Albert Einstein Philosopher Scientist: First Edition (26 results)

Title

Refine your search

  • Books (26)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Harper Torchbooks 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.66

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1959. First Edition Thus. 781 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume II. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mjf Books 2001

    1567314325 / 9781567314328

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. very small signature on front end page.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mjf Books 2001

    1567314325 / 9781567314328

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: C. Trowbridge, OZARK, U.S.A.C. Trowbridge

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Fine in similar dust jacket. Essays by Neils Bohr, Kurt Godel, Gaston Bachelard, and others. Einstein's Autobiography, Einstein's reply to his critics, and more. Also included: Einstein's Contributions to Quantum Theory. by Wolfgang Pauli. Gener

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Harper & Brothers 1959

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Modern Library, Columbus, U.S.A.The Modern Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 95.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Albert Einstein Philosopher-Scientist **2 VOLUME COMPLETE SET FIRST PRINTING 1959 IN NEAR FINE CONDITION!** Gorgeous 2 volume set. First Edition, first printing 1959. Both books are in NEAR FINE condition with blemishes from removed price sticker.

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 327.75

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Stated First Edition. First Printing Of Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; First Publication Of Major Essays On Einstein, And An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Book Is Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, Lightly Use

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 500.25

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Stated First Edition. First Printing Of Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; First Publication Of Major Essays On Einstein, And An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Book Is Near Fine, Gilt Bril

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 661.25

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Stated First Edition. First Printing Of Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; First Publication Of Major Essays On Einstein, And An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Near Fine Book, Gilt Br

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 1,750.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Stated First Edition. First Printing Of Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; First Publication Of Major Essays On Einstein, And An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Book Is Near Fine, Gilt

  • Published by The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc., NY 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 85.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. First edition. 781pp. Very good with light shelf wear,and age toned paper else clean & sound condition without dust jacket.

  • Published by Harper Torchbooks, New York 1959

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 92.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Both volumes Very Good in wraps. Owner bookplate on front pastedown of both volumes.

  • Published by The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc, Evanston IL 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 86.25

    US$ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. THE LIBRARY OF LIVING PHILOSOPHERS, VOLUME VII. 781 pages. Frontispiece ilustrated with b/w plate of Einstein. Pages good conditino. Endpapers with previous owner's name and embossed stamp on ffep. Blue cloth, gilt bands and title on spine and gilt signature on upper cover. Edges sh

  • Published by Library of Living Philosophers, [1949, Book Date], Evanston, Ill 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library, Montreal, CanadaTBCL The Book Collector's Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: Clamshell As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. No Binding. First Edition Clamshell Case. Albert Einstein. ALBERT EINSTEIN: PHILOSOPHER-SCIENTIST. Edited by Paul Arthur Schilpp. Evanston, Ill.: Library of Living Philosophers, 1949. First Trade Edition. Superb Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshe

  • Published by Library of Living Philosophers 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, U.S.A.Brentwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 3.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Almost like new book in VG+ jacket. First printing. Dark blue hardcover published by the Library of Living Philosophers, 1949 on title page, "First Edition" on copyright page. Book perfect except endpapers a little tanned, page edges not quite pristine. Book fee

  • Published by Library of Living Philosophers, Evanston, Ill 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library, Montreal, CanadaTBCL The Book Collector's Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 380.00

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: Clamshell As New. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. No Binding. Albert Einstein. ALBERT EINSTEIN: PHILOSOPHER-SCIENTIST. Edited by Paul Arthur Schilpp. Evanston, Ill.: Library of Living Philosophers, 1949. First Trade Edition. Superb Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conse

  • More images

    Published by The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc, Evanston, Illinois 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, U.S.A.Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 550.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Large 8vo. [4], v-xvi, [1], 2-781, [3] pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on the front board and spine; brown topstain. Price of $8.50 on the front flap of the dust jacket. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Einstein. Edited by Paul Arthur

  • More images

    Published by The Library of Living Philosophers 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 599.99

    US$ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition of Einstein's autobiography. Blue cloth. Bookplate to ffep. Glue darkening along hinges. Book is tight and square. Gilt unfaded. The clipped jacket shows wear along edges and shows general toning. ; The Library of Living Philosophers

  • Published by Library Of Living Philosophers, Evanston 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 15,000.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: no glassine. First, Limited edition. Octavo, publisher's green cloth, bevelled edges, in a custom-made clamshell cloth box with morocco spine labels Numbered copy 161 of only 760 numbered copies. Autographed: "Albert Einstein 49." Contains Einstein's own "Autobiographical Notes

  • Published by The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc., Evanston 1949

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 850.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Finely bound edition of Einstein's singular autobiography. Octavo, original cloth with gilt titles to the spine, top edge gilt, frontispiece of Einstein by Yousuf Karsh. Edited by Paul Arthur Schilpp. In near fine condition. Written by the man considered the "Person of the Century" by Time magazine, this is not a glimpse into Ei

  • More images

    Published by Evanston: Library of Living Philosophers, 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: 19th Century Rare Book & Photograph Shop, Stevenson, U.S.A.19th Century Rare Book & Photograph Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 18,500.00

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Original brown cloth, top edge gilt, publisher's slipcase. Very fine, with the fragile slipcase in excellent condition. A superb copy. FIRST EDITION. One of 760 numbered copies signed and dated by Einstein. This important volume contains Einstein's autobiography, specially written for the

  • More images

    Published by Evanston: Library of Living Philosophers, 1949. 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17,500.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, xvi, 781 pp; 8 figs. Original blue cloth. There is creasing of some pages in the margins. Good, in dust jacket. The dust jacket is quite worn (see photos). First Edition. SIGNED BY ALBERT EINSTEIN TO JOHN KEMENY: "Meinem lieben Kemeny/ A. Einstein

  • Published by Library of Living Philosophers 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 300.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition stated. Unclipped dust jacket shows a few areas of minor chipping; several spots of rubbing / scuffing; some staining and sun fading to rear and spine; jacket now in protective mylar. Blue cloth boards with gold stamped lettering; boards show very little shelfwear; a hint

  • More images

    Published by Evanston, Illinois: The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc., 1949 1949

    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34,430.19

    US$ 29.42 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition, signed limited issue, number 555 of 760 copies signed and dated by Einstein. The book and slipcase are in fine condition, and they are housed in the elusive original cardboard packaging, which is numbered to match the limitation. This is the first copy that we have handled in its original packaging. Issued on his

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6,750.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original wrappers. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. IMPORTANT PAPERS BY NIELS BOHR CONCERNING HIS DEBATES WITH ALBERT EINSTEIN OVER FOUNDATIONAL ISSUES IN QUANTUM MECHANICS. From the mid-1920s to the mid-1930s, at scientific conferences, in published papers and in informal discussions, two of the greatest physici

  • More images

    Published by The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc, Evanston, IL 1949

    • First Edition

    Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, U.S.A.Burnside Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 2,000.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First edition, trade issue. xvi, 781 pp. Bound in publisher's navy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine with offsetting to endpapers, in a Fine dust jacket, unfaded and unworn. A very sharp copy of a collectible volume all about the famous theoretical physicist.

  • More images

    Published by The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc, Evanston, IL 1949

    • First Edition

    Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, U.S.A.Burnside Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 1,250.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's original dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. Near Fine with toning to pages, offsetting to endsheets, former owner name to front free endpaper and small sticker ghost to front paste down. In a Very Good dust ja

    • First Edition

    Seller: Le Chemin des philosophes, Paris, FranceLe Chemin des philosophes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 100.98

    US$ 54.21 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    The Library of Living Philosophers, Evanston, Illinois, 1949, fort vol. in-8, rel pl. toile éd., portrait en front., XVI - 781 p. E.O. Bon ex. (II).