Cat Bit Amber (20 results)

Title

Refine your search

  • Books (20)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Gramercy Pub.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Howard Frisch 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound in clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front free end page. Minor wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. Victor J. Dowling (illustrator).

  • Published by Gramercy Publishing 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 5.00; 25% off

    Current price: US$ 3.75

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Moderate wear, pages yellowed; missing the front flyleaf; a good solid book. The jacket has some chips, tears and staining. Illustrator: Dowling, Victor J. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 231492. Dowling, Victor J. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Howard Frisch, NY 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: G to G+. 64 pp, b/w illustrations, the book and contents are clean and tight, dust jacket has a sunned spine and some light wear and soil, a very usable book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gramercy, NY 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/unclipped price, lite wear, in mylar; 64 clean, unmarked pages. Victor J. Dowling (illustrator).

  • Published by Gramercy Publishing Company, New York 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Orange hardcover boards binding clean square and tight - staining to inside hinges, address sticker ffep. Else clean and tight. 64 pages. Author, lecturer, librarian and drama critic - Freedley continues the story of his long-haired cat, Mr. Cat. Size:

  • Published by Howard Frisch, New York 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Fine, clean copy in good dust jacket with some fading along the spine with a short tear at top of spine. No jacket chips. Not price-clipped. 64 pages. Victor J. Dowling (illustrator).

  • Published by Gramercy Pub.

    • First Edition

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.52

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. (childrens, juvenile, animals, fiction).

  • Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.88

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.88

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp

  • Published by Gramercy, New York 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated by Van Vechten, Carl. Good in good dust jacket. Water stain and other markings on the back of dust jacket, couple small tears, some wear on the edges and folds of dust jacket.

  • Published by Gramercy Publishing Company,, NY: 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Drawings by Victor J. Dowling. Foreword by Carl Van Vechten. A reprint edition. fine in a very good (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket.

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: booksforcomfort, Comfort, TX, U.S.A.booksforcomfort

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.19

    US$ 5.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st edition. More Mr. Cat and a Bit of Amber Too by George Freedley. Published by Gramercy Publishing Co, New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition (Not Stated). Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine in Chipped DJ. Gift dedication in ink inside front cover.

  • More images

    Published by Howard Frisch, New York 1962

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Roebling Books, Covington, KY, U.S.A.Roebling Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very Good Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. First Printing as stated. Drawings by Victor J. Dowling. Foreword by Carl Van Vechten. Signed by the author in ink directly to the front free endpaper. Heathered tan full cloth binding with gilt stamped title on spine. Covers are

  • Published by Howard Frisch 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.23

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. 1st 1962. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. When Mr. Cat departed this earth in the fullness of his years, no one thought another cat could take his place but along came Amber, who promptly made the place all her own. Grey cloth, gilt title to s

  • Published by Gramercy Publishing Company, New York 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Removeable plastic protective covering to dust jacket, d-j slightly edgeworn along spine edge on front cover, spine sunned, some spotting to rear cover along reading edge and foot edge, front and rear boards clean, ghost sticker marks to fep/rep, some light spotting to head of

  • Published by GRAMERCY PUBLISHING, N.Y 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Come See Books Livres, Canton de Hatley, QC, CanadaCome See Books Livres

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.00

    US$ 32.95 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: NEAR/FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. BOOK RATES NEAR FINE. D/J HAS 1 CLOSED TEAR AT TOP OF FRONT AND A TINY STICKER ON THE FRONT FLAP WITH A PRICE ON. COLLECTIBLE. SCANS ON REQUEST. THANKS. VICTOR J. DOWLING (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Howard Frisch, New York 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 47.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition,; First Printing. Very Good in a Good price cliped dust jacket. Chipping and rubbing. First Printing stated.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Seller: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.Fables Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 139.12

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: acceptable. Not stated first edition. Significant shelf, storage or usage wear present that does not affect the readability of the book. Foxing present on the page edges and endpapers. Missing dustjacket. The pages appear aged but unmarked. Staining on the cover. Hinges are intact. The binding is cracked, but all page