Adam Pendleton (183 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.46
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.80
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.94
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.11
US$ 14.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.14
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.04
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press 2020
Series: Phaidon Contemporary Artists, Book 65 of 85. Book 65 of 85 - Phaidon Contemporary Artists
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.68
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press 2020
Series: Phaidon Contemporary Artists, Book 65 of 85. Book 65 of 85 - Phaidon Contemporary Artists
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 2021. 2021
- Hardcover
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 4to. 272 pp. b/w photographic illustrations throughout. Black cloth lettered in white. Fine in Fine dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press 2020
Series: Phaidon Contemporary Artists, Book 65 of 85. Book 65 of 85 - Phaidon Contemporary Artists
- Softcover
Seller: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, U.S.A.Bookoutlet1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.70
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2020.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.24
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.06
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No jacket. Security tag on corner of rear endpaper. Price tag on back cover.

Adam Pendleton Pasts, Futures, and Aftermaths: Revisiting the Black Dada Reader
Hirschhorn, Thomas & Adam Pendleton & Ishmael Houston-Jones & Joan Jonas & Lorraine O'Grady & Joan Retallack
- Hardcover
Seller: Walden Books, London, , United KingdomWalden Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good+. Please note that this is a heavy item and may incur extra shipping costs for international deliveries. ; Black cloth boards are faintly marked, upper corners bumped; binding is tight; pages are unmarked. ; 7.75 X 1.81 X 10.25 inches; 448 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.75
US$ 10.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd 2020
Series: Phaidon Contemporary Artists, Book 65 of 85. Book 65 of 85 - Phaidon Contemporary Artists
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.93
US$ 9.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. silver boards w/ black printing. 226 pgs w/ color, bw illustrations. all edges black. "This new volume, designed in collaboration with American artist Adam Pendleton (born 1984) and Ghanaian British artist and architect David Adjaye (born 1966), explores the blurred boundary between art and architecture. Featuring new… silkscreen canvases by Pendleton and marble sculptures by Adjaye, this publication brings the artists and their works into conversation. The two collaborators discuss their respective practices and their process of working together on the creation of the exhibition at Pace, as well as notions of history, language, abstraction and space--whether architectonic or on canvas--and how these themes involve and reveal themselves in their work. Images of finished artworks are interspersed with photographs of their production, giving a behind-the-scenes look at process, from the quarrying, cutting and polishing of marble for Adjaye's works to the meeting of ink and canvas in Pendleton's studio."--WorldCat. New (sealed in publisher's wrap; may have rubbing to corners, edges etc).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: El Gato de Papel, MOUNTAINSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.El Gato de Papel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 53.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardcover without dust jacket as issued in fine condition. All pages clean without any marks, notstions or folds. Actual book is pictured. See images provided. Synopsis: The work of New Yorkbased artist Adam Pendleton (born 1984) is animated by what he calls "Black Dada," a critical articulation of bl…ackness, abstraction and the avant-garde. Drawing from an archive of language and images, Pendleton makes collages, paintings, videos and other objects that seek to reconfigure received histories of culture. This catalog, accompanying Pendleton's 2018 solo exhibition at Pace London, brings together new work from his various ongoing series: the Black Dada paintings and drawings, System of Display, Untitled (A Victim of American Democracy), paintings and wall works, a video portrait of Yvonne Rainer and a monumental group of 68 works on Mylar, in which certain recurring features―photographs relating to modernism in Africa, ceramics and African masks, fragments from the pages of books and Pendleton's own drawings―are recombined with cut-up phrases and marks, weaving contemporary and historical references into a single body of work. The book includes a text by the artist, essays from Suzanne Hudson and Alec Mapes-Frances, and a conversation between Pendleton and Rainer, moderated by Adrienne Edwards. "About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd 2020
Series: Phaidon Contemporary Artists, Book 65 of 85. Book 65 of 85 - Phaidon Contemporary Artists
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.23
US$ 12.69 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

Adam Pendleton: Who Is Queen? A Reader
Adrienne Edwards, Adam Pendleton, Danielle A. Jackson, Lynne Tillman, Stuart Comer, Mario Gooden
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.09
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Adam Pendleton (American, b. 1984) is a conceptual artist who uses historical and aesthetic content from visual culture to explore the ways in which context influences meaning. Drawing from a substantial archive that references both artistic and cultural movements, including Dada, Minimalism…, Black Power, and the Civil Rights movement, among others, Pendleton reconfigures words, forms, and images to provoke critical questioning.Published to accompany a multimedia installation at MoMA, this reader serves as a primer and handbook to the exhibition and features an artist intervention of photocopied textual sources, many of which directly relate to the content and programming of the exhibition. The project questions the notion of the museum as repository, and addresses the influence that mass movements, including those of the last decade such as Black Lives Matter and Occupy, can have on the exhibition as form. Drawing on the work of figures as disparate as Michael Hardt, Ruby Sales, and Glenn Gould, Who Is Queen? seeks to explore the nexus of abstraction and politics. The Adam Pendleton: Who Is Queen? reader will serve as a primer and handbook to the exhibition and will be compiled of photocopied textual sources. Who Is Queen? brings together text and imagery that foregrounds the relationship between abstraction and politics. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.