Aboard by Meyer (17 results)
Language: English
Published by The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society Inc., Wellington. 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United KingdomRobert F Butterworth
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.87
US$ 24.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st ed. x,118pp. Illus throughout including maps & a fold out plan of the lake steamer "Earnslaw" There is a tipped in colour photo of the same vessel on the frontis. The lure of gold was the reason for the development of railway trans port to Lake Wakatipu and of shi…pping services on the lake. VG in a chipped, sl torn with loss price clipped dw.

Language: English
Published by The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society, Inc., Wellington, New Zealand 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 31.70
US$ 18.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 196pp. 2 fold-outs. Colour frontis. bw photos, facsimiles, maps, plans, ports. Green cloth w bright gold lettering to spine. No wear to covers or spine. Binding square and sound. Colour illistrated DJ is clean, showing light surface wear, scuff to corner…s and top edge, sunning to spine. DJ preserved in mylar cover. Octavo: 250 x 188mm. First edition published in 1963 under title: All Aboard: Iron Horses to Wakatipu and Shipping on the Lake.

Published by New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society, Wellington, New Zealand 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Banjo Booksellers, IOBA, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Banjo Booksellers, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 118 pp. including index and photographs. The boards are slightly bowed. Otherwise fine. The dust jacket has moderate edge wear. The price, 25/-, is present on the front flap. In Brodart archival dust jacket protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society, Wellington 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Peak Dragon Books, Alfreton, United KingdomPeak Dragon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.68
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Slight bumping, otherwise Fine in an unclipped dust wrapper. 642g 192 pages. This book has been carefully described by an experienced, independent, bookdealer, it is not for sale on other sites and the pictures are photographs of the actual book. [L…oc. F6].

Language: English
Published by NZ Railway and Locomotive Society Inc, Wellington, NZ 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arty Bees Books, Wellington, New ZealandArty Bees Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.04
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. History of the railway transport to Lake Wakitipu and of shipping services on the lake. More than 50 illustrations, colour frontispiece, 3 maps and scale drawings of the Earnslaw. Grey hardcover is cupped and faded on edges. Some staining and small amount of… scribble on rear e/p. Signed by aurhor on title page. Cover is foxed with extensive cracking and pieces missing. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United KingdomParrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 38.40
US$ 33.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

Language: English
Published by New Zealand Railway & Locomotive Society, Wellington 1980
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Arete Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaArete Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.41
US$ 47.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Very Lightly Worn Dj No Chips Or Tears. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society 1963 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.03
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SIGNED, FIRST EDITION, octavo, grey heavy boards, black lettering to front board, frontispiece, x + 118pp, illus, folding diagrams to rear, VG (moderate brusiing to board edges & extrems, light to moderate fading/staining to board edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges, sm patch of label residue to front pastedown, white ou…t to front & rear eps) in d/w, G+ (v heavy chipping & tearing/loss to edges, light tanning & soiling, 2cm open tear to spine- tape repairs to interior).

Published by New Zealand Railway & Locomotive Society, Wellington 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A better than very good copy with just faint foxing in the endpapers. Illstd with b&w photos and a mounted colour postcard with tissue guard. The dust jacket is unclipped and bright, minor wear to top edge.

Published by NZ Railway & Locomotive Society. Wellington. . 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.49
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition of August 1963. Foreword by W. S. Shearer. X, 118 PP with 3 maps, 1 diagram and 55 b/w photos, plus 2 folding plans. Fp: Colour photo of S.S.Earnslaw (pasted down). Hard cover, dj. Signature on inside front and rear covers and a faint name stamp of previous owner on bottom of front endpaper, o/wise a fine copy. 23.4…x 15.8. Story of the locomotives going to, and the steamers sailing on, Lake Wakatipu after a century of existence.
Published by NZRLS 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, , New ZealandVintage Books of Dunedin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.03
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (frontis) x 118p D-J (slight chips, in archival wrapper) VG - Near Fine The development of rail transport in the Lake Wakatipu district and the shipping services on the Lake, including the SS Earnslaw, with illustrations.
Published by NZRLS 1980
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, , New ZealandVintage Books of Dunedin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.03
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG - Near Fine. ( frontis) 196p Reprint edition D-J (fading spine) Paper over boards Near Fine Signed by the author, the second edition of this development of rail transport in the Lake Wakatipu district and the shipping services on the Lake, including the SS Earnslaw, with… many illustrations. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society, Wellington 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.29
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. x, 118pp, index, bibliography, appendices, folding ship plans, bw ills, col print laid in as frontis. Or cloth in jacket. Several tears and creases to jacket, prev owner name and brief gift note on title page, page edges evenly toned. The steamers of L…ake Wakatipu and the trains from Invercargill and Dunedin that were integrated with the steamer services. Size: 8vo.

Published by New New Zealand Railway & Locomotive Society Inc., New Zealand 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United KingdomBaggins Book Bazaar Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.63
US$ 53.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. v-x, 118pp; frontispiece: S.S. Earnslaw, Lake Wakatipu, N.Z.; b/w illustrations; light edgewear to d/j, some scuffing, white spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Language: German
Published by Apex Print, Petone, Zealand 1963
Seller: Lewitz Antiquariat, Parchim, MVP, GermanyLewitz Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.73
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Pappeinband mit OSU. Condition: Sehr gut. 118 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und graphischen Darstellungen, in englischer Sprache. OSU etwas berieben und minimal bestoßen. Seiten gering lichtrandig. Sonst kaum Lese- und Lagerspuren. Exemplar sehr gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 6. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1935 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 6.

Published by The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society Inc, Wellington, New Zealand 1963
- First Edition
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaKay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.29
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Iron Horses to Wakatipu, and Shipping on the Lake. Pp. x+118, mounted coloured photograph as frontispiece, text illustrations including maps, 2 folding ship plans, appendices, bibliography, index; med. 8vo; light grey boards, lettered in black, fore-corners bruised; price-clipped dust wrapper worn and rubbed, smal…l closed tears and silverfish damage to edges, verso a trifle browned and foxed; bookseller's stamp on the upper free endpaper, leaves browned; The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society Inc., Wellington, 1963. First edition.