Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Kettle's Yard Gallery, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907074952 ISBN 13: 9780907074953
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Kettles Yard Gallery, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907074952 ISBN 13: 9780907074953
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 0714837504 ISBN 13: 9780714837505
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, Buffalo, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0914782215 ISBN 13: 9780914782216
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. One of 600 copies. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Art Monographs; 11.25 X 8.75 X 0.50 inches; 146 pages.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback. Clean inside and out. Corners sharp. Nice copy.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 48 pages, w/ color (1 plate) and b/w examples of the artists work. Art in Progress series title. Light wear to exterior, interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ben Nicholson This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Kettle's Yard Gallery, 1983
ISBN 10: 0907074170 ISBN 13: 9780907074175
Seller: Abyssbooks, Crestone, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Sun toning to edges else near fine.
Language: English
Published by Jensen, Roy P Inc Remainders, 1991
ISBN 10: 8434308444 ISBN 13: 9788434308442
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Covers and prelims lightly foxed.; 8.4 X 5.9 X 0.7 inches; 72 pages.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark - NICE! Standard-sized.
Published by Marlborough Fine Art Limited, London, 1967
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Very Light foxing to covers & preliminaries; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 50 pp). Color illustrations. Catalogue for exhibition of work by British painter ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 45 pages.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, N.Y., 1978
Seller: M H Harrington, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover exhibition catalog, 8" x 11", covers are very good (wear with crease to bottom), text is fine (name, date, address on title page), 146 pp with 82 work; color and black-and-white illustrations, historical perspective, chronology, exhibitions, bibliography; 1 of 600 copies.
Language: English
Published by Tate Gallery, London, England, 1969
ISBN 10: 090087404X ISBN 13: 9780900874048
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good.; 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Zurich: Galerie Andre Emmerich, 1975, Zurich, 1975
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover. Very good/No Jacket. 8x11. 60 photos of artwork and an introduction by Armin Kesser in English and German.
Language: English
Published by Nicolson Maps, United Kingdom, Ayrshire, 1995
ISBN 10: 0702830100 ISBN 13: 9780702830105
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This London map features public buildings, shops, shopping streets, colour-coded underground stations (indicating which tube lines run from them), hotels, cinemas, theatres, newspaper offices, hospitals, places of interest, museums, galleries and bus routes. It also has a street index, listings for the main categories of information and a key in three languages - English, French and German. The scale is 1:12500 or 5 inches to 1 mile. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Previous owners name. Annotations to some page edges/pages, may include notes, highlighting or underlining.
Language: English
Published by The Tate Gallery, 1969
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Paperback, VG+. 72pp, colour & b/w illustrations, edges a little rubbed. Catalogue for an exhibition of the work of Benjamin Lauder Nicholson, [ 1894 - 1982 ] the English abstract painter. 275 grams.
Language: English
Published by Crane Kalman Gallery, 1974
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st edition. Paperback, G+. unpaginated [ 40pp ], colour & b/w illustrations, edges a little rubbed & small water stain to the covers, not affecting the contents. In ink to the upper cover is 'with prices, 12½% reduction for museums' ( price list is missing ). Catalogue for an exhibition of the work of Benjamin Lauder Nicholson, [ 1894 - 1982 ] the English abstract painter. 275 grams.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, United Kingdom, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 1854376659 ISBN 13: 9781854376657
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ben Nicholson (1894-1982) was considered to be one of the greatest British artists of the twentieth century, first coming to international prominence with his famous 'white reliefs' of the 1930s. A pioneer of abstract art in Britain, he played a significant role in the European avant-garde, forming close links with Picasso, Braque, Arp, Mondrian and others. At the same time, he had a strong sense of tradition, maintaining a life-long attachment to landscape and still-life forms. His career spanned over 60 years and embraced carved reliefs, paintings, drawings and prints. This addition to the "St. Ives Artists" series provides a detailed examination of Nicholson's life and work in St. Ives, giving new insights into this important artist's evolving practice over six decades. Virginia Button is an art critic and former Turner prize curator. The previous publications include "The Turner Prize" and "Christopher Wood". The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Jacobson Howard Gallery, 2004
ISBN 10: 1872784283 ISBN 13: 9781872784281
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover staple-bound, 16 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.
Language: English
Published by Ediciones Poligrafa 01/12/1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 8434308444 ISBN 13: 9788434308442
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Ben Nicholson (1894-1982) was one of the greatest British artists of the twentieth century, first coming to international prominence with his famous 'white reliefs' of the 1930s. A pioneer of abstract art in Britain, he played a significant role in the European avantgarde, forming close links with Picasso, Braque, Arp, Mondrian and others. Series: Tate British Artist Series. Num Pages: 96 pages, fully illustrated throughout. BIC Classification: ACX; AFC; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 255 x 196 x 13. Weight in Grams: 530. Good clean copy with some shelf wear. 2015. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, London, UK, 2015
ISBN 10: 1849762759 ISBN 13: 9781849762755
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 112pp, in-text illustrations and photographs throughout. Quarter bound in yellow cloth under illustrated paper-covered boards, white titles on spine; yellow endpapers. 4to. Volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout.
paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Book & dust jacket show minimal/minor shelf & handling wear. Pages are clean, interiors are intact with unmarked text. Good reading copy.