in this entertaining survey of the flim-flam trade." *** This book is part of an Original Owner Collection, of 2000+ Mass Market Paperbacks. Most of the books in this Collection have a UN-READ appearance, many obviously have NOT been read. Most still have Much or Most of the Original Cover Gloss. This is an exceptional condition example, and is SCARCE in this condition. Perfect for the discriminating Collector. *** Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.