Arcadius: First Edition (22 results)

Title

Refine your search

  • Books (22)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Neverwert Press 2016

    0997063327 / 9780997063325

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nagel, Margaret (illust

  • Language: English

    Published by Chicago : University of Chicago Press 1986

    0226422402 / 9780226422404

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Description: xx, 208 p. : port. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Jews --Soviet Union --Economic conditions. Jews, E

  • Language: English

    Published by Chicago : University of Chicago Press 1986

    0226422402 / 9780226422404

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.44

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Description: xx, 208 p. : port. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Jews --Soviet Union --Economic conditions. Jews, E

  • Language: English

    Published by Spink & Son Ltd, London 1928

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 57pp bw plates in printed card covers, rubbed and worn.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press March 1993 1993

    0520065506 / 9780520065505

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: USED Very Good. Very Good Jacket. First Edition. First printing. Pages clean and binding tight. Bro-darted. Light soiling to boards and inside of jacket; light spotting to edge of pages.

  • Published by Leu Numismatics 1994

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Snowden's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original exhibition catalogue, about 9 x 12, appears to have about 609 b + w small plates of coins, beginning text provides historical details. Some rubbing and wear to whitish covers and along edges; normal to light reference wear. Overall, very solidly bound.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press, Berkley, CA 1993

    0520065506 / 9780520065505

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 57.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very small signature of original owner on first page.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 1993

    0520065506 / 9780520065505

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 7.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Near fine. First edition. First printing, near fine blue cloth hardcover in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket with both showing just a hint of wear. 441 pages with index. Still an attractive copy of this ".masterly study." wherein the authors ".redate and reexamine Synesius's writings and re

  • Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes: Gotha 1876. 1876

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 44.10

    US$ 10.41 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 22x13,8 cm. Brauner neuerer Halbleinenband mit XII, 419 Seiten. Papier schwankend leicht gebräunt bzw. braunfleckig. Die untere Ecke der letzten Seite wurde ca. 8 x 5 cm herausgeschnitten. Sonst innen sauber. Guter Zustand. Gliederung: 1) Übersicht der Schicksale Griechenlands von der Zerstörung Korinths durch die Röm

  • Language: English

    Published by Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington 1992

    0884021939 / 9780884021933

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 89.76

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 520pp hardback, grey cloth gilt in wrapper, high quality bw plates.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1993

    0520065506 / 9780520065505

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books & Bidders, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Books & Bidders

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 125.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Blue cloth (hardcover) in mylar protected dust-jacket. 441 pages, w/ Appendices, Bibliography and Index. A scholarly study of the intellectual, social, and political history of the Roman empire at the beginning of the fifth century. An exceptionally clean, tight

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford 1992

    0198140738 / 9780198140733

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 130.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. very small signature of previous owner in f. e. p.

  • Language: English

    Published by MacMillan and Co., London 1889

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaBenjamin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. An attractive set in original blue cloth with some wear, gilt lettering on spine.

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 32.78

    US$ 40.50 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Editions Encrage / Collection " Blues " n° 3 de 1991. In-8 cartonnage éditeur non paginé, au format 13,5 x 20,5 cm. Photo contrecollée en couverture. Dos rond avec titre. Plats et intérieurs frais. Belles illustrations, bande dessinée et photos hors texte. Préface de Didier Daenincks. Edition originale en superbe état, proche du

  • More images

    Published by London: printed and sold by John Morphew 1712

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WestField Books, York, United KingdomWestField Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 82.86

    US$ 29.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed. [2], 61p. Plain modern boards. Title dust soiled. A satire on John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough. Sometimes attributed to Robert Shippen. Rare.

  • More images

    Published by London: printed and sold by John Morphew 1712

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WestField Books, York, United KingdomWestField Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 82.86

    US$ 29.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed. [2], 61p. Plain modern boards. Title dust soiled. A satire on John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough. Sometimes attributed to Robert Shippen. Rare.

  • Published by J. Kauffmann, Frankfurt am Main 1909

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, , IsraelThe Book Gallery

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 59.02 shipping 
    Ships from Israel to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8` 138pp. Hardcover, Gilt, worn spine and edges, spine at one spot on lower spine slightly damaged, ex library with the usual marks, inner front cover with removal mark, inner spine slightly loose, first two white pages detached, pages slightly yellowing and with pen marks, else in Good condition. First Edition! German.

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 249.11

    US$ 62.49 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Due volumi (opera completa) in mezza tela con titoli dorati su tassello in pelle amaranto, cm 24.5 x 17, pp (4) VIII 325 (1), (4) 376 (3), complessive LXX tavole incise. In francese. Qualche alone sulle tavole, tracce di ex libris sulle sguardie, mancanza sull'occhietto del primo tomo (estranea al testo). Edizione originale del

  • More images

    Published by London printed by F.L. for Laurence Blaiklock and are to be sold at his shop at Temple-Bar 1651

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Roger Middleton P.B.F.A., Oxford, United KingdomRoger Middleton P.B.F.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 1,657.15

    US$ 45.85 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    TITLE CONTINUED: Being a description of severall Lovers smiling with delight, and with hopes fresh as their youth, and fair as their beauties in the beginning of their affections, and covered with Blood and Horror in the conclusion. To this is added the Contestation betwixt Bacchus and Diana, and certain sonnets of the author to

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 1,032.96

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    FIRST ENGLISH EDITION 8vo. full panelled calf hardback with raised bands, dark red title label, gilt to spine. [16], 295pp. plus [9] Index, plus 63pp. Description of the City of Constantinople at end. Illustrated with engraved portrait frontispiece, 8 single-page and 3 folding engraved plates. Decorative head and tail-pieces thr

  • More images

    Published by Frankfurt, Kauffmann. 1909

    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquariat Tresor am Roemer, Frankfurt, , GermanyAntiquariat Tresor am Roemer

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 95.35

    US$ 28.93 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8°. 138 S. Originalleinen mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel, (leicht fleckig). Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Der russische Politiker und Archäologe Iwan Iwanowitsch Tolstoi (1858-1916) wendet sich in vorliegender Schrift gegen den in Russland bestehenden Antisemitismus. "Seine freiheitlichen Gedanken und humanen Bestrebungen, wie sie gera

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. Original single leaf. 12 x 17.5 inches in size. Clean and crisp with large margins, minor crease to upper corner, no affect. ecto portraits if Gracianus, Theodosius the Elder, Arcadius, and Honorius. Verso portraits of Ambrosius, Martinus, Claudianus the poet, and Prodentius. Text content is history of each of the