Caesarea: Signed (8 results)
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: A Little Worn. First Edition. Inscribed by author Holum. COLLECT SIGNED BOOKS. Signed by Author(s).

Published by York, England: University of York, 1997 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine Book. First Edition. 12" Tall. 106 pp. Master's Thesis in Archaeological Heritage Management. Inscribed at length from the author to her son. Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: German
Published by München: C. H. Beck 1980
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.57
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. S. 569-592. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Mit Widmung des Autors an W. Haase. - Name des Autors handschriftl. auf dem Einband, Adresse angeklammert, sonst gut und sehr sauber. - Aus dem Text: In sei…ner am 28. 10. 1967 gehaltenen Rektoratsrede hat W. Schneemelcher aus der Sicht des Kirchenhistorikers auf das zentrale Problem der «kaiserlichen Synodalgewalt» seit Konstantin d. Gr. hingewiesen und als den «Kernpunkt einer Erörterung des Verhältnisses von Kirche und Staat» die Frage bezeichnet, wie sich die Kirche des 4. Jahrhunderts zu diesem historischen Phänomen gestellt hat. Die Auseinandersetzung der Christen mit der kaiserlichen Synodalgewalt und allgemein mit der Stellung eines christlichen Herrschers zur Kirche ist selber ein historisches Phänomen, das als solches seit langem - vorwiegend aus umgekehrter Perspektive: Verhältnis von Staat und Kirche - auch die Althistoriker beschäftigt. In dem weiten Rahmen dieser Problematik nimmt die interdisziplinäre Diskussion um die des Bischofs Eusebius von Caesarea einen hervorragenden Platz ein. - wikipedia: Klaus Martin Girardet (* 18. Oktober 1940 in Koblenz) ist ein deutscher Althistoriker. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Sonderdruck, Klebebindung in Papiereinband.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat J. Kitzinger, München, , GermanyAntiquariat J. Kitzinger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.66
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, OPb. VI, 403 S. Paradosis; Bd. 32. - Mit persönlicher Widmung des Verfassers auf vorderem Vorsatz. - Sehr gut erhalten. ISBN: 3727807717 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
More imagesPublished by Cincinnati 1838
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 175.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. xix, [1], [21]-41 pp., 8vo (8.75 x 5.75 in.), stitched as issued, original plain tan wrapper, foredge untrimmed. In two parts. This copy SIGNED by Corry on the front of the wrapper with a presentation inscription ("from his friend"). Early shelf label affixed to wrapper front. A very good, well-p…reserved copy overall with some mild scattered foxing. This pamphlet was separated from a bound volume, with the usual remnants at the spine. Walgren 4068.
More imagesPublished by Princeton University 2014
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fantastic Book Discoveries, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Fantastic Book Discoveries
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 199.45
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. two volumes in slightly worn cloth slipcase, text and paperback portfolio of 19 loose folding facsimile maps of New Jersey counties, inscribed by author, heavy item, over ten pounds, shipping outside U.S will require significant extra charges. Inscribed by Author(s).

Published by Frankfurt: [um ] 1650
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Tautenhahn, Lübeck, , GermanyAntiquariat Tautenhahn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 142.57
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kupferstich 27 x 70 cm, Blattgröße 29 x 71 cm. Der Kupferstich von Matthaeus Merian zeigt die Schlacht von Lützen im 30 jährigen Krieg zwischen den Heeren des schwedischen Königs und dem Herzog von Friedland am 6. November 1632 mit dem Aufmarsch der Heere, Kampfgeschehen zu Fuß und zu Pferd sowie Explosionen. Der lateinische Tex…t in der Kartusche oben links schildert den Sachverhalt als großes Gemetzel mit dem Tod der Anführer. Oben rechts im Bild die Stadt Lützen. Gedruckt von zwei Platten, das Papier zusammengesetzt. In der Platte unten rechts signiert. - Das Papier leicht gebräunt und fleckig. In den Rändern einige Papierausbrüche, ein Einriss bis ins Bild hinein. Alt kaschiert, der Druck sauber.

Published by Israel. 1969
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 250.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Watercolor, signed and dated 1969, matted, 20"x16". Provenance: Magnes Museum, Berkeley.