Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1940
Seller: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. First Edition. Foxing to upper edge, else VG+ in a VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Third Impression.
Language: English
Published by Rendelsham, England Dobbs Ferry, NY : Seafarer Books ; Sheridan House, 2007
ISBN 10: 1574092553 ISBN 13: 9781574092554
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 237 pages : color illustrations, color maps ; 26 cm.Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 225-229) and index. Subjects; Lear, Edward 1812-1888. Lear, Edward 1812-1888 Travel Italy. Drummond, Maldwin Travel Italy. Drummond, Maldwin. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Rendlesham, England : Seafarer Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 0955024374 ISBN 13: 9780955024375
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 237 p. : ill. (some col.), maps, ports. ; 27 cm. Bibliography: p. 225-229. Subjects: Lear, Edward 1812-1888. Drummond, Maldwin - Travel - Italy, Southern. Poets, English - 19th century ; Diaries. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Rendelsham, England Dobbs Ferry, NY : Seafarer Books ; Sheridan House, 2007
ISBN 10: 1574092553 ISBN 13: 9781574092554
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 237 pages : color illustrations, color maps ; 26 cm.Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 225-229) and index. Subjects; Lear, Edward 1812-1888. Lear, Edward 1812-1888 Travel Italy. Drummond, Maldwin Travel Italy. Drummond, Maldwin. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Rendlesham, England : Seafarer Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 0955024374 ISBN 13: 9780955024375
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 237 p. : ill. (some col.), maps, ports. ; 27 cm. Bibliography: p. 225-229. Subjects: Lear, Edward 1812-1888. Drummond, Maldwin - Travel - Italy, Southern. Poets, English - 19th century ; Diaries. 1 Kg.
Published by Duffield & Company, New York, New York, 1911
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. First American Edition. xi, 366 pages; illustrations; appendix, index; Two tone green cloth binding, gilt lettering on the spine. Edward Lear (1812-1888) was an English artist, illustrator, author and poet. He is best known for his 'literary nonsense'. Extracts with selections from his letters during his travels in Europe. Very good clean copy.
Published by duffield (1907) new york, 1907
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
first edition rebound in dark green cloth boards with light green cloth spine and dark brown label to spine with gilt lettering, new eps, xlviii + 328pp, illus VG+ (rebound, light tanning).
Published by US: Scholar Select, 2015
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Date is suggested. Physical description: xl, 327, [1] p., plates: ill. (some col.), ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Lear, Edward 1812-1888. Carlingford, Chichester Samuel Parkinson-Fortescue Baron 1823-1898. Waldegrave, Frances Elizabeth Anne Braham Waldegrave Countess 1821-1879. 3 Kg.
Published by US: Scholar Select, 2015
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Date is suggested. Physical description: xl, 327, [1] p., plates: ill. (some col.), ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Lear, Edward 1812-1888. Carlingford, Chichester Samuel Parkinson-Fortescue Baron 1823-1898. Waldegrave, Frances Elizabeth Anne Braham Waldegrave Countess 1821-1879. 1 Kg.
Published by London, New York : Frederick Warne & Company, 1910
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, illustrated cloth over bevelled boards, with all edges gilt. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age; scattered foxing internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; [121 pages, color frontispiece, illustrations, color plates ; 22 cm. Notes; Date is suggested. Illustrated endpapers. Subjects; 1800-1899. Children's poetry, English 19th century. Nonsense verses. Poetry ; Collections. 3 Kg.
Published by London, New York : Frederick Warne & Company, 1910
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, illustrated cloth over bevelled boards, with all edges gilt. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age; scattered foxing internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; [121 pages, color frontispiece, illustrations, color plates ; 22 cm. Notes; Date is suggested. Illustrated endpapers. Subjects; 1800-1899. Children's poetry, English 19th century. Nonsense verses. Poetry ; Collections. 1 Kg.
Published by New York : Duffield & Company, [1907], 1907
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st American Edition] ; xl, 328 p. : illus., plates, ports. ; 23 cm. ; LC: NC242.L4; Dewey: 821/.8 ; OCLC: 853130986 ; green and olive cloth with gold lettering, top edge gilt, untrimmed ; "Edward Lear was perhaps the founder of that school of English humor which is distinct from the school represented by Hood or Thackeray, and found its most elaborate exemplification in the works of I^ewis Carroll. It may in truth be styled the Nonsense School, to which many of Punch'* contributors belong at the present day. The works of Lear and his followers are delightful and refreshing. To use Johnson's phrase, " they add to the gaiety of nations" by their reckless absurdity, underlain by a streak of subtle fancy. They are written without purpose and their very irresponsibility adds to the feeling of carnival elation with which they fill, as by a momentary flash of light, the mind of the reader. Most of the letters before us are written to Chichester Fortescue, Lord Carlingford, and Lady Waldegrave, who were his intimate friends, as was Hubert Congreve"--The Literary Digest, 1912 ; Contents: Rome, Greece and England -- Corfu and England -- Corfu -- Palestine, Corfu and England -- Rome revisited -- Rome and a winter in England -- Italy and Switzerland -- Corfu -- Malta and England -- Corfu -- England -- Last visit to Corfu -- APpendix: Pictures painted 1840-1877 -- Incomplete list of the works illustrated by Lear ; signature of Clara Howe, dated 1910 on front ep ; spine edges starting; else FAIR. Book.
Published by London : T. Fisher Unwin, 1911, 1907
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st edition] ; 391 pages illustrations, plates (1 color) portraits 23 cm. ; LC: NC242.L4; Dewey: 821/.8 ; OCLC: 2868083 ; lavender and purple cloth with gold lettering, top edge gilt, untrimmed ; "Edward Lear was perhaps the founder of that school of English humor which is distinct from the school represented by Hood or Thackeray, and found its most elaborate exemplification in the works of Lewis Carroll. It may in truth be styled the Nonsense School, to which many of Punch'* contributors belong at the present day. The works of Lear and his followers are delightful and refreshing. To use Johnson's phrase, " they add to the gaiety of nations" by their reckless absurdity, underlain by a streak of subtle fancy. They are written without purpose and their very irresponsibility adds to the feeling of carnival elation with which they fill, as by a momentary flash of light, the mind of the reader. Most of the letters before us are written to Chichester Fortescue, Lord Carlingford, and Lady Waldegrave, who were his intimate friends, as was Hubert Congreve"--The Literary Digest, 1912 ; Contents: England, Nice, Malta, Egypt, Cannes -- Corsica, England, and Cannes -- San Remo -- India, England, and San Remo -- San remo, and England -- San Remo and Switzerland -- Switzerland and San Remo -- San Remo and Nothern Italy -- Appendix: A Orange-blossom -- Letters from Lear to Mrs. Hassall --- Letter from Lear to Lord Avebury -- Complete list of contemplated illustrations to poems by Lord Tennyson -- Pictures exhibited by Lear at the Royal Academy -- Subscribers to his Temple of Bassae at t he Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge -- Subscribers list of members to Argos by Lear presented to Trinity College, Cambridge ; bookstore label of The Times Book Club, Oxford Street, London, dated 5 DEC 1911 ; G. Book.