Bohns Library: First Edition (8 results)

Title

Refine your search

  • Books (8)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Private Libraries Association, London 2004

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, United KingdomThe Bookshop at Beech Cottage

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 13.71

      US$ 26.01 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Quarterly Journal of the Private Libraries Association. Fifth series Vol:7 (Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter 2004). Red card covers with black lettering on face and spine. This set of four issues contains a long articles about Rare Architectural Books by Paul W. Nash and a sh

    • Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 30.30

      US$ 26.74 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Thus. Red Cloth, Blind-Stamped, Frontis (With Interleaf), Xvi + 508 Pages, Illustrated. The Book Is Complete Soundly Bound In Its Contemporary Covers Which Are Rather Worn With Small Loss At Top Of Spine. Previous Owner's Name On Endpaper Otherwise Iinternally Unmarked. Not Ex Library

    • Published by bohn london 1858 1858

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 14.83

      US$ 26.68 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      [first edition] 560pp+ads. VG (green embossed cloth,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.browned spine,sl.bumps and wear to extrems.,prelims.and edges sl.foxed,contents sl.soiled,spine cracked and sl.cocked).

    • Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 41.32

      US$ 40.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Very Good. First English edition hard back binding in publisher's original characteristic (Bogue | Bohn) embossed dark green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 12mo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Michel Angelo by R. Duppa and Raffaello by Quatreme de Quincy. Contains engraved frontispiece (vi), 474 pp. Light r

    • Published by George Bell & Sons London 1880-81 1880

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 73.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      1st edition hardbacks in original cloth Very Good small octavo xxxii + 463 ,487, 574, 674pp., index, Good set in slightly worn blind-stamped boards. Tender hinges in each volume o/w internally very good indeed & a very good reading set.

    • Published by London, Bohn, 1853. 1853

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB, London, United KingdomBernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 241.01

      US$ 42.79 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Small 8vo, pp. [7, advertisements], viii, 351, [1 blank], 32 (advertisements), [7, advertisements]; pastedowns, endpapers and flyleaves printed in blue with ads; publisher's ads unopened; a very good copy in original red embossed cloth, corners and edges bumped, with one small tear; spine gilt and embossed, head and foot of spin

    • Published by George Bell & Sons 1891

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Burley Fisher Books, London, United KingdomBurley Fisher Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 344.30

      US$ 40.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Two editions of Ulrici's classic work. In excellent condition, with minor scuffing. Email for more detailed report.

    • More images

      Published by H G Bohn; Bell & Daldy; David Bogue 1846-89, London 1846

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 454.48

      US$ 26.73 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Cloth. Condition: Good. First edition. A uniform set of twenty volumes from Henry Bohn's celebrated 'Library' series. From the 'Bohn's Library' series inaugurated by Henry George Bohn in 1846. These targeted mass markets and comprise editions of standard works and translations concerned with history, science, classics, theology,