Bridge Far: First Edition (95 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.66
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Corners are bent. Used - Good.

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 501 pp. Illus. with photos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JessieLearnedBooks, Burlington, WA, U.S.A.JessieLearnedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brian farrance, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Brian farrance
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. good condition.

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.Kollectible & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Shelf wear. Tanning along fore edges and pages. Rubbing and fading to jacket. Chips and/or tears along edges of jacket. Spine creases.

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, NY 1995
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 6.125 X 1.6 X 9.25 inches; 670 pages; maps. B&W photographs. Minor rubbing and remainder mark on the bottom exterior edge of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Y…our item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. First Paperback Edition; Fourteenth Printing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.00
US$ 10.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New book unread off the shelf - AS.

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. 670 pages. Jacket has edgewear. Black boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Popular Library 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: G-VG. 1st Printing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.Black Falcon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing: 2023, stated. The book is square and unmarked; corners sharp, spine ends lightly bumped. The dust jacket is not priced; Brodart protected.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.Fergies Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 8.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.

Language: English
Published by N. Y: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boxer Books, Newberg, OR, U.S.A.Boxer Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". 670 pgs. 1st ed.; mapped endpapers; Index; Bibliography; 34 pgs. listing soldiers & civilians mentioned in "A Bridge Too Far" and what they do today; illus. with b&w historic photographs & maps; account of WW II and plan conceived by Field-Marshall Bernard Law Montgomery to en…d WW II by taking five major bridges over the Rhine, especially the last one at Arnhem, sixty-four miles behind the German lines; a thrilling account of a daring & grandiose operation which ended in bitter defeat of the Allies; d.j. is well worn with tears & chips along edges; volume has very minimal shelf wear; v. good. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4".
Language: English
Published by Simon Schuster, New York 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.98
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Black cloth hardcover, dust jacket has some age toning and is in mylar. We ship fast. Full number line first printing.
More imagesPublished by popular library, USA 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bring it Back, LLC, Grand Junction, CO, U.S.A.Bring it Back, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover/paperback. Condition: very good-. first. very good- copy of A Bridge too Far, by Cornelius Ryan. Author of the Longest Day, and The Last Battle There is some discoloration to the light cover. some creasing and small tear in front cover, spine has been reinforced w tape. Movie tie-in.

Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation 2013
Series: Air War Market Garden, Book 3 of 4. Book 3 of 4 - Air War Market Garden
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. very nice copy.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. A brand new copy. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksell…ers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards and dust jacket show signs of wear. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. Secure pack…aging for safe delivery.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First printing. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Slipcase in good condition. Moderate loosening to binding. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Published by Simon & Schuster, New York NY 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp. ; Black and white photos; 670 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Magazine Division of The New York Times Company, New York, NY 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine Division of The New York Times Company, New York. 1977. Softcover/Trade Wraps. First Edition. Movie Spectacular Magazine Vol.1, No.1; 14126, $1.50. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Good +; light rubbing to panels; toning to peripheral edges of pa…ges; moisture stain at tail through first 15 pages. No DJ. Pictorial card stock wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is secure in saddle staples, text is secure in binding. 96 pp 4to. Intermixed with movie stills and original WWII photographs this magazine gives a realistic look at WWII and the attempted taking of the bridge over the Rhine at Arnhem as part of Operation Market Garden. A clean very presentable copy.

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black cloth, lettered and with front cover facsimile signature in silver foil. Foxing to text block edges and slightly to a few early leaves, otherwise about as issued. Dust jacket shows minor soiling, short closed tears at extremities of front joint, now…in mylar. 1st ptg. 670 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Limestone Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Limestone Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG/VG. First edition, first printing. 670 pp.

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BC BOOKS, APOLLO BEACH, FL, U.S.A.BC BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. // NO REMAINDER MARK// NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) // full number line including the "1"// some fading of the covers, weak hinges.
Published by The Family Circle
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. First edition copy. . Vol. 1, no. 1. (World War 2, motion pictures).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 1974
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: River House Books, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.River House Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover Cloth 670 pages. Condition Very Good Dust Jacket Very Good. Presumed First edition First printing 1974 with corresponding number line. Handsome black boards and silver embossing shows off this Clean, tight, square copy with no marks, highli…ghts or bookplates. Book Well kept with slight shelf wear. A few bumped corners. BOMC dot on back cover. An unclipped dust jacket protected by Brodart cover is smooth, clean and brilliant but faded on spine. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear - a few scrapes, wrinkles and chips. Not an ex-library copy. A Bridge Too Far is Cornelius Ryan's masterly chronicle of the Battle of Arnhem, which marshalled the greatest armada of troop-carrying aircraft ever assembled and cost the Allies nearly twice as many casualties as D-Day. In this compelling work of history, Ryan narrates the Allied effort to end the war in Europe in 1944 by dropping the combined airborne forces of the American and British armies behind German lines to capture the crucial bridge across the Rhine at Arnhem. Focusing on a vast cast of characters -- from Dutch civilians to British and American strategists to common soldiers and commanders -- Ryan brings to life one of the most daring and ill-fated operations of the war. A Bridge Too Far superbly recreates the terror and suspense, the heroism and tragedy of this epic operation, which ended in bitter defeat for the Allies. On the narrow corridor that would carry the armored drive, there were five major bridges to take. They had to be seized intact by airborne assault. It was the fifth, the crucial bridge over the Lower Rhine at a place called Arnhem, sixty-four miles behind the German lines, that worried Lieutenant General Frederick Browning, Deputy Commander, First Allied Airborne Army. Pointing to the Arnhem bridge on the map he asked, "How long will it take the armor to reach us?" Field Marshal Montgomery replied briskly, "Two days," Still looking at the map, Browning said, "We can hold it for four." Then he added, "But, sir, I think we might be going a bridge too far.".
Published by NYT Magazine Division of New York Times, NY 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor edgewear. ; Illus. ; 96 pages.
Published by The Family Circle, New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, 96pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners square.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: T. Cadman WW2 Books, Carmichael, CA, U.S.A.T. Cadman WW2 Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSimon and Schuster (NY) 1974, first edition, first printing, 670 pp, photos, maps, good, DJ (closed tears).

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York 1994
Series: Wordsworth Military Library, Book 12 of 39. Book 12 of 39 - Wordsworth Military Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions, St. Johnsbury, VT, U.S.A.Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. 670 pages with photographs, maps and index. The masterly chronicle of a daring and greandiose operation that ended in bitter defeat for the Allies in World War II. Made in a highly accl…aimed film. Map endpapers. Edgewear to the extremities of the dustjacket and some surface wear also. Black cloth boards with silver lettering. Foxing to top page edges. Colorful former owner bookplate to bottom of front endpaper, otherwise a very good dustjacket over a very good book. Becoming scarce in first printing. Ships in well-padded box.