Paperback. Condition: Fine. Reissue. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313222461 ISBN 13: 9781313222464
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313222461 ISBN 13: 9781313222464
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.17
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016063954 ISBN 13: 9781016063951
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 25.95
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
US$ 31.05
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 40.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 44.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Hansebooks 2021-11-05, 2021
ISBN 10: 3337759475 ISBN 13: 9783337759476
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 39.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313222461 ISBN 13: 9781313222464
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 30.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condition: New.
US$ 68.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiii, 340, [2] pages, portrait frontis, four plates (three coloured), map, original cloth gilt. Toning to page edges, lighter toning to margins. Endpapers waterstained but generally a VG copy.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 22.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the art of fly-fishing, from selecting equipment like rods and lines, to bait selection and preparation, to technique and strategy when trying to catch trout. The author draws upon over forty years of experience to distill the most effective methods for success. This book offers an uncommon look at the oft-discussed topic of choosing fly bait, arguing that the most effective lures closely resemble the natural insects that trout feed on. It provides detailed instructions on dressing artificial flies and explains how to use loop-line and loop-rod methods for optimal fly control. It is an essential guide for all levels of anglers, giving practical tips, historical context, and thoughtful insights into the nature of the sport. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104381737 ISBN 13: 9781104381738
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextThe Angler and the Loop-Rod is a book written by David Webster and originally published in 1885. The book is a comprehensive guide to fishing with a loop-rod, which was a new type of fishing rod at the time of publication. The.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1885
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 82.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Green Cloth Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1885. First edition. viii, 340pp., a frontispiece portrait of the author, 4 plates listed as coloured although 1 of these is black and white, 3 more black and white illustrations and a map of the Head Waters of the Tweed and Clyde near the end of the book. In this book the author has recorded some of the results of his experinces in the art of angling, and especially in the branch of the art known as fly-fishing. He writes in his preface that it does not pretend to be exhaustive; its only aim is that it may be found exact. It takes the angler tro the river-side. puts the rod into his hands, and shows him both how to fish and where to fish. It treats in more or less detail of angling for trout, salmon, grayling, and pike, and of various lures that are employed in different conditions of water and at different seasons of the year. The book is bound in the original green cloth covered boards with gold titling on the spine and a black illustration of an angler on the front board. The case of the book is in very good condition with some light shelf wear and a few minor marks to the boards. The corners are lightly bumped. The contents are tight and clean apart from a little light foxing to the prelims. The front endpapers have a thin split down the spine gutter. A few pages are unopened. There is no inscription.
Language: English
Published by William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1895
Seller: Mrs Books, Peterhead, United Kingdom
US$ 82.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardback. Condition: Very good. 1895 edition. 340 pages, plus a page of book advertisements. Frontispiece portrait of the author, with protective tissue guard. 3 colour plates of flies, plain plates, various illustrations. Diagrams of 'angles at which to cast' and a black and white map of the head waters of the tweed and Clyde. Green pictorial cloth, gilt titled on spine, black image of the angler and his loop-rod on front cover. Brown end-papers. Slightly stained to right hand side of front board, slightly bumped. Binding tight. Previous owners name to end-paper and previous owners small label. Additional photographs are available upon request. For shipping heavier items, or delivery outside the UK, please read our shipping terms for further details.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The angler and the Loop-Rod | David Webster | Taschenbuch | 372 S. | Englisch | 2021 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337759476 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016063954 ISBN 13: 9781016063951
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016053851 ISBN 13: 9781016053853
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 372 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The angler and the Loop-Rod is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1885.Hansebooks is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hansebooks newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future.
Language: English
Published by William Blacckwood & Sons, Edinburgh, 1885
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Green cloth with gilt spine titles, cover rules & decoration in black; 8vo; 340+2pp ads at rear; brown end sheets; illustrated with frontispiece portrait, 4 full-page color plates; 1 double-page b/w plate, 1 map and 2 cuts within text. Based on Webster's many years angling for trout in the Rivers Tweed and Clyde. He fished with his loop-rod, a 13 foot, reel less rod, a horse-hair line and even longer gut leader, often with 9 spider flies and fished them upstream, naturally! An interesting and important work. This copy in good to very good condition with a bit of chipping at crown of spine, inked name to title page, occasional pencil marginalia otherwise internally clean. Bookplate of noted Catskill anglers & fly tiers E.B. & H.A. Darbee affixed to front pastedown.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313222461 ISBN 13: 9781313222464
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016063954 ISBN 13: 9781016063951
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by William Blackwood and Sons., Edinburgh and London., 1875
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United Kingdom
US$ 82.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece, chromolithographic fly plates and map. (illustrator). First printing. Very good. Publishers cloth.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016063954 ISBN 13: 9781016063951
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Blackwood & Sons, 1885
Seller: River Reads, Torrington, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 89.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition.
8vo, xiv+340+24pages of ads. Original boards. 'Monastery library' stamp on flyleaf (otherwise no library stamps or marks), otherwise very good [perhaps no brothers went fishing]. First edition.
Published by 1st, 1885
Seller: Ian Kilgour(Falconry/shooting/hunting/angling), LEICESTER, United Kingdom
US$ 103.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFamous game fishing title on trout and salmon also grayling and pike. Colour plates of flies.340pp. Original illustrated green cloth with gilt title. bit shaken,covers dull else vg.
Published by William Blackwood & Sons. Edinburgh. 1885, 1885
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 123.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1885). 1885 1st edition. Small 8vo (135 x 196mm). Ppxiv,340 + 2 + 24pp ads. Frontispiece portrait, 3 colour plates of flies, plain plates, ills. Green pictorial cloth, gilt titled on spine, black image of the angler and his loop-rod on front cover. Brown end-papers. Slightly stained and bumped, inner hinge slightly tender, edges browned, name to end-paper. Still a very good copy. Based on forty years' experience fishing for trout on the rivers Tweed and Clyde and their tributaries. David Webster fished "the loop rod", a 13 feet6 inches rod without a reel, but with a small loop at the end. To this was attached an 18-20 foot tapered horse-hair casting line and a 16-17 foot tapered "gut-line" or leader. He fished nine flies on a cast, on 2 inch detachable droppers; very sparse spider-patterns which he generally cast upstream. He also discusses other methods of fishing and includes chapters on grayling, pike and salmon. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author, 2 colour plates of salmon flies, 1 colour plate of trout flies, b&w plates of minnow-baits, diagrams of "angles at which to cast", and a b&w map. .
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 382. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1885 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 382.