Case Missing Men by Bush Christopher (32 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.53
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.95
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.58
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.36
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.58
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 216 pages. 7.70x5.20x0.60 inches. In Stock.

Published by Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd.
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.35
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and…sunning.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.34
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.06
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by MacDonald [1945], London 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.95
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Red hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Hinges weak. Slight lean to spine. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 191pp.

Published by Macdonald & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.80
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Wear/marking to red cloth boards. Light tanning/foxing to end papers and page edges.
Published by Macdonald, London 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. 1st Edition. Believed First edition Not dated c. 1945 (War Economy standard printing) octavo hardback. 192 pp.Very Good condition in Near Very Good unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions Scarce in the jacket.
Published by MacDonald, London 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, , United KingdomBlack Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.72
US$ 20.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Publishers red cloth, titled black. Spine sunned & rear outer hinge worn & starting to split.

Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, New York 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition. Fine in a lightly worn jacket with shallow chipping at spine ends (not affecting lettering) and some light scuffing. With original $2.00 price on the flap. A very crisp and clean copy of a Ludovic Travers mystery. Hoffman (jacket) (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Macdonald 1946
- First Edition
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United KingdomHadwebutknown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.29
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Ludovic Travers Mystery Inscription to inner front board, lacks half title page. Otherwise Good+.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.30
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) LTD, London 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 62.17
US$ 32.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Bound Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Not dated, edition unknown, c.1940's as "war production economy standard" message is on the copyright page. Size 12mo, 7.25" tall, 191 pages. Crimson cloth covered boards with black titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition good p…lus, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine and edges of boards slightly dust darkened, hinges very slightly loose, pages very slightly toned, no inscriptions. Dust jacket condition good, chipping to corners and spine ends and a very little to edges of panels, spine slightly age darkened, not price clipped, price 8/6.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.33
US$ 87.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by London. Macdonald. No date (Ca 1945) 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gemini-Books, Shrewsbury, , United KingdomGemini-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.45
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. Hardback. A 'Ludovic Travers' Mystery. Book and clipped dust jacket are in Very Good condition. Small nick to top of jacket spine (see picture). Neat gift inscription on front end paper. Jacket fitted with a new removable clear cover. Securely packaged.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.00
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 214.

Published by Macmillan, New York 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, , United KingdomJames M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.45
US$ 30.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket. First Edition. (New York: The Macmillan Company 1947). First US Edition. Publisher's red boards with yellow lettering to the spine. Rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards otherwise a VG copy in like dustwrapper (priced $2.00 to the inside flap) rubbed to the extremities and with alight crease to the to…p of the front panel. A nicer copy than normally seen. Photographs/scans available upon request.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.38
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 214 New edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.50
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 214.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.49
US$ 16.53 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More imagesPublished by Macdonald, London 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, , United KingdomJames M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 117.44
US$ 30.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket. First Edition. First UK Edition. Publisher's red boards with black spine lettering. A VG+ copy in a VG price-clipped D/W rubbed to the spine ends and with a short closed tear and associated crease to the top edge of the back panel.
More imagesPublished by Macdonald and Co 1945/6, London 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 193.43
US$ 26.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. A detective novel by Christopher Bush. The first edition of this work. Undated, due to being published during the War years. Dated using Copac, although there is some contention as to whether it was published in 1945 or 1946. With the original u…nclipped dustwrapper. Christopher Bush was a pseudonym for Charlie Christmas Bush. Bush was a prolific author of detective novels. In a full cloth binding and held in original unclipped dustwrapper. Externally, very smart. Minor shelfwear to the head and tail of spine. Dustwrapper is also very smart and is preserved in a brodart wrap. Small amount of bumping and chipping to the extremities as well as to the head and tail of spine. A few marks to the wrap. Tape repairs internally to wrap at the tail of spine. Small closed tear to the rear wrap at the tail. Prior owner's inscription to the recto of front endpaper, 'To Cyril from Mother and Dad Sep 1949'. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally bright and clean throughout. Very Good Indeed. None (illustrator). book.

Published by Macdonald n.d. but 1945
Seller: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, United KingdomBlackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 72.54
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION, pp. 191, crown 8vo, original red cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt with very slight lean to spine, a few faint spots to edges and endpapers, dustjacket with a touch of chipping and rubbing at extremities, the red to the backstrip-panel lettering faded, very good. The text running, as it does, onto the rear endpape…rs, is presumably an effect of the wartime economy under which standard the book was produced.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.22
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorrnrnChristopher Bush was born Charlie Christmas Bush in Norfolk in 1885. His father was a farm labourer and his mother a milliner. In the early years of his childhood he lived with his aunt and uncle… in London before returning.