Language: English
Published by Stewart & Kidd Co., 1920
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 257 pp., green cloth with gilt text, portrait frontis., ill., deckle edge, 8vo. ; Firm binding, bright copy throughout, no ownership markings,
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 131302922X ISBN 13: 9781313029223
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: Very Good. 1920 first edition. VG+. Very light wear. Binding is strong. Text block is clean and tight. Name on ffep. Text is clean. Ships in a box packed with care.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 131302922X ISBN 13: 9781313029223
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 24.52
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0371367174 ISBN 13: 9780371367179
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 25.93
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1166605469 ISBN 13: 9781166605469
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 32.58
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Stewart & Kidd Co., Cincinnati, OH, 1920
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green cloth, lettered in gilt, deckled text block edges. Mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities, toned text block edges. xi,257 pp., sepia plates. Firm binding. This copy not inscribed by author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by George Routledge & Sons, United Kingdom, 1922
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 25.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, green cloth lettered gilt to spine, blind to the upper board. Page edges browned, upper hinge just beginning to crack but the stitching intact. the contents clean and unmarked, Illustrated, xi + 257pp.
Published by Stewart & Kidd Company, Ohio, 1920
Seller: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Bookplate: "From the library of The Museum of American Fly Fishing," on inside front cover. ; Book is in excellent condition. 14 pages of illustrations. This work is about bait casting as practiced with short rod and multiplying reel. Part I deals with Tackle, and Part II treats of methods. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages.
US$ 30.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 257 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
US$ 27.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 42.25
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Stewart & Kidd, Cincinnati, 1920, first printing. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 5.5" x 8.5". 258 pp. Green cloth. Chapters on bait casting rods, reels, terminal tackle, casting lures, fishing in streams and lakes, and a chapter on trolling for bass. Very good.
Language: English
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. George Routledge & Sons, London, 1922, British edition of the 1829 U.S. edition. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 5.75" x 8.5". 257 pp. Blind stamped green cloth. Scarce in the British edition. Chapters on bait casting rods, reels, terminal tackle, casting lures, fishing in streams and lakes, and a chapter on trolling for bass. Very good. [24854].
US$ 29.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (Fishing) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
US$ 39.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Stewart & Kidd Company. Cincinnati, Ohio. 1920, 1920
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 24.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1920). 1920 1st edition. 8vo (144 x 215mm). Ppxii,257. B/w photograph plates. Green cloth, upper board and spine titled in gilt. One or two plates loose (but all are present), underlining to several pages else good copy. An important early work on baitcasting reels and lure fishing techniques. Chapters include:- The bait casting rod; The casting reel; Terminal tackle; Casting lures; Housing the tackle; Repair kits and methods; A first lesson in casting; Landing tools and how to use them; Fishing a wadeable stream; Fishing a river from a boat; Shore casting; Casting after dark; Lake casting from a boat; Spoons and how to cast them; Trolling for bass. .
Published by George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. London. 1922, 1922
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 27.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1922). (1920) 1922 1st UK edition. 8vo (144 x 215mm). Ppxii,257. B/w photograph plates. Green cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper board title blind-stamped, with blind-stamped fish vignette at lower right. Slight tanning of end-papers but a very good clean copy. An important early work on baitcasting reels and lure fishing techniques. Chapters include:- The bait casting rod; The casting reel; Terminal tackle; Casting lures; Housing the tackle; Repair kits and methods; A first lesson in casting; Landing tools and how to use them; Fishing a wadeable stream; Fishing a river from a boat; Shore casting; Casting after dark; Lake casting from a boat; Spoons and how to cast them; Trolling for bass. .
Published by Stewart & Kidd Company, 1920
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading and edge wear to exterior; green cover cloth with gilt titles; several small spots of paint on back cover; good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0371367174 ISBN 13: 9780371367179
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Seller: Bruce Cave Fine Fly Fishing Books, IOBA., Citrus Heights, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Cincinnati, Ohio. Stewart & Kidd Company Publishers. 1920. First Edition. 8vo. (7 x 5). 257 pp. Photo frontispiece showing the author repairing a fly rod. Black and white plates. With chapters on rod types, reels, terminal tackle with chapters on how to make repairs. The book is bound in its original green cloth with gilt titles. A nice, bright book. Very good.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.66
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive guide to bait casting, covering everything from the rod and reel to casting techniques and targeting different fish species. The author traces the history of the casting reel from its origins as a simple single action winder to the modern day marvels of engineering. The book also delves into the thematic depth of bait casting, exploring the thrill of the cast and the satisfaction of landing a fish on artificial lures. With its detailed instructions, practical advice, and engaging writing style, this book is an essential resource for both novice and experienced bait casters alike. It will help you to improve your casting skills, master new techniques, and catch more fish. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by George Routledge, GB, 1922
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 15.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: G++. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 1st Edition. Green cloth lettered in gold on spine and blind stamped with letters, border and fish motif on front cover. Good clean tight text throughout. Text edges roughcut and a bit spotted. Some wear to covers around edges and some marks.
Language: English
Published by London, George Routledge,, 1922
First Edition
8°, original cloth-binding. 1st ed. With frontispiece and numerous images, XI, 257 p. Preliminary pages tanned and name on it, otherwise fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120269504 ISBN 13: 9781120269508
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.