Autori: Signed (27 results)
Published by Milano: Società Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", 1946. (Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del S. Cuore, Nuova Serie, vol. 13) Tall 8vo. viii, 100, [1] p. + [6] p. of publisher ads. 1946
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Viator Used and Rare Books, Burlington, NC, U.S.A.Viator Used and Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. SIGNED by author. In original wraps (paperback), mostly unopened. Dampstained, with tide-marks on bottom right margin (not affecting text), pages somewhat browned, but otherwise in mostly good condition. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Modena: Tipolito 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 112p large format paperback, black and white illustrated cover, very good condition, a little light wear to covers and edges, binding firm, pages very clean and bright, numerous clear photographs, a very good copy of an uncommon publication; this copy includes an original conference programme and… a promotional letter signed by the book's editor Language: Italian.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. A clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item. TEXT IN ITALIAN. Signed by Author.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.12
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Italian language. Inscription in ink by author on first page. 'La Gaja Scienza' Volume 333. Paperback with wrap. Only minor signs of use with stain on jacket spine and small crease at top. Sticker on a late blank. Otherwise, pages are bright, tight and clean. TS. Signed by Author. Used.

Published by Pacini Editore 2017
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Tara
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.49
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: buono. Cinema e Tv Storia e Critica Entertainment Cinema and TV History and Criticism Testi e Culture in Europa 21 bross. edit. ill. con bandelle - con dedica autografa dell'autrice - prima edizione OTTIME CONDIZIONI.
Published by Roma, Cimento, 1970. 1970
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Libreria Gullà, roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Gullà
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8°, pp. 126. Bross. edit. figurata al piatto ant. Lievi tracce d'uso, dedica autografa all'interno. Opuscolo del Catalogo della Mostra documentaria per il Centenario del Plebiscito per Roma Capitale in allegato.

Published by Marsilio Editori, VENEZIA 2004
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.96
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. IED. Ricerche ITALIANO Brossura editoriale in cartoncino semirigido, dalla copertina illustrata, leggermente annerita. Dedica autografa, probabilmente dell' Autore, all' occhietto. Buonissimo lo stato di conservazione generale, pagine perfettamente tenute e solide, dai toni tendente al marrone, così come…i tagli, con alcune sottolineature di penna, che non ne compromettono la lettura. Numero pagine 165.
Published by Milano, IPL 1941
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Libreria SEAB srl (socio Alai/Lila), Bologna BO, BO, ItalyLibreria SEAB srl (socio Alai/Lila)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.03
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In 16°, bross., pp. 152 ill. da due disegni f. t. di A. Pistarino. Lunga dedica autografa all'occhietto di Riccardo Carbonelli. Coll.: Itinerari.
Published by Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese, Torino 1976
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, ItalyBACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Volume: 1 23x14,5 cm., legatura in piena tela, fregi e titoli impressi in oro sul dorso, frontespizio incorniciato-filettato con fregi, sopraccoperta in acetato, pp. 729, 8 tavole in bianconero - dedica autografa, frontespizi.- fuori testo, seconda edizione interamente rifatta, ottimo stato.

Published by Firenze, Le Monnier, un componimento di N.Tommaseo. 1870
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 57.22
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: DISCRETO. NOTA:dorso fessurato. / un componimento di N.Tommaseo. Firenze, Le Monnier cm.12x18, pp.267, brossura Esemplare con dedica autografa di Giovanni Papini. Raccolte e ordinate per cura del dott.R.Carlotti con notizie biografiche di taluni tra loro scritte da esso e due lettere e.
Published by Bellasio Enrico 1939-XVII, Milano 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, ItalyBACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Volume: 1 23,5x16 cm., in brossura, pp. 63 (5), 6 disegni su carta speciale protetti da velina, 15 poesie e 6 disegni originali, prima edizione, a tiratura limitata, in italiano, segni del tempo in esterno, con piccolo strappo, interno ottimo stato, buone condizioni. in apertua su pagina bianca ampia dedica autografa.
Language: Italian
Published by Biblioteca Governativa e Libreria Civica, Cremona 1951
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Broad Street Book Centre, Hereford, , United KingdomBroad Street Book Centre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.71
US$ 50.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair+. 242pp. plates. 72 pages of music. Author's inscription to half title page. Slightly tanned and discoloured paper covers with all edges creased and with minor tears. Pages slightly tanned. Inscribed by Author(s).
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Il libro ritrovato del dott. Luca Fusco, Napoli, NA, ItalyIl libro ritrovato del dott. Luca Fusco
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Subiaco-tip. Mancini, 2005 in 8° pp. 109 con 30 tavv. ill. b.n. e a colori. Di ogni autore è presente ampio saggio critico. Tra gli autori: Mecci, Capitani, Spila, Marcomeni, Orzella, Auro, Benedetto Sandro Giovanni Tozzi, il Candido, Lanciotti, Prosperi. Brossura edit. ill. a colori. Dedica autografa dell'Autore.
Published by G. B. Paravia & C., Torino - Milano 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, ItalyBACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Volume: 1 18,5x12,5 cm., in brossura, pp. 200, non refilate, prima edizione, in italiano, solo piccoli segni d'uso e tempo, ma bell'esemplare, molto interessante per la conoscenza dell'editoria d'epoca. In antiporta lunga dedica autografa dell'A. .RARO.

Hesychiana. [Da: Helikon, Rivista di Tradizione e Cultura Calssica dell'Università die Messina, Anno 5, N. 2-3, Aprile-Settembre 1965]. Altri autori: Luciano Cicu, Maria Teresia Passeri, Vinicio Tammaro.
Marzullo, Benedetto, Enzo Degani Maria Grazia Bonanno u. a.:
Language: Italian
Published by Messina: Università degli Studi 1965
- Signed
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Estratto. Condition: Gut. 19 p. Con dedica di B. Marzullo. - Proveniente dal fondo dell'erudito di lettere classiche Ernst Vogt, redattore responsabile delle riviste *Rheinisches Museum für Philologie* (1959-1967) e *Gnomon* (1970-1999, coeditore dal 1975). - Bordi leggermente ingialliti, per il resto in ottime condizioni. - Con…tenuto: B. Marzullo: Hesych. E 5091-5094 Schm. -- E. Degani: Hesych. a 7055 etc. Latte -- M. G. Bonanno: Hesych. a 7050 etc. Latte -- L. Cicu: Hesych. a 7222-7223 Latte -- M. T. Passeri: Hesych. K 3272Schm. -- V. Tammaro: Hesych. a 7123 etc., Latte. - Wikipedia: Benedetto Marzullo (Cava dei Tirreni, 9 giugno 1923 Roma, 15 ottobre 2016) è stato un filologo classico e grecista italiano. - Enzo Degani (Terrazzo, 30 settembre 1934 Bologna, 23 aprile 2000) è stato un filologo classico, grecista e lessicografo italiano. Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.

Published by STEM Mucchi, Documenti e testimonianze 1,, Modena 1973
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bergoglio Libri d'Epoca, RIVALBA, TO, ItalyBergoglio Libri d'Epoca
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 60.79
US$ 77.54 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In 8° quadrotto (23,5x23 cm) 207 pp., con moltissime fotografie d'epoca, con 6 tavole a colori, 3 carte fuori testo di cui 2 grandi ripiegate. Con le firme autografe degli autori. Legatura plastica blu editoriale, sovraccoperta. Ottimo stato. All books are in stock in fine condition or described meticulously. Very safe packaging….

Published by Vannucchi, Pisa 1845
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italystudio bibliografico pera s.a.s.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 95.36
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura. Condition: discrete. Prima edizione. Prima edizione. Cm.24x15. Pg.168. Brossura editoriale rinforzata al dorso. Esemplare intonso, in barbe. Al piatto anteriore dedica autografa dell'Autore. Uno dei primi tentativi di catalogazione sistematica per gli strumenti di rilevazione: termometri, barometri, igrometri, atmidrom…etri, pluviometri, anemometri, apparati elettrici e magnetici, sismometri, fotometri, etc. Ne è autore lo scienziato senese Isidoro Pistolesi, padre del meteorologo Francesco. > Tre esemplari in SBN al 7 ottobre 2018. 250 gr.

Language: Italian
Published by Argot 2012
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Florentia Libri, Firenze, FI, ItalyFlorentia Libri
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.76
US$ 71.75 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura. Condition: come nuovo. prima edizione. Edizione speciale fuori commercio, tiratura limitata a 300 copie numerate e firmate dall'autore. Posseduto: n. 277/300. Copertina flessibile, pp. 79. Profili degli autori e brani con spartiti. Autori: Arzilli Giacomo, Ruperti Oscariu, Dupré Tacito, Ubaldi Toscano, Idiomaté Argonne…, Nievo Rudolph, Owl Dave, Anton Andreas Othmayr, Reinhard Goldschmitt; Durand Orlowsky, Ughi Thay, Ierrasse Tirene, Norberto Atozzi (Tozzi). AB.A12. Autografato dall'autore.
More imagesPublished by Firenze, Presso Giuseppe Volpini Cartolaro, no year [c. ]. 1765
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, IrelandInanna Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 572.18
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tres Parti (complete) [Tutto dichiarato come prima parte]. Octavo. Collation complete. Pagination: Part I (Primo): Frontispiece copper-engraving with Florence in the background, 8 pages of text with introduction by Giovanni Chiari and the catalogue of statues in Boboli Garden, 25 plates each with 4 copper-engravings of Statues i…n Boboli Garden. Part II (Seconda): Frontispiece copper-engraving with Florence in the background, 8 pages of text with catalogue of Statues in Palazzo Pitti, 41 plates each with 4 copper-engravings of Statues in Pitti Palace. Part III (Terza): Frontispiece copper-engraving with Florence in the background, 8 pages of text with catalogue of Statues ["Catalogo delle Statue colla Notizia del Loro Autori ec. (incl. Michelangelo Buonarotti, Donatello etc.). Hardcover / Original bookblock rebound by Bayntun in Bath in a subtle and charming modern cloth with gilt lettering on new spine-label. Original endpapers preserved. Exceptional condition of this rare 18th century publication with only very faint signs of foxing. Provenance: Richard Meade, Ballymartle (with the Meade Family - crest as library stamp). Rare and beautiful gallery of Florentine statues, with a view of Florence on the frontispieces. All plates created by Gaetano Vascellini (signed in the plate of the three frontispieces). Almost every plate contains four copper-engravings with Florentine statues; other plates illustrate groups of statues inside an oval. Also included are several full page (oblong) engravings of: 1. The fountain of Neptune (Fontana Nettuno); 2. Cosimo I. de Medici's procession (entrance) into Siena as a ruler (1557); 3. Coronation scene of Cosimo die Medici in Rome; 4. Creazione al Ducato di Cosimo I. fatole dal Senato Fiorentino; 5. Ratto delle Sabine; 6. Base sulla Piazza di S. Lorenzo di Baccio Bandinelli con basso rilievo esprimente Giovanni de Medici Padre di Cosimo // Sprache: italiano.

Published by Edizioni Futuriste di "Poesia" della Galleria nazionale d'arte futurista e aeropittura di guerra (Tip. Cuggiani), 1943
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL, Milano, MI, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2,384.10
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Roma, Edizioni Futuriste di "Poesia" della Galleria nazionale d'arte futurista e aeropittura di guerra (Tip. Cuggiani), 1943 (5 giugno), Edizione originale. Esemplare proveniente dalla biblioteca del poeta modernista fiorentino Alberto Viviani, molto vicino a Marinetti nei suoi ultimi anni di vita, con dedica autografa firmata d…el capo del futurismo «al grande aeropoeta futurista Alberto Viviani FTMarinetti»; in ottime condizioni, appena fiorito e scolorito ai bordi del piatto superiore e del dorso. Viviani dedicò a Marinetti una monografia pubblicata con l'editore Paravia di Torino, presso cui nel 1943 uscì pure il saggio storico «Dal verso libero all'aeropoesia». Si tratta del penultimo libro pubblicato dalle Edizioni futuriste di «Poesia», cioè la sigla editrice di Marinetti lanciata quasi quarant'anni prima, qui associato a quella «Galleria nazionale d'arte futurista e aeropittura di guerra», «voluta da Mussolini» e con sede «provvisoria» a casa di Marinetti, Piazza Adriana 11 in Roma, presentata da Mino Somenzi sulle pagine di «Autori e scrittori» nel corso del primo semestre del 1943 e quindi alla quarta Quadriennale di Roma (maggio-luglio 1943) dove Dottori espose proprio il ritratto di Franca Corneli. Il sindacato Autori e scrittori, presieduto da Marinetti stesso, era anche l'ente organizzatore dei «dinamismi di poesie guerriere», eventi declamatori che rappresentarono la terminale evoluzione delle serate futuriste, già «circuiti di poesia»; se ne tennero tre, tra maggio e giugno 1943, prima della caduta di Mussolini nel luglio 1943: il primo di essi fu svolto all'insegna delle poetesse futuriste, con l'«Aeropoema dell'Umbria» di Corneli, appunto, seguito da «alcune canzoni di guerra» di Dina Cucini e dall'«Aeropoema di guerra» di Maria Goretti; l'ultimo dei «dinamismi» vide coinvolto invece proprio Alberto Viviani a presentare il suo libro sull'evoluzione della poesia futurista accanto ai versi di «Bombardata Napoli Canta» di Piero Bellanova. -- Il libro di Franca Corneli, già in stadio avanzato di composizione tipografica a maggio, fu concluso in giugno per una tiratura di circa mille esemplari (dati che possiamo comunicare grazie a una bozza in pagina messaci a disposizione da un'importante collezione privata di materiali futuristi): la giacenza deve essere stata tuttavia smarrita quasi interamente proprio a causa della caduta del fascismo e del grave disordine che ne conseguì nel secondo semestre dell'anno. Il libro è infatti oggi rarissimo: solo due localizzazioni istituzionali secondo ICCU (le copie d'obbligo alle Nazionali di Firenze e Roma) e solo due copie istituzionali al mondo per OCLC, quelle delle due super-biblioteche statunitensi che conservano parte dell'archivio F.T. Marinetti (Yale e Getty); le pochissime copie che abbiamo visto apparire sul mercato da segnalare che il libro mancava a tutte le grandi collezioni private futuriste vendute negli ultimi trent'anni: Reggi, Cereda, Mughini erano esemplari di presentazione inviati da Marinetti a qualche sodale, rafforzando la tesi dello smarrimento e distruzione di gran parte della tiratura a causa degli eventi bellici. -- Il manifesto di Marinetti «La poesia dei tecnicismi» compare qui in una versione modificata, datata «24 maggio 1943» e firmata «Sansepolcrista Accademico d'Italia 1° Seniore della "23 Marzo"», al punto da indurre D'Ambrosio a pubblicarlo integralmente come complementare alla prima versione del 1937, «Poesia e arti corporative» (su «Gazzetta del Popolo», 10 aprile), poi riproposta come «La poesia dei tecnicismi» in «Il poema di Torre Viscosa» (1938) e come «Estrazione sistematica di nuovi splendori e nuove musiche dai tecnicismi» in «Il poema non umano dei tecnicismi» (1940). Cammarota, Futurismo, n. 123.2; Id., Marinetti, n. XII.109 («raro»); Salaris, Marinetti editore, n. 91; Duranti, Dottori catalogo generale, p. 40 (illustrazione); D'Ambrosio, Nuovi archivi del futurismo II, n. 1943/909; edizione anastatica Terni 2009, a c. di D. Cialfi e A. Pesola in 8°, brossura verde pallido stampata in nero ai piatti e contropiatti (sottile dorso muto), pp. 31 [1 con sottoscrizione tipografica]. Edizione originale. Esemplare proveniente dalla biblioteca del poeta modernista fiorentino Alberto Viviani, molto vicino a Marinetti nei suoi ultimi anni di vita, con dedica autografa firmata del capo del futurismo «al grande aeropoeta futurista Alberto Viviani FTMarinetti»; in ottime condizioni, appena fiorito e scolorito ai bordi del piatto superiore e del dorso. Viviani dedicò a Marinetti una monografia pubblicata con l'editore Paravia di Torino, presso cui nel 1943 uscì pure il saggio storico «Dal verso libero all'aeropoesia». brossura verde pallido stampata in nero ai piatti e contropiatti (sottile dorso muto).
More imagesPublished by Milano: Assessorato al Turismo Sport e Tempo Libero, 1977 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, , Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 710.64
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Folio (30x40cm) - Visions of Lombardy Folder with twelve original screenprints by Eugenio Barbieri, Salvatore Blasco, Remo Brindisi, Carmelo Cappello, Bruno Cassinari, Romano Conversano, Tullio Crali, Gian Rodolfo d'Accardi, Gianni Dova, Giuseppe Migneco, Gerolamo Paganelli, Domenico… Purificato - in the fourteenth century copies numbered 1/300 signed by the respective authors (our's N° 24/300). Text in ITalian. Original slipcase. In Very good condition. Signed by Illustrator(s).

Published by In Venetia : [s.n.] 1554
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2,020.53
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Good to very good copy bound in contemporary limp vellum, slightly soiled and buckled. Title printed to spine. General edge-wear and surface stains to spine and panels. Internally, altogether clean and quite sound. Remains quite well-preserved overall. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages; Physical description: [8], 228…leaves ; 16 cm. (8vo). Dedication signed by Dionigi Atanagi (ca. 1504-1573), compiler. Author's names in two columns on t.p. Ornament on t.p., capitals. Subjects: Italian letters - Letters - Italy - 16th century. Language: Italian. 1 Kg.

Published by In Venetia : [s.n.] 1554
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good to very good copy bound in contemporary limp vellum, slightly soiled and buckled. Title printed to spine. General edge-wear and surface stains to spine and panels. Internally, altogether clean and quite sound. Remains quite well-preserved overall. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages; Physical description: [8], 228…leaves ; 16 cm. (8vo). Dedication signed by Dionigi Atanagi (ca. 1504-1573), compiler. Author's names in two columns on t.p. Ornament on t.p., capitals. Subjects: Italian letters - Letters - Italy - 16th century. Language: Italian. 3 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Garzanti,, Milano 1987
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bergoglio Libri d'Epoca, RIVALBA, TO, ItalyBergoglio Libri d'Epoca
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 61.99
US$ 77.54 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In 8° (22,5 cm) 144 pp. Prima edizione. Prezioso volume firmato al frontespizio da entrambi gli autori. Brossura editoriale a colori. Ottimo. All books are in stock in fine condition or described meticulously. Very safe packaging.
Published by Venise, Giolito de' Ferrari, 1550 1550
- Signed
Seller: Laurent COULET, Paris, , FranceLaurent COULET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3,337.74
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-4 de (6)ff., 502pp., 1 f. bl., (30)ff., 1 f. bl., sign.: *6, A-HH8, II4, a4, b-d8, e4, veau raciné havane, filet à froid d'encadrement sur les plats, dos à nerfs orné de caissons de fleurons dorés, pièce de titre de maroquin rouge, roulette dorée sur les coupes, tranches rouges (reliure du XVIIIesiècle). Troisième des édition…s vénitiennes donnée par Giolito. Très rare au format in-4. Comme l'édition in-12 de la même année, plus courante, elle fait suite à celles de 1546 et 1548. Belle illustration: titre au phénix couronné de Giolito, portrait-médaillon, 10 grandes vignettes in-texte (100 x 60mm) et nombreuses lettrines ornées à figures, le tout gravé sur bois. Les compositions des vignettes, finement exécutées et placées en tête de chaque journée, ont pour sujet la joyeuse compagnie au sein de laquelle s'échangent les anecdotes lestes ou spirituelles en quoi consistent les célèbres contes. L'édition reprend telle quelle la dédicace de 1546 à Catherine de Médicis -elle est née en 1519 et donc âgée d'une trentaine d'années- qui n'est pourtant plus dauphine de France, comme l'écrit Giolito, mais reine depuis trois ans déjà. Sous le portrait au verso du feuillet *3 se trouve reproduit le sonnet de Lodovico Dolce en l'honneur de Boccace. Très bel exemplaire en reliure française du XVIIIesiècle. Quelques restaurations à la reliure. Brunet, Manuel de l'amateur, I, 1000-1001. - Essling, Livres à figures vénitiens, n°658, pour l'édition de 1548. - Mortimer-Harvard, French Sixteenth Century Books, 71, décrit pour 1550 l'édition in-12 dont il souligne qu'elle est rare tout en signalant celle-ci qui, en fait, l'est encore plus: 5 exemplaires dans les fonds publics en Italie, 3 en Angleterre et aucun en France.
More imagesPublished by Gio. Angelo Ruffinelli, [à la fin Andrea Fei] [1623], Roma 1624
- Signed
Seller: Hugues de Latude, Villefranche de Lauragais, FranceHugues de Latude
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4,255.62
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-folio, [350 x 235 mm] de (58) ff., [A-M4, N6, O2] Vélin. (Reliure de l'époque.). Beau titre gravé dans un décor architectural, 51 planches gravées à pleine page et une grande devise de l'imprimeur à l'ancre aldine gravée sur bois à la fin. Seconde édition, (une remise en vente de la première de 1599, avec une nouvelle page de… titre et un nouveau feuillet de dédicace). Ouvrage posthume du mathématicien Giovanni Pomodoro, né à Venise et mis en lumière par Giovanni Scala, ingénieur, qui a ajouté des notes et 7 planches. C'est un manuel à l'usage des arpenteurs, des cartographes, des architectes et des militaires. Les 51 jolies planches - le titre en annonce 50 - montrent des instruments, des figures géométriques, des opérations de mesures sur le terrain, des plans architecturaux, etc. Riccardi I (2) 301. Harvard catalogue 394. Petite restauration au coin de la page de titre. Bon exemplaire. In-folio, [350 x 235 mm] de (58) ff., [A-M4, N6, O2] Vélin. (Reliure de l'époque.) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Attractive engraved title in an architectural ornamentation, 51 full-page engraved plates and a large woodcut printer's mark with an aldine anchor at the end. Second edition, (a reissue of the first of 1599, with a new title page and a new dedication leaf). Posthumous work of the mathematician Giovanni Pomodoro, born in Venice and brought to light by Giovanni Scala, engineer, who added notes and 7 plates. It is a manual for the use of surveyors, cartographers, architects and military. The 51 beautiful plates - the title announces 50 - show instruments, geometric figures, field measurements, architectural plans, etc. Riccardi I (2) 301. Harvard catalog 394. Small restoration to the corner of the title page. A good copy. -.
- Signed
Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italystudio bibliografico pera s.a.s.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura. Condition: come libro nuovo. - G.Bambini: Capriccio (Valzer lento per Violino, pg.4. Lucca, 1931). - F.del Beccaro: Lacrime (Tango con musica di O.Pelosi. Pg.4. Lucca,anni '30). Con dedica autografa dell'Autore. - M.Orselli: Alegrias (Gran Paso Doble. Pg.6. Padova,1933). - idem: Margherita (Marcetta. Pg.3. Viareggio,19…27). - L.Pietrasanta: Inno all'ala d'Italia (Alla memoria di C.del Prete su versi di G.G.Lunardi. Pg.4. Lucca,1932). - L.Pietrasanta: A Maggio (Canzonetta ufficiale delle feste di maggio a Porta Elisa. Lucca,1931). Coperta policroma di A.Pera. - G.Mansi: Dernier Reve (Valzer Hesitation, piccola orchestra. Pg.15. 1929). il lotto (7 spartiti). 318 gr.