Cerastes (34 results)
- Softcover
Seller: Paul Gritis Books, Coopersburg, PA, U.S.A.Paul Gritis Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. (1950) 13 pp. (Natural History Miscellanea, No. 66) Fine, unmarked copy.
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contact seller2-star seller4502.CERASTES 19-- A COLLECTION OF THREE SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS ON THE SNAKE GENUS CERASTES. GOOD CONDITON. (SNAKE-23).

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.01
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
- Art Print
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, CyprusContentum
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.45
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Cyprus to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Cerastes German: Cerastes French: Cérates Spanish: Cerastes High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 18th century (1789). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is print…ed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.

Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
- Art Print
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, CyprusContentum
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.45
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Cyprus to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Cerastes German: Cerastes French: Cérates Spanish: Cerastes High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 18th century (1789). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is print…ed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.

Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
- Art Print
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, CyprusContentum
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.45
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Cyprus to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Cerastes German: Cerastes French: Cérates Spanish: Cerastes High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 18th century (1789). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is print…ed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.64
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Published by 1809 1809
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.43
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Copper engraving. Hand coloured. Size: 26 x 18 cm (10 x 7 inches). Some light foxing, not affecting the image, in very good condition.

Published by Paris 1839-61. 1839
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Bücheretage, Bonn, , GermanyAntiquariat Bücheretage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ca.24 x 15,5 cm. Gebräunt.

Published by Paris 1839-61. 1839
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Bücheretage, Bonn, , GermanyAntiquariat Bücheretage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ca.24 x 15,5 cm. Etwas gebräunt.

Published by Paris 1839-61. 1839
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Bücheretage, Bonn, , GermanyAntiquariat Bücheretage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ca.24 x 15,5 cm. Leicht fleckig.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kastanienhof, Pirna, GermanyAntiquariat Kastanienhof
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.67
US$ 71.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. 13x10 cm SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR--- Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit Trackingcode für eine sichere Sendungsverfolgung! Weitere Angebote unter antiquariat-kastanienhof , 1 Seiten. nein.

Language: German
Published by um 1880. 1880
- Art Print
Seller: Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, DE, GermanyAllgäuer Online Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.73
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ansichtsgröße 14,5 x 10,5 cm. Condition: Gut. Blattgröße 15 x 11 cm Für die Echtheit und Qualität der von uns angebotenen Stiche garantieren wir - Auf Wunsch, gegen Aufpreis mit Rahmen. Fragen Sie gerne bei uns an. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Mäander Quell, Waldshut-Tiengen, GermanyAntiquariat Mäander Quell
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 56.98
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 1. 64 S. Gebrauchtes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand. KEINE Eintragungen/Markierungen. Ohne Zweifel zählt die kleine Sidewinter zu den beliebtesten Klapperschlangen im Terrarium. Ihre geringe Größe und das faszinierende Aussehen, ihre relative Friedfertigkeit und die interessante Lebensweise sowie ihre besond…eren aber leicht zu erfüllenden Ansprüche machen sie zu einem angenehmen und begehrten Pflegling. In diesem Band der Reihe Art für Art erläutert Autor Jens Sievert genau, wie man diese wunderbaren Tiere erfolgreich und artgerecht hält. Art für Art stellen Ihnen die Bücher dieser Reihe die beliebtesten Terrarientiere vor. Jeder Band bietet Ihnen detaillierte, praxisnahe Pflegeanleitungen und Sie finden alle Informationen, die Sie brauchen, um Ihre Tiere erfolgreich zu vermehren. Alle wichtigen Fragen von der erforderlichen Beckengröße über die Terrarieneinrichtung, die technische Ausstattung, die artgerechte Ernährung bis zur Vorbeugung von Krankheiten werden mit zahlreichen Tricks und Kniffen beantwortet. Erfahrene, langjährige Züchter verraten, wie Sie die Tiere zur Fortpflanzung bewegen und die Jungtiere gesund aufziehen können. Das alles durchgängig farbig, großzügig bebildert und attraktiv gestaltet nur über Ihr Terrarientier - Art für Art. - Wir versenden aus unserem deutschen Lager heraus in plastikfreien oder wiederverwendeten Polstertaschen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 156 Taschenbuch, Maße: 14.9 cm x 1 cm x 21.2 cm.
More imagesPublished by -
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Maxime Katz, Villeurbanne, FR, FranceLibrairie Maxime Katz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.56
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. CÉRASTES ou VIPÈRE A CORNES-Gravure originale tirée de: Cartes et figures du voyage en Nubie et en AbyssiniePar James BruceA ParisChez Plassan, Imprimeur-Libraire1792-Gravure originale en tirage hors texte sur papier épaisRehaussée de belles aquarellesTrès belle état, pliures d'origi…ne (repliée dans l'ouvrage d'origine)38 x 20 centimètres-GRAVURE ORIGINALE DE 1792. Gravure.

Published by LondonPublished by G. Robinson and Co. December 1st . 1789
- Art Print
Seller: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, , United KingdomRobert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 103.57
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original copper-engraving (30 x 24 cm) on laid paper from Bruce's Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile (1790), "One of the great travel accounts of the eighteenth century" (DNB). In 1763, Bruce took on a post as British consul in Algiers, whence he travelled to Tunis, Tripoli, Cyprus, Crete and the Levant. While he was the…re he devoted himself to the study of the ancient remains in North Africa and the Middle East. In 1768, he embarked in an expedition to discover the source of the Nile, travelling from Alexandria, through the Red Sea, to Ethiopia, where he thought it was located. Though the source had already been described by Jesuits in the 17th century, Bruce was the first European to witness where the two main tributaries, the Blue Nile and the White Nile, meet. Bruce made a great impression during his visit to the Court of Negus in Gondar in Ethiopia, not least because of his large physique on account of which the locals are said to have felt great sympathy for the horse he rode. This account of his travels was not well received by a sceptical audience back home and he retired to his estate in Scotland where he died. The first four volumes of Bruce's account narrate his adventures in the years 1768 - 1773 and it was some of these stories, which he famously recounted in an interview with James Boswell upon his return, were not believed in Britain. The fifth volume, with its separate title, 'Select Specimens of Natural History', includes 43 handsome full-page engravings (each with its separate imprint) of the plants and animals he saw during his travels, including papyrus, the Binny fish and birds like the Abou Hannes.

Published by Paris 1808
- Art Print
Seller: raremapexchange, Neuendettelsau, , Germanyraremapexchange
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.50
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kein Einband. Condition: Gut. Original engraving from: Les metamorphoses d´Ovide. Illustrated by Eisen, Moreau le Jeune, etc. Published: 1808. Sheetsize: 22 x 15 cm. Condition: please see photo.

Published by Paris 1808
- Art Print
Seller: raremapexchange, Neuendettelsau, , Germanyraremapexchange
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.50
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kein Einband. Condition: Gut. Original engraving from: Les metamorphoses d´Ovide. Illustrated by Eisen, Moreau le Jeune, etc. Published: 1808. Sheetsize: 22 x 15 cm. Condition: please see photo.
More images- Art Print
Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, , NetherlandsPictura Prints, Art & Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.40
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No binding. 'PL.I . 1. LA VIPERE COMMUNE. 2. LE CERASTE (.).'Original antique print showing 1. Vipera berus, the common European adder or common European viper, 2. Horned Viper of the cerastes family.Made by Abraham Jacobsz Hulk after Buffon-Lacepede.Engraving / etching on hand-laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 22.5 x 28.5 cm (8.86… x 11.22 inch). Image size: 15 x 20 cm. (5.91 x 7.87 inch).COMMON ADDER-VIPER-HORNED-CERASTESPCO-A35-23BACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom: Histoire Naturelle Des Quadrupedes Ovipares Et Des Serpens [= Histoire Naturelle, Vols. XXXVII-XXXVIII]. Nouvelle Edition. Dordrecht, A. Blussé And Son, 1799. By : Buffon, Georges Louis Leclerc and Bernard Germain Etienne De La Ville-Sur-Illon, Comte De Lacepede. From the reptile and amphibian section of Buffon's monumental work on the general and particular natural history. Many species (frogs, snakes, lizards, salamanders, turtles, etc.) are depicted in their natural habitat. The work is here in the new edition published at Amsterdam and Dordrecht, the only quarto edition to rival the original French Imprimerie Royale edition. Condition: very good, given age. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully. Buffon-Lacepede (illustrator).

Seller: Bartele Gallery - The Netherlands, Langweer, FRL, NetherlandsBartele Gallery - The Netherlands
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.21
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Antique print titled 'Cerastes'. Original antique print of the cerastes cerastes snake, commonly known as the Saharan horned viper or the desert horned viper. Published by Kearsley, 1809.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 138.28
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 68 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 112.53
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Crotalus Cerastes Cercobombus | Venomous snake, Crotalinae, Subspecies, Sonoran Desert, Animal, Ventral scales, Dorsal scale | Frederic P. Miller (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2026 | OmniScriptum | EAN 9786132763464 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr.…19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 138.28
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Please note that the content of this book primarily consists of articlesavailable from Wikipedia or other free sources online. Crotalus cerastescercobombus is a venomous pitviper subspecies found in an area thatcovers much of the easter…n part of the Sonoran Desert in thesouthwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. The subspecificepithet means buzzertail.VDM Verlag, Dudweiler Landstraße 99, 66123 Saarbrücken 68 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 139.93
US$ 70.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 188.19
US$ 70.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 188.19
US$ 70.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering.

Published by Omniscriptum Apr 2026 2026
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 162.12
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 84 pp. Englisch.

Published by Omniscriptum Apr 2026 2026
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 162.12
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 88 pp. Englisch.

Published by OmniScriptum 2026
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 130.95
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Crotalus Cerastes | Snake, Venomous, Reptile, Squamata, Cobra, Serpentes | Lambert M. Surhone (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2026 | OmniScriptum | EAN 9786135255157 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbiete…r: preigu Print on Demand.

Published by Omniscriptum Apr 2026 2026
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 162.12
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware VDM Verlag, Dudweiler Landstraße 99, 66123 Saarbrücken 84 pp. Englisch.