Arcadius: First Edition (22 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nagel, Margaret (illust…rator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Description: xx, 208 p. : port. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Jews --Soviet Union --Economic conditions. Jews, E…ast European --United States --Economic conditions. Jews -- United States --Economic conditions. Jews --Lithuania --Vilnius. Jews --Soviet Union --Identity. Soviet Union --Ethnic relations. United States --Ethnic relations. Vilnius (Lithuania) --Ethnic relations. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Description: xx, 208 p. : port. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Jews --Soviet Union --Economic conditions. Jews, E…ast European --United States --Economic conditions. Jews -- United States --Economic conditions. Jews --Lithuania --Vilnius. Jews --Soviet Union --Identity. Soviet Union --Ethnic relations. United States --Ethnic relations. Vilnius (Lithuania) --Ethnic relations. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Spink & Son Ltd, London 1928
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 27.62
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 57pp bw plates in printed card covers, rubbed and worn.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press March 1993 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: USED Very Good. Very Good Jacket. First Edition. First printing. Pages clean and binding tight. Bro-darted. Light soiling to boards and inside of jacket; light spotting to edge of pages.

Published by Leu Numismatics 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Snowden's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original exhibition catalogue, about 9 x 12, appears to have about 609 b + w small plates of coins, beginning text provides historical details. Some rubbing and wear to whitish covers and along edges; normal to light reference wear. Overall, very solidly bound.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkley, CA 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 57.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very small signature of original owner on first page.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Near fine. First edition. First printing, near fine blue cloth hardcover in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket with both showing just a hint of wear. 441 pages with index. Still an attractive copy of this ".masterly study." wherein the authors ".redate and reexamine Synesius's writings and re…write much of the intellectual, social, and political history of the Roman empire at the opening of the fifth century.".

Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes: Gotha 1876. 1876
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.10
US$ 10.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 22x13,8 cm. Brauner neuerer Halbleinenband mit XII, 419 Seiten. Papier schwankend leicht gebräunt bzw. braunfleckig. Die untere Ecke der letzten Seite wurde ca. 8 x 5 cm herausgeschnitten. Sonst innen sauber. Guter Zustand. Gliederung: 1) Übersicht der Schicksale Griechenlands von der Zerstörung Korinths durch die Röm…er bis zu dem Einbrauch Alarichs. 2) Die geographischen Verhältnisse Griechenlands. 3) Geschichte G. von der Teilung des römischen Reiches bis zum Ausgang des Kaisers Basilios I. ( 395 - 886 n.Chr.) 4) vom Tode des ersten Basilios bis zum lateinischen Kreuzzuge ( 886 bis 1204 n.Chr.). -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! AntGri.

Language: English
Published by Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.76
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 520pp hardback, grey cloth gilt in wrapper, high quality bw plates.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books & Bidders, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Books & Bidders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 125.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Blue cloth (hardcover) in mylar protected dust-jacket. 441 pages, w/ Appendices, Bibliography and Index. A scholarly study of the intellectual, social, and political history of the Roman empire at the beginning of the fifth century. An exceptionally clean, tight…, and bright copy in "as new" condition. Size: Octavo.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 130.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. very small signature of previous owner in f. e. p.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan and Co., London 1889
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaBenjamin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 250.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. An attractive set in original blue cloth with some wear, gilt lettering on spine.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.78
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editions Encrage / Collection " Blues " n° 3 de 1991. In-8 cartonnage éditeur non paginé, au format 13,5 x 20,5 cm. Photo contrecollée en couverture. Dos rond avec titre. Plats et intérieurs frais. Belles illustrations, bande dessinée et photos hors texte. Préface de Didier Daenincks. Edition originale en superbe état, proche du… neuf.
More imagesPublished by London: printed and sold by John Morphew 1712
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WestField Books, York, United KingdomWestField Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.86
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed. [2], 61p. Plain modern boards. Title dust soiled. A satire on John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough. Sometimes attributed to Robert Shippen. Rare.
More imagesPublished by London: printed and sold by John Morphew 1712
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WestField Books, York, United KingdomWestField Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.86
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed. [2], 61p. Plain modern boards. Title dust soiled. A satire on John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough. Sometimes attributed to Robert Shippen. Rare.
Published by J. Kauffmann, Frankfurt am Main 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, , IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.00
US$ 59.02 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8` 138pp. Hardcover, Gilt, worn spine and edges, spine at one spot on lower spine slightly damaged, ex library with the usual marks, inner front cover with removal mark, inner spine slightly loose, first two white pages detached, pages slightly yellowing and with pen marks, else in Good condition. First Edition! German.
More imagesPublished by Chez MM. Rollin et Feuardent, Paris 1862
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libreria antiquaria Dedalo M. Bosio, Torino, TO, ItalyLibreria antiquaria Dedalo M. Bosio
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 249.11
US$ 62.49 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Due volumi (opera completa) in mezza tela con titoli dorati su tassello in pelle amaranto, cm 24.5 x 17, pp (4) VIII 325 (1), (4) 376 (3), complessive LXX tavole incise. In francese. Qualche alone sulle tavole, tracce di ex libris sulle sguardie, mancanza sull'occhietto del primo tomo (estranea al testo). Edizione originale del…maggior lavoro di Sabatier, pubblicato come «suite et complément» dell'opera di Henry Cohen sulla monetazione imperiale romana. Da non confondersi con le ristampe novecentesche di Leipzig e Graz. Qualche alone sulle tavole, tracce di ex libris sulle sguardie, mancanza sull'occhietto del primo tomo (estranea al testo).
More imagesPublished by London printed by F.L. for Laurence Blaiklock and are to be sold at his shop at Temple-Bar 1651
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roger Middleton P.B.F.A., Oxford, United KingdomRoger Middleton P.B.F.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,657.15
US$ 45.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TITLE CONTINUED: Being a description of severall Lovers smiling with delight, and with hopes fresh as their youth, and fair as their beauties in the beginning of their affections, and covered with Blood and Horror in the conclusion. To this is added the Contestation betwixt Bacchus and Diana, and certain sonnets of the author to… AURORA. Digested into three poems, by Will. Bosworth, Gent. FIRST EDITION 1651. Small 8vo, approximately 160 x 96 mm, 6½ x 4 inches, ornament headpieces and decorated initials, pages: [16], 1-127, [1] - last page blank, some mispagination, 8 should be 9, 45 should be 61 and 48 64, rebound in full modern panelled calf, gilt lettered green label, gilt rules and date to spine, new brown endpapers. Title page slightly soiled with tiny ink spots and 2 previous owners' ink names, leaf B2 with loss to lower corner affecting several lines of text to recto and verso, excellently repaired with missing letters in neat manuscript, probably 18th century hand (see attached image), 2 tiny repairs to margins, not affecting text, small note and name to first blank endpaper, a few small pale stains to lower margins of prelims and slight pale age-browning to pages, a good copy. Library Hub Discover list a copy in British Library and University of Oxford Libraries only. According to the first 2 pages by R.C. the author died at the age of 19. See; Wing, Short-Title Catalogue, page 172, No. 3799; Grolier Club, Catalogue of Original and Early Editions of some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Wither to Prior, pages 46-47 No. 54. MORE IMAGES ATTACHED TO THIS LISTING, ALL ZOOMABLE, FURTHER IMAGES ON REQUEST. POSTAGE AT COST.
More imagesPublished by London Printed for the Benefit of the Translator 1729 1729
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, , United KingdomChaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,032.96
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION 8vo. full panelled calf hardback with raised bands, dark red title label, gilt to spine. [16], 295pp. plus [9] Index, plus 63pp. Description of the City of Constantinople at end. Illustrated with engraved portrait frontispiece, 8 single-page and 3 folding engraved plates. Decorative head and tail-pieces thr…oughout. Old ink inscription, dated 1742 to ffep and small modern bookplate to front pastedown. Small ink initials to title page. Ffep partially detached. Old worming damage to lower outer corner of front pastedown and first few pages and again at the rear of the book, but not affecting text or plates. Occasional light foxing and a few handling marks. Wear to spine edges and corners with slight loss to top and base of spine and light soiling and wear to boards. Overall a GOOD+ COPY. (Shelf 9) PLEASE NOTE: HEAVY BOOK ( kg+) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
More imagesPublished by Frankfurt, Kauffmann. 1909
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Tresor am Roemer, Frankfurt, , GermanyAntiquariat Tresor am Roemer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.35
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 138 S. Originalleinen mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel, (leicht fleckig). Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Der russische Politiker und Archäologe Iwan Iwanowitsch Tolstoi (1858-1916) wendet sich in vorliegender Schrift gegen den in Russland bestehenden Antisemitismus. "Seine freiheitlichen Gedanken und humanen Bestrebungen, wie sie gera…de aus der vorliegenden Schrift. zu uns sprechen, sind wir Samenkörner, ausgestreut in den steinigen, unfruchtbaren Boden der noch vom Klassen- und Rassenhaß beherrschten modernen Gesellschaft." (Vorwort S.7/8) - Papierbedingt leicht gebräunt. Ex-Libris Dr. Ludwig Kantorowicz auf vorderem Innendeckel und University of London, King's College - The Gift of Mrs. Regina Kantorowicz and her sons. auf dem hinteren Innendeckel.
More imagesPublished by Anton Koberger,, Nuremberg: 1493
- First Edition
Seller: Dark Parks Books & Collectibles, Fallon, NV, U.S.A.Dark Parks Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Original single leaf. 12 x 17.5 inches in size. Clean and crisp with large margins, minor crease to upper corner, no affect. ecto portraits if Gracianus, Theodosius the Elder, Arcadius, and Honorius. Verso portraits of Ambrosius, Martinus, Claudianus the poet, and Prodentius. Text content is history of each of the… above listed. The Nuremberg Chronicle is the most extensively illustrated book, and one of the most important, of the 15th century. The text is a universal history of the Christian world from the beginning of time to the 1490?s. Written in Latin by physician and humanist, Hartmann Schedel (1440-1514) on commission from Nuremberg merchants Sebald Schreye (1446-1520) and Sebastian Kammermeister (1446-1503). The Chronicle was printed by Nuremberg printer Anton Koberger (c.1440-1513), owner of the largest 15th-century German printing house. The Latin edition was printed in Koberger?s shop between May 1492 and October 1493. In the meantime, a German translation was commissioned to George Alt (c.1450-1510), a scribe at the Nuremberg treasury, and the German edition was printed alongside the Latin one between January and December 1493. The Chronicle was illustrated by German artists Michael Wolgemut and Wilhelm Pleydenwurff, with the assistance of studio apprentices, including a young Albrecht Durer.