Bridge Light: First Edition (44 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.57
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art Schocken Books, New York 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Small quarto in dust jacket, xii, 401 pp., b/w photos throughout, glossary, notes on sources, selected bibliography, photo credits, index.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.51
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. first edition book, minimal amount of wear along the edges of the cover of the book (creasing).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Originally published in Amazing Stories Qaurterly, 1929. Covers clean and bright; tiny (1/8") scratch in front cover, else near fine. Spine square and straight. Binding solid, no reading creases. Contents clean and bright. Photographs available upon request. Size: Trade Paper…back.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art/ Schocken Books, New York 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition. 8 1/2 X 9 1/2 inches. viii, 401 pages. Condition of the Book is Very Good, light dust-spotting on fore edge of text block, text and illustrations are very clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket is Very Good, light surface wear, price-clipped. STK.

Language: English
Published by Modern Museum of Art 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Genesee Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Genesee Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.01
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clipped dust jacket. Pictorial end papers. Gift inscription on half title page and owner's mailing label on end paper verso. Otherwise a clean interior. Tight binding. Bright, clean dust jacket. 401 pages with index.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.53
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2011. 1st Edition. paperback. Chevette rides as a courier, banging her paper laminate-framed bike through the streets of a future Frisco - she lives for it. On an impulse, she's risked everything; stolen a pair of sunglasses from some jerk. No ordinary shades, either: loaded with super-sensitive data, they could…decide the destiny of the entire city. Num Pages: 304 pages. BIC Classification: FL. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 139 x 20. Weight in Grams: 220. . . . . .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. Small 4to, 401 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.Thomas Savage, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.99
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Not Ex-Library Copy. Hardcover Edition With Dustjacket.Text Unmarked.Binding Is Solid.Not Ex-Library Copy. first edition, first printing '.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 29.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper covers. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
More imagesPublished by Fantasy Press
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Language: English
Published by Fantasy Press, Reading 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.45
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 248 Pp. Orange Cloth, Gilt. Book Is Fine, As New, No Trace Of Rubbing, No Marks. Dj Near Fine, Some Traces Of Rubbing. Lost Race Adventure. For Some Reason Scarcer In Decent Condition Than Its Printing Of 2556 Copies Would Indicate (Fantasy Press Usually…Printed At Least 3000 Copies Of Most Of Its Output. ) From Wikipedia: Alpheus Hyatt Verrill, Known As Hyatt Verrill, (1871 -1954) Was An American Zoologist, Explorer, Inventor, Illustrator And Author. He Was The Son Of Addison Emery Verrill, The First Professor Of Zoology At Yale University. He Wrote On A Wide Variety Of Topics, Including Natural History, Travel, Radio And Whaling. He Participated In Archaeological Expeditions To The West Indies, South, And Central America. Theodore Roosevelt Stated: "It Was My Friend Verrill Here, Who Really Put The West Indies On The Map." During 1896, He Served As Natural History Editor Of Webster's International Dictionary, And He Illustrated Many Of His Own Writings As Well. In 1902, Verrill Invented The Autochrome Process Of Natural-Color Photography. Among His Writings Are Many Science Fiction Works Including Twenty Six Published In Amazing Stories Pulp Magazines. Upon His Death, P. Schuyler Miller Noted That Verrill "Was One Of The Most Prolific And Successful Writers Of Our Time," With 115 Books To His Credit As Well As "Articles In Innumerable Newspapers." Everett F. Bleiler Described Verrill's "Lost Race" Stories As "More Literate Than Most Of Their Competition, But Stodgy." When The Moon Ran Wild (1962) Was Published Posthumously Using The Name Ray Ainsbury. Verill's Books Were Praised For Their Entertaining Writing Style But Were Criticized By Biologist Joel Hedgpeth For Containing "Outrageous Fabrications" To Appeal To Younger Readers.[3] Geneticist H. Bentley Glass Wrote That Verill Had Written A Number Of Entertaining Works But His Strange Prehistoric Animals And Their Stories Was Riddled With Errors And What Passed As Fact In The Book Was "Hardly Distinguishable" From Fiction. Lionel Walford, A Marine Biologist, Wrote In A Review For Verrill's Wonder Creatures Of The Sea That The Literary Quality Is "Nullified By Its Lack Of Scientific Dependability". Other Reviews Were Entirely Positive. For Example, His Harper's Book For Young Naturalists Was Described As Factually Reliable And A "Valuable Hand-Book For The Library Of Home Or School". Dj By Ed Cartier (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Fantasy Pr 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original cloth/gilt. First edition stated. Edges and sheets mildly foxed. Tight and square. The DJ in mylar is soiled/rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 29.85
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1922. First Edition. 166 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate to heavy sunning and tanning, particularl…y to spine. Boards are slightly bowed. Book has slight forward lean.
Published by Fantasy Press, Reading 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover. Light foxing on top of book but otherwise sharp, attractive copy with clean, unmarked pages throughout. Binding is solid. Dust jacket has some edgewear but otherwise presentable. Now with protective archival cover.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($40.00 price intact). Published by Schocken/ MoMA, 1991. Quarto. Silver cloth over black boards stamped in black with illustrated endpapers. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight…. Binding tight and pages crisp. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf wear. A fine copy of this history of Yiddish filmography during the early-mid 1900s. 400 pages. ISBN: 9780805241075. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. vii, [1], 248 p. Illustrations or card suits have color. Contract bridge, or simply bridge, is a trick-taking game using a standard 52-card deck. It is played by four players in two competing partnerships, [1] with partners sitting opposite each other around a table. [2] Millions of people play bridge worldwide in clu…bs, tournaments, online and with friends at home, making it one of the world's most popular card games, particularly among seniors. [3][4] The World Bridge Federation is the governing body for international competitive bridge. The game consists of several deals[5] each progressing through four phases: dealing the cards, the auction (also referred to as bidding), playing the cards, and scoring the results. [6] However, most club and tournament play involves some variant of duplicate bridge, where the cards are not re-dealt on each occasion, the same deal being played by two or more different sets of players to enable comparative scoring. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed on fep. First edition. Presumed first edition/first printing.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Fantasy Press, Reading, PA 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SF & F Books, Chester, VA, U.S.A.SF & F Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 49.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition in burnt sienna cloth boards with gilt stamped spine. Jacket art by Edd Cartier. 2500 copies printed. Fine copy with bright boards and gilt with slight edge wear, tight binding, unmarked interior and shiny white pages. G+ un-clipped jacket with c…hipped spine ends and some rubbing and discoloration. Edd Cartier (illustrator).
Published by MUSEUM OF MODERN ART/SHOCKEN BOOKS, NY 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.50
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Turntable 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United KingdomParrott Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.54
US$ 22.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 6 Vols bound together: 40pp.48pp 44pp. 71pp. 35pp. 61pp. Illus throughout. Interesting railway reference literature. Hardcover binding. The book is in excellent condition - very clean and bright . It presents nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering… a prompt friendly and efficient service.
Published by David & Charles 1972 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.52
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
first edition octavo hardcover (VG) with d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bantam Dell Pub Group 1993
Series: Bridge, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Bridge
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cross Genre Books, WEST LINN, OR, U.S.A.Cross Genre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The book has some slight soiling to the edges of the page block. The dust jacket has slight wear to the covers ($21.95). 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page. Don Brautigam, dj art (illustrator)….
Published by Marcus T.C. Gould, Philadelphia 1830
- First Edition
Seller: Little Sages Books, ABAA/ILAB, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.Little Sages Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. First Edition. [3], 4-103pp., removed, lightly foxed. Seven copies located in OCLC. Shaw and Shoemaker 2456.
Published by Fantasy Press, Redding, PA 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover in jacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition bound in rust colored cloth measuring 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches and complete in 248 bright pages though outer page edges and endpages are foxed. Library bookplate of author Robert Coulson. Rubbed and worn dust jacket. From the co…llection of Robert "Buck" Coulson (1928-1999), science fiction author and fanzine editor from the Golden Era. As Roger Ebert put it, "Today I can see my name on a full-page ad for a movie with disinterest, but what Harry Warner or Buck Coulson had to say about me well, that was important!".
Published by Fantasy Press. Reading, PA. 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, CanadaRichard Peterson-Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 24.56 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The book has very, very light wear on the spine tips & the insides of the covers are browned. The contents are clean & unmarked, the binding is tight. states: "First Edition". The dust jacket is price clipped with light wear on the spine tips & cover… corners. Generally clean & bright.
Published by Fantasy press 1950
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerfirst edition. Fine book, near fine jacket, some spine fading.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 9.4 X 7.9 X 1.4 inches; 360 pages.

Published by Fantasy Press 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: DreamHaven Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.DreamHaven Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SF novel. SIGNED and inscribed "Mr. H.A. Dunnes, with sincere regards of the author. 1950". VG; glue offsetting to front and rear pastedowns; in slightly rubbed and edge worn jacket. Signed by Author(s).