Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 0857203959 ISBN 13: 9780857203953
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 0857203959 ISBN 13: 9780857203953
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd 25/04/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857203967 ISBN 13: 9780857203960
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 26/04/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0857203959 ISBN 13: 9780857203953
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1781087361. 6/10/2026 10:29:21 AM.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857203967 ISBN 13: 9780857203960
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. UK ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, Limited, 2012
ISBN 10: 0857203959 ISBN 13: 9780857203953
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857203967 ISBN 13: 9780857203960
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. UK ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, Limited, 2012
ISBN 10: 0857203959 ISBN 13: 9780857203953
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Heinemann, London, 1963
Seller: Trench Books, Hudson, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Red Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Clean and unmarked. Jacket shows only minimal wear. "Has Britain a future as a great nation?".
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd 25/04/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857203967 ISBN 13: 9780857203960
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 26/04/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0857203959 ISBN 13: 9780857203953
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Herb Lester Associates, 2023
ISBN 10: 173989717X ISBN 13: 9781739897178
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Loose Leaf. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Merlin, Michelle (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Beast of Exmoor: And Other Mystery Predators of Britain This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Herb Lester Associates, 2023
ISBN 10: 173989717X ISBN 13: 9781739897178
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
map. Condition: Very Good. Merlin, Michelle (illustrator). May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Herb Lester Associates, 2023
ISBN 10: 173989717X ISBN 13: 9781739897178
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
map. Condition: Fine. Merlin, Michelle (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Herb Lester Associates, 2023
ISBN 10: 173989717X ISBN 13: 9781739897178
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
map. Condition: Very Good. Merlin, Michelle (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857203967 ISBN 13: 9780857203960
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Beauty in the Beastis a delightful portrait of some of the UK's best-loved wild animals and birds and the colourful enthusiasts who champion their causes. Meet the water vole-woman from Shropshire, the owl-man from Somerset, Paul, the beaver-man of Perthshire, and the mid-Wales badger man. These and many others are all fabulously engaging British characters who manage to carry a deep knowledge of their chosen species within a distinctly quirky shell. Other animals making an appearance include otters, bats, dolphins, dragonflies, foxes, adders, and the very special toad. Hugh Warwick, animal enthusiast and hedgehog fanatic, writes a series of affectionate and lively homages to the animals of the British Isles, composed of fieldwork and interviews with the people who love and conserve them. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Heinemann, 1963
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 128pp, a nice near fine copy. Socoeconomic essay on how Britain could have pulled itself out of the doldrums experienced in the early 60's. He states that it is the character of the British people which in the countries greatest asset. 150 grams.
Published by Heinemann, Ldn, 1963
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 128 pp., Red Hardback, Gilt title, DJ, Fine, 1st ed (Promo for Britain).
Language: English
Published by Herb Lester Associates, 2023
ISBN 10: 173989717X ISBN 13: 9781739897178
Seller: Stillwater Books, West Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Merlin, Michelle (illustrator). Book in good condition. cover, pages, and spine are in good condition with minimal signs of use or markings.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857203967 ISBN 13: 9780857203960
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780857203960.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857203967 ISBN 13: 9780857203960
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780857203960.