Ansbach: Signed (22 results)
Language: German
Published by München, Bayerische Vereinsbank, 1987. 1987
- Signed
Seller: Bojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG, Osnabrück, GermanyBojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.13
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMit zahlr. (überw. farb.) Abb. 88 S. Ill. OKt. - Bavaria Antiqua. - Mit handschriftl. signierter Widmung d. Verfasserin. - Sehr gutes Ex. 1.
Published by Ansbach, Eigenverlag des Clubs 1980
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Klaus Altschäfl, Pfarrkirchen, GermanyAntiquariat Klaus Altschäfl
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 29.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket93 S. Mit zahlr. Abb. Quer 8°. Orig.Pappband Einband mit minimalen Schmutzspuren; ansonsten in jeder weiteren Hinsicht sehr gut erhalten. Vom Autor signiert.
Published by Onoldia Druck Salinger, Ansbach, 1980 1980
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat am Münster G. u. O. Lowig, Heilsbronn, GermanyAntiquariat am Münster G. u. O. Lowig
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.01
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Wie neu. HC gb herausgegeben im Jubiläumsjahr 1980 anläÃlich des 60-jährigen Bestehens des 1. Automobil-Clubs Ansbach 1920 e.V. im ADAC, durchgehend mit s/w Abbildungen illustriert, auf dem Titelblatt signiert vom Autor, 78 S, im Anhang Werbe-Anzeigen zur Finanzierung des Buches, auf S 3 Name des Vorbesitze…rs, sonst sehr gut erhalten, lgk2212_roess 300 Gramm.
Language: German
Published by Berlin Brusberg 2012
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Rainer Minx, Bücherstadt, Zeuthen, GermanyAntiquariat Dr. Rainer Minx, Bücherstadt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGr.-8°, engl. Broschur. Kabinettdruck 44.. 71 S. mit zahlr. Abb., mit pers. Widmung des Künstlers auf Vorblatt (2013), Einb. minimal abgegriffen Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
More imagesLanguage: German
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.88
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketPostkarte. Condition: Sehr gut. Postkarte von Thomas Deffner bildseitig mit blauer Tinte signiert /// (Mehrere Exemplare von diesem Motiv vorrätig) /// Autogramm Autograph signiert signed signee /// Thomas Deffner (* 1966 in Ansbach) ist ein deutscher Kommunalpolitiker (CSU). Seit 1. Mai 2020 ist er Oberbürgermeister der Stadt A…nsbach. Werdegang Deffner ist verheiratet und hat eine Tochter. Er schloss die Fachhochschule für öffentliche Verwaltung in Hof als Diplom-Verwaltungswirt (FH) ab. Danach war er bis 2008 bei der Stadt Ansbach tätig. Von 2008 bis 2020 arbeitete er beim Landratsamt Ansbach.[1] Politische Laufbahn 1985 trat Deffner in die CSU ein. Bei der Kommunalwahl 2002 wurde er in den Stadtrat der Stadt Ansbach gewählt. Von 2008 bis 2020 war er Bürgermeister der Stadt Ansbach. Bei den Kommunalwahlen 2020 gewann Thomas Deffner in der Stichwahl mit 62,3 Prozent gegen die bisherige Oberbürgermeisterin Carda Seidel, die 37,7 Prozent der Stimmen erhielt.[2] Privates Deffner ist Jäger und seit seinem Wehrdienst in Mittenwald als ehrenamtlicher Reserveoffizier aktiv. Ebenfalls ist er Vorstand der Freiwilligen Feuerwehr Ansbach und Mitglied in der Freiwilligen Feuerwehr Hennenbach, dem Heimatverein, und der Theater Ansbach Kultur am Schloss eG sowie der Freunde und Förderer des Klinikums Ansbach e.V. In seiner Freizeit pflegt er einen selbst restaurierten Oldtimer.[3] /// Standort Wimregal GAD-0538ua Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 10.
More imagesLanguage: German
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.88
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPostkarte. Condition: Sehr gut. Postkarte von Thomas Deffner bildseitig mit blauer Tinte signiert /// Autogramm Autograph signiert signed signee /// Thomas Deffner (* 1966 in Ansbach) ist ein deutscher Kommunalpolitiker (CSU). Seit 1. Mai 2020 ist er Oberbürgermeister der Stadt Ansbach. Werdegang Deffner ist verheiratet und hat…eine Tochter. Er schloss die Fachhochschule für öffentliche Verwaltung in Hof als Diplom-Verwaltungswirt (FH) ab. Danach war er bis 2008 bei der Stadt Ansbach tätig. Von 2008 bis 2020 arbeitete er beim Landratsamt Ansbach.[1] Politische Laufbahn 1985 trat Deffner in die CSU ein. Bei der Kommunalwahl 2002 wurde er in den Stadtrat der Stadt Ansbach gewählt. Von 2008 bis 2020 war er Bürgermeister der Stadt Ansbach. Bei den Kommunalwahlen 2020 gewann Thomas Deffner in der Stichwahl mit 62,3 Prozent gegen die bisherige Oberbürgermeisterin Carda Seidel, die 37,7 Prozent der Stimmen erhielt.[2] Privates Deffner ist Jäger und seit seinem Wehrdienst in Mittenwald als ehrenamtlicher Reserveoffizier aktiv. Ebenfalls ist er Vorstand der Freiwilligen Feuerwehr Ansbach und Mitglied in der Freiwilligen Feuerwehr Hennenbach, dem Heimatverein, und der Theater Ansbach - Kultur am Schloss eG sowie der Freunde und Förderer des Klinikums Ansbach e.V. In seiner Freizeit pflegt er einen selbst restaurierten Oldtimer.[3] /// Standort Wimregal GAD-20.340 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 10.
More imagesPublished by Brügel & Sohn, Ansbach, 1933 1933
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat am Münster G. u. O. Lowig, Heilsbronn, GermanyAntiquariat am Münster G. u. O. Lowig
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.30
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Befriedigend. Dust Jacket Condition: Schlecht. Ln gb m Oschutzumschl., 1. Aufl., Geschichte und Leistung der Ansbach-Bruckberger Porzellan-Manufaktur 1757-1860, Reihe: Veröffentlichungen der Gesellschaft für fränkische Geschichte, durchg. M s/w Fotos, 237 S, signiert 1933 vom Verfasser, das einzige an, OU v…erschmutzt, berieben und rundum eingerissen, innen sehr gut erhalten, lgk_22_22_see --- 350 Gramm. Signatur des Verfassers.

Published by Kallmünz, Lassleben 1973
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: WILFRIED MELCHIOR · ANTIQUARIAT & VERLAG, Spreewaldheide, GermanyWILFRIED MELCHIOR · ANTIQUARIAT & VERLAG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 63.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketS. 167-200. Gr.-8°. Orig.-Karton (Innendeckel mit Widmung des Verfassers). - Sehr guter Zustand.
Language: German
Published by Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz 2001
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Sander, Dresden, GermanyAntiquariat Sander
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.40
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOKart. Gr.-8°. XX, 361 S. Mit eigenhändiger Widmung von Sabine Schmolinsky. - Tadelloses Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Published by Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan 1975
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.00
US$ 58.83 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIN HEBREW WITH ENGLISH ABSTRACT. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 25x17.5cm. XVI+128 pages. Gilt hardcover with dust jacket. In good condition. The book is in : Hebrew.
Published by Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan 1975
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.00
US$ 58.83 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSIGNED BY AUTHOR. IN HEBREW. 245x175 mm. xvi+128 pages. Gilt hardcover with dust jacket. Cover edge slightly bumped. Pages slightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew German.
More imagesAnsbacher Porzellan. Geschichte und Leistung der Ansbach-Bruckberger Porzellan-Manufaktur 1757-1860.
Published by Ansbach, Brügel & Sohn, 1933. 1933
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Rezek, München, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Rezek
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.03
US$ 50.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°, circa 23 x 15,5 cm. 239 SS. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen Original-Leinen mit Deckelillustration und Schutzumschlag Veröffentlichungen der Gesellschaft für fränkische Geschichte. Mit vielen Photos. - Widmung des Verfassers auf dem Vortitel (datiert 1932!). Nur letztes Blatt leicht fleckig, sonst sauber, Umschlag etwas angestau…bt und mit Randrisschen, sonst Buch schön - die erste Ausgabe von 1933.

- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.46
US$ 9.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBriefkarte (mit aufgezogenem Bild einer Büste, rückseitig montierte Kurzbiografie), in Tinte eigenhändig signiert.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Josef Anker, Kiefersfelden, GermanyAntiquariat Dr. Josef Anker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 92.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
C + 574 S., 24 x 16,5 cm, Kartoneinband INHALT: Quellen; Literatur; I. Einleitung; II. Ansbach, Bamberg und Nürnberg im 18. Jahrhundert; III. Die Aufklärung als literarische und soziale Bewegung; IV. Aufklärung als praktische Reformbewegung; V. Volksaufklärung in Franken; VI. Formen der Politisierung der Aufklärung; Register. St…ichwörter: Fürstentum Ansbach; Geistesgeschichte 1700 - 1800; Geheime und gemeinnützige Gesellschaften in Nürnberg; Statistik in Franken; Die statistische Landesbeschreibung als Mittel der ökonomisch-gemeinnützigen Aufklärung in Ansbach und Bamberg; Gesellschaft zur Beförderung vaterländischer Industrie, Nürnberg; Alphabetisierung im 18. Jahrhundert; Der Kalender als Volkslesestoff; Kalender als Medium der Volksaufklärung in Ansbach und Nürnberg; Ansbacher Aufklärer und Preußen; Preußischer Patriotismus und Französische Revolution; Verfassungsstreit und politischer Radikalismus in Nürnberg; Johann Benjamin Erhard; Wie "politisch" war die Aufklärung in Franken? Gebrauchtexemplar. Widmung des Verfassers auf Vortitel. Recht guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550.
['The Beautiful Lady Craven': Elizabeth, Margravine of Brandenburg-Ansbach-Bayreuth, playwright, travel writer and source of scandal.] Three Autograph Letters Signed, one asking 'Mrs. Roe' to look out for flannel and a mantua maker.
Elizabeth, Margravine of Brandenburg-Ansbach-Bayreuth [ [née Lady Elizabeth Berkeley; Elizabeth Craven, Lady Craven] (1750-1828), playwright, travel writer and source of scandal
Published by No dates or places.
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 247.90
US$ 6.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketA friend of Horace Walpole, she was described by Boswell, after a dinner with her and Dr Johnson, as 'the beautiful, gay, and fascinating Lady Craven'. See her entry in the Oxford DNB. The three items are laid down with eight other items (see the end of this description) on pieces of paper cut down from two leaves of an album. S…omewhat discoloured with age, but in fair overall condition. The recipient or recipients of the second and third letters (laid down on the same piece of paper) are not named, although the third is written to a member of her 'fishing gentry'. All three letters are signed 'Elizabeth'. The second letter contains a reference to her son Keppel Richard Craven (1799-1851), who has his own entry in the Oxford DNB. ONE: Dated 'Tuesday'. Begins: Dr. Mrs. Roe - / I'll thank you to see in Newbury if thers [sic] any fine sort of flannel - Look at them as for yourself - if you can get me some Patterns - I'll call this Evening between Six & Seven - if you know of any good Mantua Maker - & appoint her about that [hour?] - it is something I want made for Miss Bentham - I hope you caught no cold last night'. TWO: Begins: 'I have not had Time to thank you for the Piano - which is Dumb[.] Keppel is around in London - & I may Expect him any moment - & my niece Arundell - if we are not all Killed by the Thunder'. She ends by stating that she will be glad to see the receipient 'whenever you can come to me'. THREE: Reads: 'I am oblig'd to go to Southampton to Consult Hacket, being very unwell - I return tomorrow - I have told Major Roper who remains here with his Daughter that my fishing gentry were to Come & so he will receive you as if I was at Home'. On the reverse of the piece of paper which the first letter is attached to are laid down eight items, including a note in the third person by 'Lord Redesdale ( on Batsford Park letterhead), the 1866 signature of Lord Rollo, two fragments with signature of Lord Lifford, and the front of a letter said to be addressed in the autograph of Agnes Strickland.
More imagesInteressanter Vorphila-Brief aus Sommerhausen: ein Herr Keller wendet sich an seinen Schwager, den Advokaten und "beider Rechte Doctor" Philippus Eyselius (Philipp Eysel) in Kitzingen. Betrifft u.a. einen Rechtsstreit mit dem Kapitel von Würzburg. Erwähnt sind Schultheiß und Pfarrer in Winterhausen, die Frage nach der Konfession der Pfarrer (Augsburgisch oder Katholisch), den Zehnt in Winterhausen, der wohl vom Kapitel mit Gewalt gefordert wird etc. Sehr ausführlicher und interessanter Brief. Beim Empfänger handelt es sich evtl. um Philipp Eysel (1584-1637) aus Franken, nachweisbar als Hofrat, Prokanzler, Konsistorialrat und Ehegerichtspräsident in Ansbach?
Schnörkelbrief Sommerhausen 1624, an Juristen Philipp Eysel (Kitzingen)
Published by Sommerhausen 1624 1624
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Mertens, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Mertens
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 190.09
US$ 63.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKein Einband. Condition: Gut. Deutsche Handschrift auf Papier, datiert Sommerhausen, den 26. Juni 1624. -- Umfang: Drei Textseiten und eine Adressseite (33 x 19,5 cm). Mit eigenhändiger Signatur und kleinem Wachssiegel des Verfassers. -- Zustand: Papier etwas fleckig, mit kleineren Einrissen. Sommerhausen und Winterhausen liegen… heute im unterfränkischen Landkreis Würzburg und sind Mitglied der Verwaltungsgemeinschaft Eibelstadt. Signatur des Verfassers.
More imagesLanguage: German
- Hardcover
- Signed
- Sheet Music
Seller: J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC, Syosset, U.S.A.J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerSmall oblong quarto. Contemporary half mid-tan calf with teal blue boards. Notated in black ink on 8-stave rastrum-ruled paper. 1f. (recto title, verso contents), [xxiii] (preface), [i] (blank), 449 (music), [i] (blank) pp. Dated 1844 in manuscript on title. On two staves with melody in soprano clef and figured bass in bass clef…. Some tunes texted; most tunes without text underlay but with text incipits. Most pages with eight staves, occasionally fewer. Binding worn rubbed, and bumped; spine lacking; boards detached. Occasional minor stains; several signatures loose. In very good internal condition overall. Copyist manuscript of the work originally published in 1731 by Wolfgang Moritz Endters seel. Tochter, Mayrin und Sohn in Nuremberg. Dretzel hailed from a Nuremberg family of musicians (MGG I, vol. 3, cols. 807-8). He seems to have spent his entire life in Nuremberg, but it is possible that he studied with J.S. Bach in Weimar before 1717. He identifies himself on the title of the present publication as "Organ[ist] zu St. Æg[idien]" (organist at St. Egidien church), where he succeeded Wilhelm Pachelbel, Johann Pachelbel's son, in 1719. He later served at St. Lorenz and St. Sebaldus. The preface, simply signed "Der Autor," is not by Dretzel but by Wilhelm Schmidt, a Lutheran clergyman in Nuremberg. The publication copied here draws on a variety of earlier printed and manuscript sources, by Hans Leo Haßler, Johann Staden, and Sigmund Theophil Staden among others. It was intended for use in the Lutheran territories of Franconia. The table of the "Anderes Register" has columns for Nuremberg, Altdorf (a town under Nuremberg rule), Bayreuth, Onol[t]zbach (Ansbach), and "Hällisch" (free imperial city of Hall, now Schwäbisch Hall), providing a synopsis of their repertories. "[Dretzel's edition] contains over 900 melodies with basso continuo, most of them appearing in print for the first time, in the various versions in which they were sung at Nuremberg, Bayreuth and Ansbach. For songs without a traditional melody Dretzel wrote new versions 'in the traditional manner' ('auf ordinaire Art'). His preface, in which he presented his work 'to the glory of God' and for 'the furtherance of true devotion' and 'the pleasure of gentlemen dilettantes', is a comprehensive historical discussion of the origin and development of the chorale; as a practising musician he took up positions on many questions of liturgical interest and ended the discussion with detailed instructions about thoroughbass." Lini Hübsch-Pfleger in Grove Music Online.

- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 207.91
US$ 9.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBrief (1/3 S. gr. folio Doppelblatt, mit rot gesiegelter Adresse auf der 2. Seite) mit Ort, Datum, eigenhändiger Unterschrift als Justizminister in Tinte signiert Berlin, 13.IX.1815 - an den Ober-Landesgerichts-Rath HEINRICH FERDINAND PHILIPP VON SYBEL (1781-1870)zu Emmerich, mit Übersendung des CONSENS seiner Eingabe zur Verhei…ratung mit AMALIE BRÜGELMANN. ( Am 28. September 1815 heiratete er in Elberfeld Amalie Brügelmann (*26. Juni 1798 in Elberfeld), die einzige Tochter des reichen rheinländischen Unternehmers Carl Friedrich Brügelmann und der Johanna Charlotta von Carnap, und wurde dadurch wirtschaftlich völlig unabhängig. Seine Söhne Heinrich von Sybel (1817?1895), Historiker und Politiker, und der Wirtschaftspolitiker Alexander von Sybel (1823?1902) wurden einflussreiche Mitglieder des preußischen Abgeordnetenhauses . Die älteste Tochter Luise Marie (*19. Januar 1819; ?9. Mai 1895) heiratete den preußischen Generalleutnant Hermann von Seydlitz-Kurzbach (1810?1895), die zweite Emilie Auguste Cäcilie Therese (*13. Juni 1825; ?24. Juni 1896) den Diplomaten Hermann Ludwig von Balan (1812?1874). WIKI) (dito : ORIGINAL-URKUNDE (1 S. gr. folio, mit großem, papiergedecktem Siegel) CONSENS zur Verheiratung des Herrn Ober-Landesgerichts-Rath Sybel mit der Amalie Brügelmann, vom Justiz-Minister FRIEDRICH LEOPOLD VON KIRCHEISEN eigenhändig signiert Berlin, 13.II.1815 Euro 350,-).

- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 326.71
US$ 9.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUrkunde (1 S. gr. folio, Doppelblatt mit gedrucktem Wappen als Kopf) mit Ort, Datum, Unterschrift signiert Bayreuth, 5.06.1769 - Decretum für den Regierungsrat GEORG WILHELM WIPPRECHT (1725-92, Jurist, Geheimer Regierungsrat, Lehenprobst) in Bayreuth mit genauer Auflistung seiner Bezüge als Lehen-Probst.

Ensemble de 4 lettres de Lady Craven au baron de Pfeffel, dont une sur la mort du Margrave d'Ansbach
- Signed
Seller: Traces Ecrites, Paris, FranceTraces Ecrites
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,009.84
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4 lettres autographes signées 9 pp. In-4 et in-8 1802-1815 Un feuillet double de deuil. Deux cachets de cire conservés. Bon Intéressante correspondancede quatrelettres de Lady Craven à Pfeffel. M. de Silverheim "ne peut pas venir ici cet automne [.]. Le Margrave [d'Ansbach, qu'elle épousa en 1791] et moi nous serions fort aise d…e vous voir dimanche en huit [.]". Elle prie Pfeffel de prendre en compte uniquement les messages écrits de sa main à elle. Une belle lettre rédigée aprèsla mort de son mari, Charles-Alexandre de Brandebourg-Ansbach-Bayreuth : "[.] les assurances que vous me donnez que Sa Majesté aura égard à ma prière me console.Mr le Baron de Jemingen ministre pendant 20 ans auprès du Margrave scait tous les détails [.]. J'espère qu'on aura soin de tout ce dont le M. pouvait disposer, car l'on fait voeux que tout ce qui peut me revenir de lui en Allemagne, les fonds, comme les habitations, ne sortiront jamais du pays et seront arrangés pour le bien et le soulagement de ses ci-devant sujets à présent ceux de votre Roi, du mien [.]".Elle évoque également le sujet des pensions, des traites, etc. et termine par ces mots :"il ne me reste sur la Terreaucun plaisir que celui de rendre Justice". Femme de lettres anglaise, elle voyagea dans toute l'Europe, visita l'Empire Ottoman, et épousa le margrave d'Ansbach.
- Signed
Seller: Sophie Dupre ABA ILAB PADA, Calne, United KingdomSophie Dupre ABA ILAB PADA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 771.93
US$ 5.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskettogether with the separated lower right hand corner of the same document signed "By her Majesty's Command" by Walpole and the two Lords of the Treasury, 9" x 2" and 6" x 4½", no place, 12th September Caroline became queen consort on the death of her father-in-law in 1727, and she was crowned alongside her husband at Westminster…Abbey. She was the first queen consort to be crowned since Anne of Denmark in 1603. The couple retained Walpole as the leading minister. Walpole secured a civil list payment of £100,000 a year for Caroline, and she was given both Somerset House and Richmond Lodge. Caroline had immense influence. She persuaded the King to adopt policies at the behest of Walpole, and persuaded Walpole against taking inflammatory actions. Over the next few years, she and her husband fought a constant battle against their eldest son, Frederick, Prince of Wales, who had been left behind in Germany when they came to England. He joined the family in 1728, by which time he was an adult, had mistresses and debts, and was fond of gambling and practical jokes. He opposed his father's political beliefs, and complained of his lack of influence in government. The Regency Act of 1728 made Caroline rather than Frederick regent when her husband was absent on four separate occasions.

- Signed
Seller: Graphikantiquariat Koenitz, Leipzig, GermanyGraphikantiquariat Koenitz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 142.57
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHistorische Ortsansicht. Radierung, 1921. Von Paul Geissler. 14,3 x 23,3 cm (Darstellung ) / 26,0 x 29,2 cm (Blatt). - Unterhalb der Darstellung links handschriftlich betitelt. Unten rechts handsigniert. In der Platte unten links mit Name und Datierung versehen. Zeitgenössischer Abzug des Künstlers von der originalen Platte. - P…ittoreske Vedute von Ansbach mit Blick auf die evangelisch-lutherische Pfarrkirche St. Johannis in der typisch zeichnerischen Radiermanier des bekannten Vedutenmalers. - Auf zartem Japanpapier gedruckt. Untere Kante unbeschnitten. Blatt leicht gebräunt. Insgesamt in einem gutem Erhaltungszustand. - - (1881 Erfurt - 1965) Deutscher Maler und Illustrator. Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Erfurt und an der Kunstschule in Weimar. Schuf zahlreiche Ansichten aus Deutschland, Europa und den USA. Er gehört "zu den ersten deutschen Meistern der Radierung mit Architektur- und Landschaftsmotiven" (Richard Braungart).