Published by Arctic, 2002
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 55, No 2, pp. 143-147, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from:- Journal of Archaeological Science Volume 15, Number 5, September 1988., 1988
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
20pp, 10 figs, Card Cover, VGC,
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Environmental Archaeology - The Journal of Human Palaeoecology, Volume 20, No. 1, February 2015., 2015
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
15pp, 7 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Oxford Journal of Archaeology, Volume 27, No. 3, August 2008., 2008
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
22pp, 9 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 68.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 65.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by VDM Verlag 2009-09-08, 2009
ISBN 10: 363918632X ISBN 13: 9783639186321
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 62.49
Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Center for the Study of the First Americans, Orono, Maine, 1989
ISBN 10: 0912933062 ISBN 13: 9780912933061
Seller: Biblio Baggins, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Any serious student of Archaeology should have this book. It has been called the Bible of bone modification studies. Expanding on the pioneering work of William Nathaniel Irving, Bonnichsen and Sorg have assembled 28 studies of cultural and natural bone modification processes from all over the world, ranging from trampling, burning, butchering processes, fracturing and tool manufacture. A must for any field worker. Both book and jacket grade to Near Fine, previous owners name on FFEP, shelf wear to the intact blue jacket. The jacket is encased in an archival Brodart jacket protector. All our books ship bundled in multiple layers of bubble wrap inside a sturdy box.
Language: English
Published by VDM Verlag Dr. Müller, 2009
ISBN 10: 363918632X ISBN 13: 9783639186321
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. SPECIFIC LITHIC MODIFICATION OF BONE DURING BUTCHERY: | A Scanning Electron Microscopy Analysis | Daniel Stone | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2009 | VDM Verlag Dr. Müller | EAN 9783639186321 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: OmniScriptum GmbH & Co. KG, Bahnhofstr. 28, 66111 Saarbrücken, info[at]akademikerverlag[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 65.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 138.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 359 pages. 11.25x8.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 147.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Woodhead Publishing 2016-11-23, 2016
ISBN 10: 0081012896 ISBN 13: 9780081012895
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 162.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 359.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 179.08
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New. pp. 270.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 162.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 270.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Atlas of Taphonomic Identifications | 1001+ Images of Fossil and Recent Mammal Bone Modification | Yolanda Fernandez-Jalvo (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Vertebrate Paleobiology and Paleoanthropology | ix | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9789402413489 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 199.26
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 359 pages. 10.98x8.26x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 2016
ISBN 10: 0081012896 ISBN 13: 9780081012895
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 204.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 270.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The aim of the atlas is to provide images of taphonomic modifications, making it as comprehensive as possible with evidence presently available. This volume is intended both as a field guide for identifying taphonomic modifications in the field, and for use in the laboratory when collections of fossils are being analyzed. Images in the book are a combination of scanning electron micrographs, regular photographs, cross-sections of bones and line drawings and graphs. By providing good quality illustrations of taphonomic modifications, with links between similar types of modification, the atlas provides a reference source for identifying the agents responsible for the modifications, the processes by which they were formed, and the potential bias introduced by the processes.The authors also aim to emphasize on the directions they consider taphonomic studies should be headed. Firstly, we should seek to quantify the degree of bias introduced into a fossil fauna and to take account of this bias before interpreting the palaeoecology of the fossil site. Secondly, we should recognize that taphonomic modifications increase the information encoded in fossils by identifying perimortem and postmortem contexts. This provides a more dynamic and realistic view of the past.
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The aim of the atlas is to provide images of taphonomic modifications, making it as comprehensive as possible with evidence presently available. This volume is intended both as a field guide for identifying taphonomic modifications in the field, and for use in the laboratory when collections of fossils are being analyzed. Images in the book are a combination of scanning electron micrographs, regular photographs, cross-sections of bones and line drawings and graphs. By providing good quality illustrations of taphonomic modifications, with links between similar types of modification, the atlas provides a reference source for identifying the agents responsible for the modifications, the processes by which they were formed, and the potential bias introduced by the processes.The authors also aim to emphasize on the directions they consider taphonomic studies should be headed. Firstly, we should seek to quantify the degree of bias introduced into a fossil fauna and to take account of this bias before interpreting the palaeoecology of the fossil site. Secondly, we should recognize that taphonomic modifications increase the information encoded in fossils by identifying perimortem and postmortem contexts. This provides a more dynamic and realistic view of the past.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 218.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 226.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 252.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. pp. 398.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1958 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 36 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.