Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (36)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Binding

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 15.85

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. Writing inside. (science fiction, sci-fi).

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Language: English

    Published by Fantasy Press, Inc., Reading, 1955

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 26.87

    US$ 8.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Blue Cloth, Gilt. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine DJ. Hannes Bok Dustjacket (illustrator). First Edition, First Binding. A bright, clean copy of book and dustjacket. Some offset of title from DJ onto spine as usual with this book. First state DJ with original price $3.00, just a touch of rubbing at corners.

  • Evans Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, 1955, First Edition., 1955

    Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 19.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very nice dust jacket in mylar with tape to front paste down, missing free endpaper.

  • E. Everett Evans

    Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA, 1955

    Seller: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus. Dust Jacket Illustrated By Hannes Bok (illustrator). First Edition. George Hanlon, Secret Operative of the InterStellar Corps, can read minds. His unique gift helps him with his assignments, of course - except that he has a lot of trouble with alien minds. Blue boards have wear at edges with some fraying, some soiling, pencil mark on first page. Dust jacket has wear at edges with some tears and pieces missing, some soiling, some creases, rubbed. Size: 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". HARD COVER.

  • E. Everett Evans

    Published by Fantasy Press

    Seller: Beers Book Center, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 26.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, stated first edtion, 1955. DJ shows some small points of edge-wear and corner-wear but is unclipped ($3.00) and in essentially handsome shape. Now in mylar. Book shows mild signs of handling and age. Dust jacket spine title has lightly transferred to book spine, probably through years of light exposure. No foxing, no dor. A solid copy. Will pack with care.

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, Pennsylvania, 1955

    Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ILAB

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Octavo, cloth. First edition. Mind reading futuristic secret agent. Sequel to MAN OF MANY MINDS (1953). Mild patchy fading to cloth, a nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with 13 mm closed tear at upper rear flap fold and mild rubbing to blue background ink on spine panel. (#157727).

  • Seller image for Alien Minds // The Photos in this listing are of the book that is offered for sale for sale by biblioboy

    E. Everett Evans

    Published by Fantasy Press Inc, Reading, Pa., 1955

    Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Dust Wrapper artwork by Hannes Bok (illustrator). First Edition. Pa. Fantasy Press Inc., 1955 First Edition Trade Edition 233 pages, Small Press Science fiction Novel. A very good copy with the cloth binding neatly cleaned, light wear in a Fine Dust Wrapper. See Photo cel.

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA

    Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.20 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. (1955), 223pp, slight soiling & wear to cover, slight browning to eps, slight chipping to dj, slight soiling & edgewear to dj.

  • Evans, E[dward] Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press [1955], Reading, PA, 1955

    Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition, later binding. Octavo, cover art by Hannes Bok, dark blue cloth. Sequel to MAN OF MANY MINDS. Mind reading futuristic secret agent. Remainder binding in dark blue cloth, stamping to spine similar to original binding. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. (31977).

  • Evans, E[dward] Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press [1955], Reading, PA, 1955

    Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition, later binding. Octavo, cover art by Hannes Bok, dark blue cloth. Sequel to MAN OF MANY MINDS. Mind reading futuristic secret agent. Remainder binding in dark blue cloth, stamping to spine similar to original binding. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing. (28375).

  • E. Everett Evans

    Published by Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, U.S.A.

    Association Member: FABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Gorgeous copy. Book has blue cloth boards with gold lettering. 223 pages. The colorful dust jacket has not been price clipped, $3.00. Very minimal wear. Crisp and bright. Appears to have never been read.

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 37.13

    US$ 4.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. stated first. minor wear and foxing to the dj. pages tanned and clean.

  • Seller image for Alien Minds for sale by Mind Electric Books

    Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA, 1955

    Seller: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 39.95

    US$ 5.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition (stated) / first printing. Book is in very good + (light foxing inside front and rear covers) condition with a very good (light wear and soiling) unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks.

  • BOK, Hannes/ EVANS, E. Everett

    Published by Reading PA: Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. FINE in FINE dust jacket with art by Hannes Bok.

  • Evans, e everett

    Published by Fantasy press, 1955

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 31.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    first edition. Fine book, Fine jacket,

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 25.52

    US$ 12.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. ALIEN MINDS, Fantasy Press, 1955, first edition, some off-setting to the spine, else vg+ in like dust-wrapper.

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, Pennsylvania, 1955

    Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ILAB

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Octavo, cloth. First edition. Mind reading futuristic secret agent. Sequel to MAN OF MANY MINDS (1953). A fine copy in bright, nearly fine dust jacket (designed by Hannes Bok) with several tiny closed tears at edges and light rubbing to blue background ink at tail of spine panel. (#86972).

  • Evans, E. Everett (Edward Everett) (1893-1958)

    Published by Reading, Pa. , Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 52.70

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 223 pages; Description: 223 p. 20 cm. Genre: Science fiction. 3 Kg.

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, Inc., Reading, Pennsylvania, 1955

    Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 1 out of 5 stars 1-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 49.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Full Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Full blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Jacket is not price clipped but has light wear to the extremities, tiny chips to the top of the spine, the top of the back about an eight of an inch has been cut away. No previous owner's names. Overall a VERY GOOD book in a GOOD brodart protected dust jacket. Photos available upon request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.

  • Evans, E. Everett (Edward Everett) (1893-1958)

    Published by Reading, Pa. , Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 47.47

    US$ 16.07 shipping
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 223 pages; Description: 223 p. 20 cm. Genre: Science fiction. 1 Kg.

  • E. Everett Evans

    Published by Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: DreamHaven Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SF novel. Hannes Bok jacket art. Fine in fine jacket.

  • Seller image for Alien Minds, Signed for sale by Kazoo Books LLC

    Evans, E.Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 62.95

    US$ 5.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st Edition (stated) Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. with bookstore stamp and owners sticker on ffep along with the inscription. 7.5x5.5 223 pages blue cloth covered boards with some fading on edges and a slight lean. Dj is chipped on edges. Blue illustrated DJ in brodart cover. Signed.

  • E. Everett Evans

    Published by Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, U.S.A.

    Association Member: FABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo. Book has black cloth boards with gold titles. The dust jacket has not been price clipped, $3.00. Jacket design by Hannes Bok. A gorgeous copy! Selling quality books for 35 years.

  • Evans, Everett E.

    Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA, 1955

    Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books ABAA, IOBA, Manasquan, NJ, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hannes Bok (illustrator). 1st Edition. 8vo., 223pp. Beautiful Stated First Edition, (Trade), of the author's third book and the sequel to "Man of Many Minds". Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. A touch of off-setting to gutters. Very attractive unclipped Hannes Bok dust-jacket, ($3.00), has a touch of wear at the crown and top tip but fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, toning or tears. A gorgeous collectable copy.

  • Seller image for Alien Minds for sale by SF & F Books

    Evans, E. Everett

    Language: English

    Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA, 1955

    Seller: SF & F Books, Chester, VA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 7,500.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hannes Bok (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition - Limited to 2 leather bound publisher's copies of which this is number 1! Inscribed by publisher Ernsbach to the author E. Everett Evans on the limitation page. Unique! Ernsbach retained a complete collection of the #2 copies, while the #1 copies presented to the author's rarely come up for sale. First edition [stated] in publisher's full blue leather with gilt stamped spine. Jacket design by Hannes Bok. Reading PA: Fantasy Press (1955), 223 pages. Fine with some shelf wear along bottom edge and crown Not originally issued with a jacket, this copy suppled with a Fine example with a touch of edge wear in a protective mylar cover. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Evans, E[dward] Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press [1955], Reading, PA, 1955

    Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition. Octavo, cover art by Hannes Bok, cloth. Sequel to MAN OF MANY MINDS. Mind reading futuristic secret agent. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing. (19724).

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, (1955)., 1955

    Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. No.299 of 350 copies. Inscribed, "Sincerely / E Everett Evans" on the limitation page. Somewhat of a spine slant, else a tight, unmarked, VG copy in a VG dust jacket (some fraying at the foot and crown of the spine, slight loss at the top and bottom of the rear joint area, a little minor wear elsewhere). Inscribed By the Author.

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, 1955

    Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 63.80

    US$ 12.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. ALIEN MINDS, Fantasy Press, 1955, first edition, slight bumps to both front and rear bottom cover corner tips, light spotting / discolorations to covers (not easily noticed), as well as some off-setting to both front and rear paste-downs, else a near fine copy in like full color pictorial jacket with just a bit of wear to rear dust-wrapper cover. From the library of Verna Smith Trestrial, letter of provenance available upon request.

  • Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, E-043, 1955

    Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 124.95

    US$ 6.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. Fantasy Press, Inc. 1955. 223 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Hannes Bok DJ has chipping, shelf-wear present to the DJ especially around the extremities. Bound in cloth boards with gilt titles present. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. Staining present to the edges of text. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. This fast moving tale is the sequel to Evans' earlier sci-fi gem, "Man of Many Minds, " in which the character of George Hanlon was introduced to the world of science fiction. Hanlon, of course, was endowed with extraordinary mental powers and was a gifted secret operative for the Inter-Stellar Corpsreading minds and controlling them. Unfortunately, and understandably, alien minds were far more vexing. The Federation of Planets had invited Estrella to join as a full-fledged equal member. And while the Estrellans may not have been as technologically advanced as those of Earth, their ethics and ability to live together in peace transcended anything humankind had ever known. But there were forces afoot that sought to block Estrella from joining. Crimesof a sort previously unknown to the Estrellan nativesbegan occurring, and the Federation was taking the rap. Who was at the bottom of this propaganda war? That is what George Hanlon and his team needed to find out. "Alien Minds" is not a novel laden with heavy social significance or burdened by deep psychological study; it is, quite frankly, a novel of tomorrow written for the pure pleasure of entertaining the readerE-43; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages.

  • Seller image for Alien Minds for sale by curtis paul books, inc.

    Evans, E. Everett

    Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA, 1955

    Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 149.99

    US$ 4.49 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Stated first edition hardcover inscribed by Evans to the ffep. Slight sun fading to spine/extremities. Tight and square. The DJ in mylar is softened to spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author.