Barabbas: First Edition (142 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Unique Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. b-558.

Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books & Bidders, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Books & Bidders
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Fine. Limited First Edition. Decorated paper covered boards over red cloth spine, in orginal glassine jacket. An essay by the author is published in a limited edition as a New Year's greeting to friends of the publisher (publisher's greeting card laid-in). 23 pgs., open tear to verso of glassine jacket. Size: 1…2mo.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Albert & Charles Boni, Inc., New York 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.Yesterday's Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, light grayish green cloth boards show only a few spots, mainly on the back but edges and spine are both sunned, with the spine being the most severe. Corners are good with only the slightest of bumping present. Internal binding is good as…well, no hinge issues and text pages are tight. There is a bookplate on the front pastedown (Marian and Alfred Breslauer) but there are no other markings present: no signatures or handwriting, nothing torn or loose. Text pages are a bit toned due to age but are clean. The only reason the book got a condition grade of VG and not hire is because of the sunning of the exterior spine along with the spotting near the hinges.

Published by Harper & Row 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 4.50; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 3.38
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 228 pages. Light wear, pages yellowed; a good sound binding. The jacket has some wear and tear, some stains. "A distinguished publisher's acute observations on many aspects of his craft and on the relation between writer and reader and publisher." Illustrato…r: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Inventory No: 201412.
BARABBAS (Bantam Books # F2417; Nobel Prize Winning Novel) Basis for the 1961 Movie / Film - Starring; Anthony Quinn, Silvana Mangano and Arthur Kennedy] ENGLISH Language Edition
Lagerkvist, Par (Translated from the Swedish By Alan Blair )
Published by Bantam Books, USA 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. 149 pages; Barabbas, the criminal that Pontius Pilate induced the populace to vote to set free, so that Christ could be crucified, is haunted by the image of Jesus for the rest of his life. [Basis for the 1961 Movie / Film - Director: Richard Fleischer // Christo…pher Fry screenplay // Starring; Anthony Quinn, Silvana Mangano and Arthur Kennedy; Filmed as a Dino de Laurentiis production for Columbia Pictures] // Barabbas is the acquitted; the man whose life was exchanged for that of Jesus of Nazareth, crucified upon the hill of Golgotha. Barabbas is a man condemned to have no god. Christos Iesus is carved on the disk suspended from his neck, but he cannot affirm his faith. He cannot pray. He can only say, I want to believe. >> Cover rubbing; 1" x 1/4" paper pull to front cover; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. PHOTO Cover From FILM/Movie (illustrator). Book.

Published by Harper & Row 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Harper & Row, 1964, First Edition, 8vo, 228 pages. Book and jacket in very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and World 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Genesee Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Genesee Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.66
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. "Now, Barabbas is an essay by William Jovanovich published in a limited edition as a New Year's greeting to friends of Harcourt, Brace and World." Striking, decorative boards with gilt title on spine. Clean text and interior.
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.Court Street Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.99
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Get a first edition for the price of a paperback!! DJ is bright. Book tight, unread.
Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. F-2417 very good -fine, reading crease 1962 paperback.
Published by Drei Brucken, Heidelberg 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First German Edition. DJ has minor tears. 8vo DJ 203pp Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Rubert Publications, Fayetteville, AR 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.75
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Rubert Publications, Fayetteville, AR. 1969. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed by the author on the FFFP. Book is tight, has slight spine roll, and unmarked. Book Condition: Near Fine. DJ: Good; chipping to head tail, and tips, missing small pieces at head and…tail; closed tear on rear panel. Red cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine and the front board. 108 pp 8vo. The author was once a hard core incorrigible habitual criminal who served 20 years in a variety of prisons in numerous states for every crime short of murder. He finally became a law-abiding citizen and now is the head of the 7th Step Program to reach out to other men in prison to help them to rehabilitation. There are keen insights into the psychological aspects of crime and prison systems and accepted practices. Expert analyses, facts, and figures, with suggested solutions are presented. A clean presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Harper & Row, Publishers, NY, Evanston and London 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. A distinguished publisher's acute observations on many aspects of his craft and on the relation between writer and reader and publisher. Book.
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. DJ has some light chipping, and scuffing. Front endpaper has a stamp.
Published by Harcourt, Brace & World, New York 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, U.S.A.Parker's Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. Black & white diamond design on covers, red cloth spine. 8vo, 23pp. Essay sent out as New Year's greeting by the president of Harcourt, Brace. Limited edition. Book condition VG. Binding: Hardback. Edition: First Edition.
Published by Prentice Hall 1946. 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Octavo, Hardback, Near finein lightly edgeworn beige pictorial dj.1st edition. . 324pp ~~ Barabbas, biblical scholar, a novel of the time of Jesus. Out of one of the most tremendous dramas in history--the Crucifixion--comes the gripping story of Barabbas the Robb…er, who stood with the gentle preacher from Galilee, while the mob howled to Pilate to release the murderer and asked for the death of the Galilean. Book.
Published by J. B. Lippincott
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fair. None. First Edition. Front and rear hinge cracked; Worn boards with staining; Sunned spine; Age toned.

Published by Longmans, Green and Co.,, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.Alkahest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. good +. 1st Edition. 105 pp.,12mo Hardcover. A play. Book has some browning on endpapers, else fine. Includes black and white photos. Dust jacket has closed tear at spine, some chipping at top of rear panel, good. 071202A.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Harper & Row 1/0/00 Binding: Hardcover Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. Hardcover w unclipped dj. VGVG. Moderate shelfwear and edgewear. Price inked out on inner flap of dj. Some underlining in first chapter.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Rubert Publications, Fayetteville, AR 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Rubert Publications, Fayetteville, AR. 1969. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed by the author on the FFFP. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for gift inscription on the FFFP. Book Condition: Fine. DJ: Good; chipping to head, tail, and tips; closed tear at…upper front gutter; missing small piece at lower part of front panel. Red cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine and the front board. 108 pp 8vo. The author was once a hard core incorrigible habitual criminal who served 20 years in a variety of prisons in numerous states for every crime short of murder. He finally became a law-abiding citizen and now is the head of the 7th Step Program to reach out to other men in prison to help them to rehabilitation. There are keen insights into the psychological aspects of crime and prison systems and accepted practices. Expert analyses, facts, and figures, with suggested solutions are presented. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Harper and Row (1964), NY 1964
- First Edition
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Fine- in V.Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Octavo.

Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1896
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.03
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1896. Twenty-First Edition. 465 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Front free endpaper is missing.… Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is darkened.
Published by Harper & Brothers 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN . Hardback. First U.S. Printing. No dustjacket. Good to Very Good Condition, with minor rubs and bumps to edges and corners of covers, some browning and dustsoiling to edges of covers and interior pages. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for inkstamp of p…revious bookstore's price on front endpaper. No Signature.
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked copy with VG+ DJ. TM.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Rubert Publications, Fayetteville, AR 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Rubert Publications, Fayetteville, AR. 1969. Hardcover. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the FFFP. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Fine. DJ: Good+; chipping to top edges; bumping to bottom edge; small missing pieces at head and bo…ttom of front panel. Red cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine and the front board. 108 pp 8vo. The author was once a hard core incorrigible habitual criminal who served 20 years in a variety of prisons in numerous states for every crime short of murder. He finally became a law-abiding citizen and now is the head of the 7th Step Program to reach out to other men in prison to help them to rehabilitation. There are keen insights into the psychological aspects of crime and prison systems and accepted practices. Expert analyses, facts, and figures, with suggested solutions are presented. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Rupert Publications. Fayetteville, Arkansas. 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Scot, mansfield, MO, U.S.A.The Book Scot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book size about 6 by 8 1/2 inches with some 108 pages. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering. In the original dust wrapper with rear flap price of $4.95. Story of an ex-convict involved in The 7th Step prisoner rehabilitation program in Kansas. Book with… slight wear--clean and unmarked. Wrapper with edge wear including moderate chipping. VERY GOOD/GOOD Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.46
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: vg. vg book no dw 1st edition 1st print Methuen 1935 black boards In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In blue cloth.

Published by Harper & Row Publishers 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.45
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1964. First Edition. 228 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Minor water staining to bottom edges textblock and…top textblock edge dyed brown. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by Stated first edition, published by Harper and Row, N.Y., 1964. 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is lightly worn at spine tips and corners and is lightly rubbed at top and bottom edges. 228 pages with index.

Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Genesee Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Genesee Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.45
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Difficult to read inscription on FFEP from author. Additionally signed by author under his picture on page opposite full title page. From 1908-1927, George H. Doran Co. was one of the largest publishers in the country. This is the publisher's story wi…th chapters on notable authors of the period. 416 pages with index. Inscribed by Author(s).