Bowker Lectures Book Publishing Third (10 results)
Published by The Typophiles, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. 8vo, 172 pp., Limited to 600 copies, of which 350 were for the Typophiles, Includes the following essays - IX: Joseph A. Brandt, The University of Every Man, X: Louise Seaman Bechtel, Books In Search of Children, XI: Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Book-Clubs, XII: Ken McCormick, Editors Today. Fine cop…y in the original glassine (chipped).
Typophile Chap Books, XVIII: The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing, Third Series
Brandt, Joseph A.; & Louise Seaman Bechtel; Dorothy Canfield Fisher; Ken McCormick; Frederic G. Melcher (introduction by).
Published by The Typophiles, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Glassine dust jacket (chipped). First Edition, Limited 600 copies. New York: The Typophiles, 1948. Fine condition in the original glassine (translucent) dust jacket. The jacket is only Good, with small edge chips and tears. Sharp corners. NO fading. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are cr…isp, clean and unmarked. Typophile Chap Books, XVIII (#18). First Edition. Limited to 600 copies, of which 300 copies were printed for Typophile subscribers. Contents: INTRODUCTION by Frederic G. Melcher; THE UNIVERSITY OF EVERY MAN by Joseph A. Brandt; BOOKS IN SEARCH OF CHILDREN by Louise Seaman Bechtel; BOOK-CLUBS by Dorothy Canfield Fisher; EDITORS TODAY by Ken McCormick; Note. 4.5" wide by 7" tall. Bound in the original decorated paper-covered boards, with gray cloth spine stamped in bright gold. Complete with original glassine dust jacket. First Edition, Limited 600 copies. Hardcover. Fine condition/Glassine dust jacket (chipped). (x), 173pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Published by The Typophiles, New York 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. IX- Joseph A. Brandt "The University of Every Man", X- Louise Seaman Bechtel "Books In Search of Children", XI- Dorothy Canfield Fisher "Book-Clubs", XII- Ken McCormick "Editors Today". Typophile Chap Book 18. Fine copy in glassine wrapper.

Published by NY: The Typophiles, 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star seller12mo. cloth backed decorative boards, hardcover; 172 pages; introduction by Frederic Melcher; contents include: introduction by "The University of Every Man" by Joseph A. Brandt, "Books In Search of Children" by Louise Seaman Bechtel, Books-Clubs" by Dorothy Canfield Fisher and "Editors Today" by Ken McCormick; "The eighteenth C…hap Book in the typophile Series has been designed by Melvin Loos, set in Linotype Janson and printed and bound by the George grady Press, New York. the title page drawing is by Hans Alexander Mueller." a fine clean, tight copy.

Published by The Typophiles, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellercloth-backed boards. small 8vo. cloth-backed boards. (vi), 172, (2) pages. First edition, limited to 600 copies. Spine age-darkened, else a near fine copy. Articles by Brandt, Bechtel, Fisher and McCormick. 350 of the copies were issued for the Typophiles as their Chapbook 18.
THE BOWKER LECTURES ON BOOK PUBLISHING. First Series (with) Second Series (with) Third Series Three Volumes
Stokes, Frederick A., Alfred Harcourt, Frederick S. Crofts, and Frank E. Compton, et al
Published by Typophiles, New York 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Three volumes. Brown cloth gilt and printed in blind, quarter tan and black cloth gilt with decorated paper-covered boards, tall 12mo., ix, 143, (2); (iv), 134, (1); (iv), 172, (1) pages. 1943, 1945, 1948. Chapbooks Nos. 9, 12 and 18. 350 numbered copies of Vol. 1 and 600 copies of Second and Thi…rd series, designed by Melvin Loos and printed by the George Grady Press. Title-page scratchboard drawing by Hans Alexander Mueller. Small bookplate to Third series, else near fine copies.
Published by The Typophiles, New York 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition of 600 Copies. Cloth Spine, Paper-Covered Bds. First Edition of 600 Copies. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 172p. A near fine copy, in a worn original plain glassine wrapper. This volume contains the following: 9, Joseph A. Brandt, The university of every ma…n; 10, Louise Seaman Bechtel, Books in search of children; 11, Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Book-Clubs; 12, Ken McCormick, Editors today. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

Typophile Chap Books: XVIII. The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. Third Series.
Brandy, Joseph A.; Bechtel, Louise Seaman; Fisher, Dorothy Canfield; McCormick, Ken; Melcher, Frederic G. (preface).
Published by New York: The Typophiles. 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 12mo. 172 pp. Decorative motif paper0covered boards with grey cloth spine and gilt lettering. Very good with marginal edgewear from use.Includes additional soft, stapled wraps insert of "Typophile Chap Book Commentary," XVII. One of 600 copies. First Edition.
The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing, Third Series
Melcher, Frederic G. (signed); Marchette Chute (inscribed to); Joseph A.Brandt; & Louise Seaman Bechtel; Dorothy Canfield Fisher; Ken McCormick
Published by The Typophiles, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. No dust jacket. 1st ed, Limited 350 numbered copies. New York: The Typophiles, 1948. Inscribed to author Marchette Chute, by prominent publisher Frederic G. Melcher who contributes the Introduction. Marchette Chute authored SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON; BEN JONSON OF WESTMINSTER; JESUS OF ISRA…EL; THE INNOCENT WAYFARING; THE TWO GENTLE MEN, THE LIVES OF GEORGE HERBERT AND ROBERT HERRICK; etc. Near Fine condition. Sharp corners. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Typophile Chap Books, XVIII (#18). First Edition. 1 of 350 copies printed for contributors and subscribers [600 total copies]. Title-page drawing by Hans Alexander Mueller. Essays on books and publishing. Contents: INTRODUCTION by Frederic G. Melcher; THE UNIVERSITY OF EVERY MAN by Joseph A. Brandt; BOOKS IN SEARCH OF CHILDREN by Louise Seaman Bechtel; BOOK-CLUBS by Dorothy Canfield Fisher; EDITORS TODAY by Ken McCormick; Note. 4.5" wide by 7" tall. Bound in the original red and gray paper-covered boards with a gray cloth spine stamped in bright gold. Rathé 18. . INSCRIBED to Marchette Chute Frederic G. Melcher. 1st ed, Limited 350 numbered copies. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by Mueller, Hans Alexander. (x), 173pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. Mueller, Hans Alexander (illustrator).
Published by Typophiles, New York 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 85.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. 3 volumes, 12mo, cloth backed patterned boards. New York: The Typophiles, 1943-48. Fine. One of 600 copies (unnumbered); Typophile Chap Books 9, 12 and 18.