Seller: bainebridge booksellers, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. back an d front boards are stain text is clean binding is tight.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2022. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Silent Walker Publishing, Los Angeles, CA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0962036404 ISBN 13: 9780962036408
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Silent Walker Publishing, Los Angeles, CA, 1988. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Fine. DJ: Near Fine: NOT Price Clipped ($35.00); small tear at tail; light bumping to head and upper tips. Blue cloth boards and spine with gilt lettering on the spine and author signature in gilt on front board. Blue endpapers. 233 pp 8vo. This is the story of Rene Caisse, a nurse in Canada who has successfully treated thousands of cancer patients with a simple herbal formula that was discovered and first used long ago by the Indians. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 233pp. Pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar.
Language: English
Published by Silent Walker Pub, Los Angeles, 1988
ISBN 10: 0962036404 ISBN 13: 9780962036408
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Blank endpapers have been removed from, otherwise VG in mylar-protected dust jacket. 233pp. Book.
Language: English
Published by Silent Walker Pub, USA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0962036404 ISBN 13: 9780962036408
Seller: Bramble Ridge Books, Frankewing, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.
Published by Printed by A. Clark, and are to be sold by John Martyn, Robert Horn and Walter Kettilby, London, 1677
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Edition. Third edition, and first edition thus, "Enlarged by the Author, with a New and Accurate Map" Large engraved folding map: "New Map of the Empire of Mexico" (measuring circa 16 by 11 1/2 inches). [viii], [1](map), 477, [18]pp. 8vo. Originally published in 1648 as The English-American his travail by sea and land, this edition enlarged. "The English-born Gage was sent to Spain by his father in 1612 to study with the Jesuits. He chose to join the Dominican order instead, and did not return to his native land for 24 years. In 1625 he left Spain for the Philippines, smuggled aboard ship in an empty biscuit barrel to circumvent the King of Spain's decrees against foreigners in the Spanish territories of the New World. Most of the next twelve years Gage spent among the Indians and, on occasion, acted as parish priest or professor of philosophy. His book, published after his return, caused a great sensation, for it was the first to give the world a desription of the vast regions from which foreigners had been jealously excluded by Spanish authorities . its purpose was to urge the English to seize the Spanish territories in the New World" (Hill 665). Wing G114; ESTC R13282; Hill 665 (first edition); Pilling 1365; Sabin 26299 Later half calf and marbled boards. Ex-library copy, with small perforation stamp in lower margin of title page, small ink "withdrawn" rubberstamp on verso of title page. Folding map has few short closed tears at folds, scattered foxing to text, else a very good copy, with the text clean Large engraved folding map: "New Map of the Empire of Mexico" (measuring circa 16 by 11 1/2 inches). [viii], [1](map), 477, [18]pp. 8vo Third edition, and first edition thus, "Enlarged by the Author, with a New and Accurate Map".