Almost Faultless (8 results)

Published by William P. Nimmo 1878
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.75
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1878. 431 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges and guttering are cracked. Binding is loose. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a littl…e frayed Spine ends are crushed, with noticeable splits and chips. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Published by William P. Nimmo 1872
- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: GOOD. NONE. Presumed 1st edition; the most striking thing about this book besides the elaborate green-and-gilt leaf motif on the cover is the very shiny gilt outer edges, only marred by some stains hear the spine at the top edge; pages are clean and unmarked with the previous owner's name stamped in several… locations; tissue-covered illustrations; a little foxing on upper edges of first few pages; first 4 pages are partially separated at hinge; minor pencil writing on title page and front flyleaf; no dust jacket as issued; cover is clean and sturdy with a little wear at corners and bottom edge; a lovely book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.16
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.65
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Tafani | The almost faultless nil | Herwig Baumgartner | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2024 | Books on Demand GmbH | EAN 9783758375538 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.21
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 272 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The author combined real events from his own memory with fictional scenes and tells the story from his Agenda de Liaison. However, the central characters, even if someone thinks they recognize themselves, are almost exclusivel…y the product of the author's imagination, with the exception of historical figures.Anyone who thinks they can find more between the lines than in the text is welcome to join The dead poets' club. Anyone who suspects that the places named and scenes described belong to other periods should congratulate themselves. Those who nevertheless persevere to the end must be considered consistent.Have fun.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1871 edition. NO changes have been made to the or…iginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 206 Language: English Pages: 206.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.81
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1871. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 206, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 206 206.

Language: English
Published by Bod - Books On Demand, Bod - Books On Demand 2024
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.65
US$ 71.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - The author combined real events from his own memory with fictional scenes and tells the story from his Agenda de Liaison. However, the central characters, even if someone thinks they recognize themselves, are almost exclusively the produ…ct of the author's imagination, with the exception of historical figures.Anyone who thinks they can find more between the lines than in the text is welcome to join The dead poets' club. Anyone who suspects that the places named and scenes described belong to other periods should congratulate themselves. Those who nevertheless persevere to the end must be considered consistent.Have fun.